GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Morelia

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 18,000 km²

Population: 2,699,800 Catholics (92.7% of 2,913,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Apatzingán, Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas, Tacámbaro, Zamora

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zamora (←), San Juan de los Lagos (↖), Irapuato (↑), Celaya (↗), Querétaro (↗), Atlacomulco (→), Toluca (↘), Tacámbaro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 239 parishes, 78 missions, 580 priests (449 diocesan, 131 religious), 1 deacon, 1,232 lay religious (228 brothers, 1,004 sisters), 113 seminarians (2015)

Address: Anexo Catedral por Av. Madero, Centro, 58000 - Morelia, Mich., Mexico

Phone: (443) 3-12-05-23

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Zamora (←), San Juan de los Lagos (↖), Irapuato (↑), Celaya (↗), Querétaro (↗), Atlacomulco (→), Toluca (↘), Tacámbaro (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.11.05 – ...):Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (66)Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2008.11.04 – ...):Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (70)Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (70)

Titular Bishop of Abidda

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.12.15 – ...):Bishop Juan Espinoza Jiménez (52)Bishop Juan Espinoza Jiménez (52)

Titular Bishop of Arpi

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.12.01 – ...):Bishop Víctor Alejandro Aguilar Ledesma (52)Bishop Víctor Alejandro Aguilar Ledesma (52)

Titular Bishop of Castulo

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.12.01 – ...):Bishop Herculano Medina Garfias (49)Bishop Herculano Medina Garfias (49)

Titular Bishop of Gegi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Morelia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (66)Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (66)Permalink
(2016.11.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico)

Cristo es nuestra paz

Born:1951.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.25

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1996.06.24 – 2003.07.08)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (2003.07.08 – 2010.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2010.06.07 – 2016.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2016.11.05 – ...)

Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (78)Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (78)Permalink
(1995.01.20 – 2016.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)

Vivimos para el Señor

Born:1939.01.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.20
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1995.01.20 – 2016.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Archbishop Estanislao Alcaraz y FigueroaPermalink
(1972.07.03 – 1995.01.20)

Born:1918.10.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.12
Died:2006.07.13 († 87)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (1959.01.20 – 1968.03.03)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1968.03.03 – 1972.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1972.07.03 – 1995.01.20)

Archbishop Manuel Martín del Campo PadillaPermalink
(1970.02.07 – 1972.04.06)

Born:1904.01.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1972.04.06 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1946.08.03 – 1948.12.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of León (Mexico) (1946.08.03 – 1948.12.26)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1948.12.26 – 1965.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Vadesi (1965.06.10 – 1970.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1965.06.10 – 1970.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1970.02.07 – 1972.04.06)

Archbishop Luis María Altamirano y BulnesPermalink
(1941.12.12 – 1970.02.07)

Born:1887.08.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1913.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.19
Died:1970.02.07 († 82)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1923.08.03 – 1933.03.13)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1933.03.13 – 1937.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1937.05.01 – 1941.12.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1937.05.01 – 1941.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1941.12.12 – 1970.02.07)

Archbishop Leopoldo Ruiz y FlóresPermalink
(1924.11.22 – 1941.12.12)

Born:1865.11.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.27
Died:1941.12.12 († 76)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1900.11.12 – 1907.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1907.09.14 – 1911.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1911.11.27 – 1924.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1924.11.22 – 1941.12.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1929 – 1937)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Michoacán (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leopoldo Ruiz y FlóresPermalink
(1911.11.27 – 1924.11.22)

(see above)

Archbishop Atenógenes Silva y Álvarez TostadoPermalink
(1900.08.21 – 1911.02.26)

Born:1848.08.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1871
Consecrated Bishop:1892.10.09
Died:1911.02.26 († 62)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1892.07.11 – 1900.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1900.08.21 – 1911.02.26)

Archbishop José Ignacio Árciga Ruiz de ChávezPermalink
(1868.12.21 – 1900.01.07)

Born:1830.05.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1867.09.08
Died:1900.01.07 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1866.03.04 – 1868.12.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1866.03.04 – 1868.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1868.12.21 – 1900.01.07)

Archbishop Clemente de Jesús Munguía y NúñezPermalink
(1863.01.26 – 1868.12.14)

Born:1810.11.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1841
Consecrated Bishop:1852.01.18
Died:1868.12.14 († 58)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1850.10.03 – 1863.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1863.01.26 – 1868.12.14)

Bishops of Michoacán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clemente de Jesús Munguía y Núñez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.10.03 – 1863.01.26)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Cayetano José María Gómez de Portugal y SolisPermalink
(1831.02.28 – 1850.04.04)

Born:1783.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1831.08.21
Died:1850.04.04 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1830.10.19 – 1831.02.28)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1831.02.28 – 1850.04.04)

Fr. Manuel Abad y QueipoPermalink
(1811 – 1811)

Born:1769 (Spain)
Died:1824 († 55)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1811 – 1811)

Bishop Marcos de Moriana y ZafrillaPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1809.07.27)

Born:1745.08.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1806
Died:1809.07.27 († 63)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1805.06.26 – 1809.07.27)

Bishop Francisco Antonio de San Miguel Iglesia Cajiga, O.S.H.Permalink
(1783.12.15 – 1804.06.18)

Born:1724.08.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1777
Died:1804.06.18 († 79)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1777.02.17 – 1783.12.15)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1783.12.15 – 1804.06.18)

Bishop Juan Ignacio de la RochaPermalink
(1782.02.03 – 1782.02.03)

Born:1715.02.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1777
Died:1782.02.03 († 66)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) ([1777.05.12] 1782.02.03 – 1782.02.03)

Bishop Luis Fernando de Hoyos y MierPermalink
(1773.07.12 – 1776.05.07)

Born:1708.08.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773
Died:1776.05.07 († 67)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1773.07.12 – 1776.05.07)

Bishop Pedro Anselmo Sánchez de TaglePermalink
(1757.09.26 – 1772.05.27)

Born:1697 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1747
Died:1772.05.27 († 75)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1747.04.10 – 1757.09.26)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1757.09.26 – 1772.05.27)

Bishop Martín de ElizacoecheaPermalink
(1745.03.08 – 1756.11.19)

Born:1679 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.05.06
Died:1756.11.19 († 77)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1735.07.27 – 1745.03.08)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1745.03.08 – 1756.11.19)

Bishop Francisco Pablo Matos CoronadoPermalink
(1741.01.02 – 1744.04.26)

Born:1697.07.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734
Died:1744.04.26 († 46)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1734.07.09 – 1741.01.02)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1741.01.02 – 1744.04.26)

Bishop José Félix ValverdePermalink
(1738.11.24 – 1741.02.23)

Born:1689.03.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.03.19
Died:1741.02.23 († 51)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1728.11.15 – 1738.11.24)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1738.11.24 – 1741.02.23)

Bishop Juan José de Escalona y CalatayudPermalink
(1728.11.15 – 1737.05.23)

Born:1677.07.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1717.05.30
Died:1737.05.23 († 59)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1717.03.15 – 1728.11.15)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1728.11.15 – 1737.05.23)

Archbishop Francisco de la Cuesta, O.S.H.Permalink
(1723.09.23 – 1724.05.30)

Born:1658 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704
Died:1724.05.30 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1704.04.28 – 1723.09.23)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1723.09.23 – 1724.05.30)

Bishop Felipe Ignacio Trujillo y GuerreroPermalink
(1713.05.22 – 1721.02.06)

Born:1651 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1713
Died:1721.02.06 († 70)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1713.05.22 – 1721.02.06)

Bishop Manuel de Escalante Colombres y MendozaPermalink
(1704.05.31 – 1708.05.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1703.01.21
Died:1708.05.15

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1699 – 1704.05.31)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1704.05.31 – 1708.05.15)

Bishop García Felipe de Legazpi y Velasco Altamirano y AlbornozPermalink
(1700.03.05 – 1704.01.14)

Born:1643.02.15 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.11.07
Died:1705.12 († 62)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1691.08.23 – 1700.03.05)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1700.03.05 – 1704.01.14)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1704.01.14 – 1705.12)

Bishop Juan de Ortega Cano Montañez y Patiño (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1682.06.08 – 1700.06.21)

Born:1627.07.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.03.24
Died:1708.12.16 († 81)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1674.04.16 – 1675.09.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1675.09.09 – 1682.06.08)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1682.06.08 – 1700.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1700.06.21 – 1708.12.16)

Bishop Antonio de Monroy, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1680 – 1680)

Born:1634 (Spain)
Died:1715.11.07 († 81)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1677 – 1686)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1680 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1685.07.10 – 1715.11.07)

Bishop Francisco de Aguiar y Seijas y Ulloa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1677.08.30 – 1680)

Born:1642 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1678.11.20
Died:1698.08.14 († 56)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1677.08.30 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1680 – 1698.08.14)

Bishop Francisco Verdín y MolinaPermalink
(1673.11.27 – 1675.04.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1666.06.27
Died:1675.04.29

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1665.07.06 – 1673.11.27)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1673.11.27 – 1675.04.29)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Sarmiento de Luna Enríquez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1668.12.12 – 1673.09.25)

Died:1683.07.21

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1668.12.12 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1673.09.25 – 1675.05.27)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1675.05.27 – 1683.07.21)

Bishop Payo Enríquez de Rivera Manrique, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1668.01.16 – 1668.09.17)

Died:1684.04.08

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1657 – 1668.01.16)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1668.01.16 – 1668.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1668.09.17 – 1681.06.30)

Bishop Marcos Ramírez de Prado y Ovando, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1639.05.30 – 1666.12.15)

Born:1592.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.06.06
Died:1667.05.14 († 75)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1633.01.31 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1639.05.30 – 1666.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1666.12.15 – 1667.05.14)

Bishop Francisco de Rivera y Pareja, O. de M.Permalink
(1629.09.17 – 1637.09.05)

Born:1561 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.11.26
Died:1637.09.05 († 76)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1618.01.29 – 1629.09.17)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1629.09.17 – 1637.09.05)

Bishop Alonso Orozco Enriquez de Armendáriz Castellanos y Toledo, O. de M.Permalink
(1624.04.15 – 1628.12.05)

Born:1551 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.09.11
Died:1628.12.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1605.06.27 – 1610.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1605.06.27 – 1610.08.30)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1610.08.30 – 1624.04.15)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1624.04.15 – 1628.12.05)

Bishop Baltazar de Covarrubias y Múñoz, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1608.02.04 – 1622.07.22)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601
Died:1622.07.22

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1601 – 1603.01.13)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1603.01.13 – 1605.06.06)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1605.06.06 – 1608.02.04)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1608.02.04 – 1622.07.22)

Bishop Juan Fernández de RosilloPermalink
(1603.06.16 – 1606.10.29)

Born:1533 (Spain)
Died:1606.10.29 († 73)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1592.06.12 – 1603.06.16)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1603.06.16 – 1606.10.29)

Bishop Andrés de Ubilla, O.P.Permalink
(1603.01.29 – 1603.05)

Born:1540 (Spain)
Died:1603.05 († 63)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1592.05.21 – 1603.01.29)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1603.01.29 – 1603.05)

Bishop Domingo de Ulloa, O.P.Permalink
(1598.04.03 – 1601)

Consecrated Bishop:1586
Died:1601

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1585.02.04 – 1591.12.09)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1591.12.09 – 1598.04.03)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1598.04.03 – 1601)

Bishop Alonso Guerra, O.P.Permalink
(1592.03.17 – 1596.06.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1582.08.12
Died:1596.06.18

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1579.02.06 – 1592.03.17)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1592.03.17 – 1596.06.18)

Bishop Juan de Medina Rincón y de la Vega, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1574.06.18 – 1588.06.30)

Born:1520.12.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1574.12.05
Died:1588.06.30 († 67)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1574.06.18 – 1588.06.30)

Bishop Antonio Ruíz de Morales y Molina, O.S.Permalink
(1566.05.15 – 1572.12.10)

Died:1576.07.17

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1566.05.15 – 1572.12.10)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1572.12.10 – 1576.07.17)

Bishop Vasco de QuirogaPermalink
(1536.08.18 – 1565.03.14)

Born:1480 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.01.05
Died:1565.03.14 († 85)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1536.08.18 – 1565.03.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up