GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mossoró

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,832 km²

Population: 652,000 Catholics (79.0% of 825,371 total) (2017)

Statistics: 37 parishes, 58 priests (48 diocesan, 10 religious), 3 deacons, 82 lay religious (13 brothers, 69 sisters), 31 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Natal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cajazeiras (↙), Limoeiro do Norte (←), Natal (→), Caicó (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santa Luzia (December 13)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.06.15 – ...):Bishop Mariano Manzana (71)Bishop Mariano Manzana (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mossoró (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano Manzana (71)Bishop Mariano Manzana (71)Permalink
(2004.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil)

Christus ad Gentes

Born:1947.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.05

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (2004.06.15 – ...)

Bishop José Freire de Oliveira NetoPermalink
(1984.03.14 – 2004.06.15)

Configuratus Morti Ejus

Born:1928.03.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.02
Died:2012.01.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Illici (1973.11.03 – 1979.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1973.11.03 – 1979.05.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1979.05.21 – 1984.03.14)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1984.03.14 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop Gentil Diniz BarretoPermalink
(1960.06.11 – 1984.03.14)

Born:1910.11.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.21
Died:1988.10.09 († 77)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1960.06.11 – 1984.03.14)

Bishop Elizeu Simões MendesPermalink
(1953.09.19 – 1959.10.17)

Born:1915.05.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1950.12.03
Died:2001.03.02 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1950.08.21 – 1953.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1950.08.21 – 1953.09.19)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1953.09.19 – 1959.10.17)

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1959.10.17 – 1980.12.03)

Bishop João Batista Portocarrero Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1943.07.31 – 1953.07.03)

Born:1904.06.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1943.11.07
Died:1959.01.06 († 54)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1943.07.31 – 1953.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Selge (1953.07.03 – 1959.01.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1953.07.03 – 1959.01.06)

Bishop Jaime de Barros Câmara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1935.12.19 – 1941.09.15)

Ignem veni mittere

Born:1894.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.02.18 († 76)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1941.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1941.09.15 – 1943.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1943.07.03 – 1971.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1946.02.22 – 1971.02.18)

Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1950.11.06 – 1963.11.09)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1951.11.14 – 1971.02.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1958 – 1964)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up