GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Moosonee

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 900,000 km²

Population: 7,450 Catholics (21.3% of 34,900 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Keewatin–Le Pas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Thunder Bay (↙), Keewatin–Le Pas (←), Amos (→), Hearst (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Christ the King (moveable)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 4 (1989)

Statistics: 12 parishes, 3 priests (religious), 3 lay religious (3 brothers) (2015)

Address: 2 Bay Road, C.P. 40, Moosonee, ON P0L 1Y0, Canada

Phone: +1 (705) 336-2908

History


Special Churches

All Churches (9)

Thunder Bay (↙), Keewatin–Le Pas (←), Amos (→), Hearst (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2016.02.02 – ...):Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Moosonee (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Vincent Cadieux, O.M.I. (78)Bishop Vincent Cadieux, O.M.I. (78)Permalink
(1991.11.26 – 2016.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Hearst (Canada)
Bishop emeritus of Moosonee (Canada)

That they may know you

Born:1940.02.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.29

Bishop of Moosonee (Canada) (1991.11.26 – 2016.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Hearst (Canada) (2006.07.18 – 2007.07.25)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (2007.07.25 – 2016.02.02)

Bishop Jules Leguerrier, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1992.03.29)

Oves ad ovile

Born:1915.02.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.29
Died:1995.06.08 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1964.04.21 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Baie de James (Canada) (1964.04.21 – 1967.07.13)

Bishop of Moosonee (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1992.03.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Baie de James (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jules Leguerrier, O.M.I.Permalink
(1964.04.21 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Joseph Marie Belleau, O.M.I.Permalink
(1939.12.11 – 1964.04.21)

Ut proferatur imperium Christi

Born:1896.10.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.02.03
Died:1976.01.05 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Baie de James (Canada) (1939.12.11 – 1964.04.21)

Titular Bishop of Perrhe (1939.12.11 – 1976.01.05)


as of 2018.11.23

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up