GCatholic.org


Map

Chaldean Archdiocese of

Mossul

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 14,100 Catholics (2013)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 15 parishes, 2 missions, 8 priests (6 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 deacon, 5 lay religious (3 brothers, 2 sisters), 6 seminarians (2013)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Mossul (Chaldean Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Amel Shamon Nona (51)Archbishop Amel Shamon Nona (51)Permalink
(2009.11.13 – 2015.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Sydney of the Chaldeans (Australia)

Born:1967.11.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1991.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.08

Archbishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2009.11.13 – 2015.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Sydney of the Chaldeans (Australia) (2015.01.15 – ...)

Archbishop Paulos Faraj RahhoPermalink
(2001.01.12 – 2008.03.07)

Born:1942.11.20 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.16
Died:2008.03.07 († 65)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2001.01.12 – 2008.03.07)

Archbishop Georges F. GarmouPermalink
(1980.04.23 – 1999.09.09)

Born:1921.12.08 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.14
Died:1999.09.09 († 77)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1980.04.23 – 1999.09.09)

Archbishop Emmanuel DaddiPermalink
(1967.02.14 – 1980.01.11)

Born:1894.11.22 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1919.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.19
Died:1980.01.11 († 85)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1960.06.27] 1960.10.24 – 1967.02.14)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1967.02.14 – 1980.01.11)

Bishops of Mossul (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Daddi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.10.24 – 1967.02.14)

(see above)

Patriarch Paul II Cheikho (Paul Cheikho)Permalink
(1958.12.13 – 1960)

Born:1906.11.19 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1989.04.13 († 82)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1957.06.28)

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1957.06.28 – 1958.12.13)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1958.12.13 – 1960)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1958.12.13] 1959.03.12 – 1989.04.13)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1969 – 1989.04.13)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1976 – 1989.04.13)

Patriarch Yousef VII Ghanima (Yousef Ghanima)Permalink
(1947 – 1958.07.08)

Born:1881.01.29 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.10
Died:1958.07.08 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (? – 1938)

Titular Bishop of Colybrassus (1925.05.28 – 1946.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1925.02.28] 1925.05.28 – 1947.09.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1938 – 1947.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Martyropolis (1946.04.29 – 1947.09.17)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947 – 1958.07.08)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1947.09.17] 1948.06.21 – 1958.07.08)

Patriarch Yousef Emmanuel II Thoma [Toma] (Yousef Emmanuel Thoma [Toma])Permalink
(1900.12.17 – 1947.07.21)

Born:1852.08.08 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1879.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.24
Died:1947.07.21 († 94)

Bishop of Seert of the Chaldeans (1890.09.04 – 1900.07.09)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1900.07.09] 1900.12.17 – 1947.07.21)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1900.07.09] 1900.12.17 – 1947.07.21)

Bishop Yosep Audo (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1825 – 1833)

Born:1790 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1818
Consecrated Bishop:1825
Died:1878.03.14 († 88)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1825 – 1833)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1833 – 1848)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1848.09.11 – 1878.03.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up