GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Montauban

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,717 km²

Population: 177,844 Catholics (70.6% of 252,054 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Neighbouring Dioceses: Auch (↙), Agen (↖), Cahors (↑), Rodez (↗), Albi (→), Toulouse (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 295 parishes, 61 priests (diocesan), 10 deacons, 89 lay religious (2 brothers, 87 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Auch (↙), Agen (↖), Cahors (↑), Rodez (↗), Albi (→), Toulouse (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.05.11 – ...):Bishop Bernard Ginoux (71)Bishop Bernard Ginoux (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Montauban (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard Ginoux (71)Bishop Bernard Ginoux (71)Permalink
(2007.05.11 – ...)

Bishop of Montauban (France)

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1947.10.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.02

Bishop of Montauban (France) (2007.05.11 – ...)

Bishop Robert Pierre SarrabèrePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.01.07 – 2007.05.11)

Bishop Bernard Housset (78)Bishop Bernard Housset (78)Permalink
(1996.05.17 – 2006.11.28)

Bishop emeritus of La Rochelle (France)

Vers la plénitude du Christ

Born:1940.06.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.15

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1996.05.17 – 2006.11.28)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (2006.11.28 – 2016.03.09)

Bishop Jacques Marie Sébastien de Saint-Blanquat (93)Bishop Jacques Marie Sébastien de Saint-Blanquat (93)Permalink
(1975.08.05 – 1995.11.18)

Bishop emeritus of Montauban (France)

Born:1925.11.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.05

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1975.08.05 – 1995.11.18)

Bishop Roger Joseph TortPermalink
(1970.09.02 – 1975.01.16)

Born:1918.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.18
Died:1975.01.16 († 56)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1970.09.02 – 1975.01.16)

Bishop Louis-Marie-Joseph de Courrèges d’UstouPermalink
(1947.09.08 – 1970.09.02)

In Christo Jesu

Born:1894.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.19
Died:1979.05.11 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1935.11.16 – 1946.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Macedonia (1935.11.16 – 1947.09.08)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1947.09.08 – 1970.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Cuma (1970.09.02 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Pierre-Marie ThéasPermalink
(1940.07.26 – 1947.02.17)

Petrus apostolus Jesu Christi

Born:1894.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.03
Died:1977.04.03 († 82)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1940.07.26 – 1947.02.17)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1947.02.17 – 1970.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Saint German’s (1970.02.12 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Eli-Antoine DurandPermalink
(1935.05.29 – 1939.11.05)

Per fidem in salutem

Born:1888.02.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.25
Died:1939.11.05 († 51)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1935.05.29 – 1939.11.05)

Bishop Clément-Émile Roques (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1929.04.15 – 1934.12.24)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1880.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.24
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1964.09.04 († 83)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1929.04.15 – 1934.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1934.12.24 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1940.05.11 – 1964.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1946.02.22 – 1964.09.04)

Bishop Pierre-Eugène-Alexandre MartyPermalink
(1908.01.10 – 1929.02.03)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1850.10.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.09.21
Died:1929.02.03 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1907.08.04 – 1908.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montauban (France) (1907.08.04 – 1908.01.10)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1908.01.10 – 1929.02.03)

Bishop Adolphe-Josué-Frédéric FiardPermalink
(1881.11.18 – 1908.01.10)

In cruce spes

Born:1821.12.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1845.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1882.01.25
Died:1908.01.10 († 86)

Bishop of Montauban (France) ([1881.09.01] 1881.11.18 – 1908.01.10)

Bishop Théodore LegainPermalink
(1871.05.24 – 1881.04.21)

Christo lucrifaciam

Born:1809.11.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1833
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.25
Died:1881.04.21 († 71)

Bishop of Montauban (France) ([1871.04.14] 1871.05.24 – 1881.04.21)

Bishop Jean-Marie DoneyPermalink
(1844.01.22 – 1871.01.21)

Born:1794.11.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.10
Died:1871.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Montauban (France) ([1843.11.11] 1844.01.22 – 1871.01.21)

Bishop Jean-Armand Chaudru de TrélissacPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1843.12.18)

Born:1759.05.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.24
Died:1847.08.20 († 88)

Bishop of Montauban (France) ([1833.05.26] 1833.09.30 – 1843.12.18)

Bishop Louis-Guillaume-Valentin Dubourg, P.S.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1826.08.13 – 1833.02.03)

Born:1766.01.10 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1790.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1833.12.12 († 67)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1815.09.18 – 1825.02.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mississippi (1825.08.19 – 1826.08.13)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1826.08.13 – 1833.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1833.02.03] 1833.07.29 – 1833.12.12)

Bishop Jean-Louis-Anne-Magdalen Lefebvre de Cheverus (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1823.05.03 – 1826.10.02)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1768.01.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1790.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1810.11.01
Created Cardinal:1836.02.01
Died:1836.07.19 († 68)

Bishop of Boston (USA) (1808.04.08 – 1823.05.03)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1823.05.03 – 1826.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1826.10.02 – 1836.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1836.02.01 – 1836.07.19)

Bishop Anne-François Victor Le Tonnelier de BreteuilPermalink
(1763 – 1794.08.14)

Died:1794.08.14

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1763 – 1794.08.14)

Bishop Michel de Verthamon de ChavagnacPermalink
(1729.07 – 1762.09.25)

Died:1762.09.25

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1729.07 – 1762.09.25)

Bishop François Joseph Henri de Nettancourt-Vaubécourt d’HaussonvillePermalink
(1703.08.15 – 1729)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1703.08.15 – 1729)

Bishop Henri de Nesmond (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1687 – 1703.08.15)

Died:1727.05.27

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1687 – 1703.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1703.08.15 – 1719.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1719.11.03 – 1727.05.27)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Michel Colbert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1675.07.15 – 1687.08.15)

Born:1640 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.10.28
Died:1710.07.11 († 70)

Bishop of Montauban (France) ([1674.11.21] 1675.07.15 – 1687.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1687.08.15] 1693.10.12 – 1710.07.11)

Bishop Pierre de BertierPermalink
(1652.09 – 1674.06.28)

Born:1605 (France)
Died:1674.06.28 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1636.04.07 – 1652.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montauban (France) (1636.04.07 – 1652.09)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1652.09 – 1674.06.28)

Bishop Anne Carrion de MurvielPermalink
(1600 – 1652)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1600 – 1652)

Bishop Claude de ChampaignePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1589 – 1600)

Bishop Jacques des Prés-MontpezatPermalink
(1556 – 1589)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1556 – 1589)

Bishop Jean de Lettes-MontpezatPermalink
(1539 – 1556)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1539 – 1556)

Bishop Jean des Prés-MontpezatPermalink
(1519 – 1539)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1519 – 1539)

Bishop Jean d’AuriollePermalink
(1491 – 1519)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1491 – 1519)

Archbishop Georges d’Amboise (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1484.12.17 – 1491.12.02)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:1484
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1498.09.17
Died:1510.05.25 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1482.06.18 – 1484)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1484.12.17 – 1491.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1491.12.02 – 1494.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1493.08.21] 1494.04.21 – 1510.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1498.09.17 – 1510.05.25)

Bishop Georges de VigueriePermalink
(1484 – 1484)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1484 – 1484)

Bishop Jean de MontalembertPermalink
(1470 – 1484)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1470 – 1484)

Bishop Jean de Batut de MontrosierPermalink
(1454 – 1470)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1454 – 1470)

Bishop Guillaume d’ÉtampesPermalink
(1452.01.03 – 1454)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1452.01.03 – 1454)

Bishop of Condom (France) (1454 – 1458)

Bishop Bernard du Rosier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1450 – 1452.01.03)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1447 – 1450)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1450 – 1452.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1452.01.03 – 1475)

Bishop Aymery de RoquemaurelPermalink
(1444 – 1450)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1444 – 1450)

Bishop Bernard de la Roche FontenillesPermalink
(1427.10.24 – 1444)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1427.10.24 – 1444)

Bishop Pierre de CottinesPermalink
(1426 – 1427)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1426 – 1427)

Bishop Gérard de FaiditPermalink
(1424 – 1426)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1424 – 1426)

Bishop Raymond de BarPermalink
(1405 – 1424)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1405 – 1424)

Bishop Géraud du PuyPermalink
(1403 – 1405)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1403 – 1405)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1404 – 1413)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1413 – 1421)

Bishop Bertrand Robert de Saint-JalPermalink
(1379 – 1403)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1379 – 1403)

Bishop Pierre de ChalaisPermalink
(1368 – 1379)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1368 – 1379)

Cardinal Arnaud Bernard du PougetPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1361 – 1368.09.30?)

Bishop Bertrand de CardaillacPermalink
(1359 – 1361)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1359 – 1361)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1367 – 1388)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1359 – 1359)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1359 – 1359)

Bishop Jacques de DauxPermalink
(1355 – 1359)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1355 – 1359)

Bishop Guillaume de CardaillacPermalink
(1317 – 1355)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1317 – 1355)

Bishop Bertrand du PuyPermalink
(1317 – 1317)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1317 – 1317)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up