GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Morondava

Madagascar Madagascar

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 45,200 km²

Population: 61,679 Catholics (10.5% of 589,788 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toliara

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 17 parishes, 28 missions, 50 priests (12 diocesan, 38 religious), 202 lay religious (46 brothers, 156 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.26 – ...):Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (50)Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (50)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar

Ordinaries

Bishops of Morondava (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (50)Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (50)Permalink
(2010.02.26 – ...)

Bishop of Morondava (Madagascar)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar

Born:1968.01.20 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.16

Bishop of Morondava (Madagascar) (2010.02.26 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (2012? – ...)

Bishop Donald Joseph Leo Pelletier, M.S. (87)Bishop Donald Joseph Leo Pelletier, M.S. (87)Permalink
(1999.10.15 – 2010.02.26)

Bishop emeritus of Morondava (Madagascar)

Born:1931.06.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.13

Bishop of Morondava (Madagascar) (1999.10.15 – 2010.02.26)

Bishop Bernard Charles Ratsimamotoana, M.S.Permalink
(1964.09.29 – 1998.08.08)

Born:1925.08.26 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1955.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:2005.10.18 († 80)

Bishop of Morondava (Madagascar) (1964.09.29 – 1998.08.08)

Bishop Paul Joseph Girouard, M.S.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1964.02.18)

Born:1898 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1956
Died:1964.02.18 († 66)

Prefect Apostolic of Morondava (Madagascar) (1954 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Morondava (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1964.02.18)

Prefects Apostolic of Morondava (Roman Rite)

Fr. Paul Joseph Girouard, M.S. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1954 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Fr. Stefano Garon, M.S.Permalink
(1947.07.04 – 1954)

Died:1954

Prefect Apostolic of Morondava (Madagascar) (1947.07.04 – 1954)

Fr. Joseph-Paul Futy, M.S. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1938 – 1947.02.13)

Born:1889.05.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.27
Died:1956.08.12 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Morondava (Madagascar) (1938 – 1947.02.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1947.02.13 – 1955.03)

Titular Bishop of Aspendus (1947.02.13 – 1956.08.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up