GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Moyobamba

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 69,418 km²

Population: 643,000 Catholics (84.5% of 761,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Trujillo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huarí (↙), Huamachuco (↙), Yurimaguas (→), Requena (↘), Pucallpa (↘), Huánuco (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 21 parishes, 553 missions, 46 priests (34 diocesan, 12 religious), 90 lay religious (15 brothers, 75 sisters), 16 seminarians (2014)

Address: Casa Prelaticia, Jr. Callao 650, Moyobamba, Dep.to San Martín, Peru

Phone: (42)56.23.53

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2007.07.21 – ...):Bishop Rafael Alfonso Escudero López-Brea (55)Bishop Rafael Alfonso Escudero López-Brea (55)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Moyobamba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Alfonso Escudero López-Brea (55)Bishop Rafael Alfonso Escudero López-Brea (55)Permalink
(2007.07.21 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru)

Deus caritas est

Born:1962.04.04 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.26

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru) (2006.07.08 – 2007.07.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru) (2007.07.21 – ...)

Bishop José Ramón Santos Iztueta Mendizábal, C.P.Permalink
(2000.06.06 – 2007.07.21)

Al servicio de la caridad

Born:1929.04.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.03
Died:2007.08.27 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru) (1998.05.30 – 2000.06.06)

Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru) (2000.06.06 – 2007.07.21)

Bishop Venancio Celestino Orbe Uriarte, C.P.Permalink
(1967.08.25 – 2000.06.06)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1927.04.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.21
Died:2008.07.18 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (1967.08.25 – 1977.12.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru) (1967.08.25 – 2000.06.06)

Bishop Martin Fulgencio Elorza Legaristi, C.P.Permalink
(1949.01.15 – 1966.12.30)

Born:1899.12.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.24
Died:1966.12.30 († 67)

Bishop-Prelate of Moyobamba (Peru) (1949.01.15 – 1966.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1953.10.03 – 1966.12.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up