GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mpika

Zambia Zambia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kasama

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2012.01.12 – ...):Archbishop Ignatius Chama (57)Archbishop Ignatius Chama (57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mpika (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignatius Chama (57)Archbishop Ignatius Chama (57)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.01.12 – ...)

Archbishop Ignatius Chama (57)Bishop Ignatius Chama (57) (later Archbishop)
(2008.07.17 – 2012.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia)
Apostolic Administrator of Mpika (Zambia)

Born:1957.08.12 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.28

Bishop of Mpika (Zambia) (2008.07.17 – 2012.01.12)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (2011 – 2014.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (2012.01.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Mpika (Zambia) (2012.01.12 – ...)

Fr. Robert Lavertu, M. Afr.
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.09 – 2008.07.17)

Archbishop Telesphore George Mpundu (68)Bishop Telesphore George Mpundu (68) (later Archbishop)
(1994.09.09 – 2004.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia)
President of Zambia Episcopal Conference

Born:1947.05.21 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.21

Bishop of Mbala (Zambia) (1987.03.07 – 1991.04.26)

Bishop of Mbala–Mpika (Zambia) (1991.04.26 – 1994.09.09)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1993 – 1999)

Bishop of Mpika (Zambia) (1994.09.09 – 2004.10.01)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (2002 – 2008.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (2004.10.01 – 2006.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (2006.10.28 – ...)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (2014.07 – ...)

Bishops of Mbala–Mpika (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Telesphore George Mpundu (68)Bishop Telesphore George Mpundu (68) (later Archbishop)
(1991.04.26 – 1994.09.09)

(see above)

Bishops of Mbala (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Telesphore George Mpundu (68)Bishop Telesphore George Mpundu (68) (later Archbishop)
(1987.03.07 – 1991.04.26)

(see above)

Bishop Adolf Fürstenberg, M. Afr.
(1967.11.22 – 1987.03.07)

Born:1908.11.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.29
Died:1988.11.12 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1958.12.11 – 1959.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Abercorn (Zambia) (1958.12.11 – 1959.04.25)

Bishop of Abercorn (Zambia) (1959.04.25 – 1967.11.22)

Bishop of Mbala (Zambia) (1967.11.22 – 1987.03.07)

Bishops of Abercorn (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adolf Fürstenberg, M. Afr.
(1959.04.25 – 1967.11.22)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Abercorn (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Adolf Fürstenberg, M. Afr.
(1958.12.11 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Bishop Joost van den Biesen, M. Afr. (later Mr.)
(1951.03.08 – 1958.01.24)

Born:1913.04.16 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.30
Died:2001.03.04 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Lwangwa (Zambia) (1948.02.12 – 1951.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Tullia (1948.02.12 – 1958.01.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Abercorn (Zambia) (1951.03.08 – 1958.01.24)

Lay state (1967)

Vicars Apostolic of Lwangwa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joost van den Biesen, M. Afr. (later Mr.)
(1948.02.12 – 1951.03.08)

(see above)

Bishop Heinrich Horst, M. Afr.
(1938.05.21 – 1946.09.17)

Born:1902.05.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1938.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1938.08.14
Died:1946.09.17 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Hermonthis (1938.05.21 – 1946.09.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Lwangwa (Zambia) (1938.05.21 – 1946.09.17)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Lwangwa (Roman Rite)

Fr. John van Sambeek, M. Afr. (later Bishop)
(1933.05.23 – 1936.11.19)

Born:1886.04.23 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1966.12.25 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Lwangwa (Zambia) (1933.05.23 – 1936.11.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1936.11.19 – 1946.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1936.11.19 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1946.05.10 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1957.11.22)

Titular Bishop of Tracula (1957.11.22 – 1966.12.25)


as of 2015.05.22

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up