GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mount Hagen

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,288 km²

Population: 195,617 Catholics (29.7% of 658,706 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Goroka, Kundiawa, Mendi, Wabag

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mendi (↙), Wabag (↖), Madang (↗), Kundiawa (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 25 parishes, 1 mission, 35 priests (18 diocesan, 17 religious), 63 lay religious (26 brothers, 37 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Address: Archbishop's Office, P.O. Box 54, Mount Hagen, W.H.P. 281, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 54.21.285

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.07.17 – ...):Archbishop Douglas William Young, S.V.D. (68)Archbishop Douglas William Young, S.V.D. (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mount Hagen (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Douglas William Young, S.V.D. (68)Archbishop Douglas William Young, S.V.D. (68)Permalink
(2006.07.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea)

To live faithfully

Born:1950.01.23 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.02

Titular Bishop of Rusubbicari (2000.04.14 – 2006.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (2000.04.14 – 2006.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (2006.07.17 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Meier, S.V.D. (90)Archbishop Michael Meier, S.V.D. (90)Permalink
(1987.03.07 – 2006.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea)

Lumen fidei

Born:1928.10.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.15

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (1984.07.02 – 1987.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (1987.03.07 – 2006.07.17)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1990 – 1993)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1991 – 1995.12.06)

Archbishop George Elmer Bernarding, S.V.D.Permalink
(1982.03.18 – 1987.03.07)

Born:1912.02.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.21
Died:1987.12.21 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Belabitene (1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1982.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (1982.03.18 – 1987.03.07)

Bishops of Mount Hagen (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Elmer Bernarding, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1982.03.18)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Mount Hagen (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Elmer Bernarding, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up