GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Moroto

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,000 km²

Population: 328,000 Catholics (63.1% of 520,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tororo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 11 parishes, 28 priests (14 diocesan, 14 religious), 90 lay religious (38 brothers, 52 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.02.20 – ...):Bishop Damiano Giulio Guzzetti, M.C.C.J. (59)Bishop Damiano Giulio Guzzetti, M.C.C.J. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Moroto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Damiano Giulio Guzzetti, M.C.C.J. (59)Bishop Damiano Giulio Guzzetti, M.C.C.J. (59)Permalink
(2014.02.20 – ...)

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda)

Born:1959.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1989.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.24

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda) (2014.02.20 – ...)

Bishop Henry Apaloryamam Ssentongo (81)Bishop Henry Apaloryamam Ssentongo (81)Permalink
(1992.03.30 – 2014.02.20)

Bishop emeritus of Moroto (Uganda)

I call you friends

Born:1936.11.30 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.18

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1988.12.15 – 1992.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (1988.12.15 – 1992.03.30)

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda) (1992.03.30 – 2014.02.20)

Bishop Paul Lokiru KalandaPermalink
(1980.11.29 – 1991.06.17)

I will be with you as I was with Moses

Born:1927.02.24 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.22
Died:2015.08.19 († 88)

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda) (1980.11.29 – 1991.06.17)

Bishop of Fort Portal (Uganda) (1991.06.17 – 2003.03.18)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1994 – 2002)

Bishop Sisto Mazzoldi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1967.06.12 – 1980)

Born:1898.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.24
Died:1987.07.27 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Gebel (South Sudan) (1950.07.08 – 1951.04.21)

Titular Bishop of Lamus (1951.04.21 – 1967.06.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Juba (South Sudan) (1951.04.21 – 1967.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Moroto (Uganda) (1965.03.22 – 1967.06.12)

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda) (1967.06.12 – 1980)

Founder of Congregation of the Apostles of Jesus (1968.08.22)

Bishop Sisto Mazzoldi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1965.03.22 – 1967.06.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up