Map

Syriac Archdiocese of

Mossul

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Population: 3,950 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 9 parishes, 13 priests (diocesan), 3 lay religious (1 brother, 2 sisters), 1 seminarian (2020)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Homs (↙), Hassaké–Nisibi (←), Adiabene (→), Baghdad (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Homs (↙), Hassaké–Nisibi (←), Adiabene (→), Baghdad (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2021.09.18 – ...):Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (71)Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (71)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Mossul (Syriac Rite)

Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (71)Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (71)Permalink
(Patriarchal Administrator 2021.09.18 – ...)

Archbishop Boutros Moshe (78)Archbishop Boutros Moshe (78)Permalink
(2011.03.01 – 2021.09.18)

Archbishop emeritus of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq)

Born:1943.11.23 (Qaraqosh, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.16

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2011.03.01 – 2021.09.18)

Archbishop Basile Georges Casmoussa (83)Archbishop Basile Georges Casmoussa (83)Permalink
(1999.09.22 – 2011.03.01)

Apostolic Visitator in Australia of the Syriacs
Archbishop emeritus of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq)

Born:1938.10.25 (Karakoche, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.09

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) ([1999.05.08] 1999.09.22 – 2011.03.01)

Bishop of Curia of the Syriacs (2011.03.01 – 2017.06.21)

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Syriacs (2014.01.13 – 2017.06.21)

Apostolic Visitator in Australia of the Syriacs (2017.06.21 – ...)

Archbishop Cyrille Emmanuel BenniPermalink
(1959.10.23 – 1999.12.09)

Born:1921.01.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1959.12.08
Died:1999.12.09 († 78)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) ([1959.10.06] 1959.10.23 – 1999.12.09)

Archbishop Jules Georges KandelaPermalink
(1952.03.07 – 1959.08.23)

Born:1889.12.03 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.08.15
Died:1980.04.15 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Cephas ([1951.04.26] 1951.08.15 – 1952.03.07)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) ([1952.02.20] 1952.03.07 – 1959.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1959.08.23 – 1971)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Pieria (1959.08.23 – 1980.04.15)

Archbishop Atanasio Giorgio (Cyrille) DallalPermalink
(1926.07.31 – 1951.12.14)

Born:1876.10.20 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1900.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1912.11.24
Died:1951.12.14 († 75)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1912.09.04 – 1926.07.31)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1926.07.31 – 1951.12.14)

Archbishop Grégoire Pierre HabraPermalink
(1901.08.16 – 1924.03.24)

Born:1856.12.03 (Syria)
Died:1933.03.21 († 76)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1901.08.16 – 1924.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1924.03.24 – 1933.03.21)

Archbishop Cyrille Behnam Benni (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1862 – 1893.10.12)

Born:1831.08.14 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1862.03.09
Died:1897.09.13 († 66)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1862 – 1893.10.12)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1893.10.12 – 1897.09.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1893.10.12] 1894.05.18 – 1897.09.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up