GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Montpellier

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Carcassonne et Narbonne, Mende, Nîmes, Perpignan–Elne

Neighbouring Dioceses: Carcassonne et Narbonne (↙), Albi (←), Rodez (←), Nîmes (↗)

Patron Saint: Saints Pierre et Paul

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Carcassonne et Narbonne (↙), Albi (←), Rodez (←), Nîmes (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.06.03 – ...):Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (67)Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (67)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Auxiliary Bishop (2003.05.22 – ...):Bishop Claude-Joseph Azéma (71)Bishop Claude-Joseph Azéma (71)

Titular Bishop of Murcona

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Montpellier (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (67)Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (67)
(2011.06.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France)
Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Servir et non pas être servi

Born:1947.04.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (2000.07.13 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Albi (France) (2002.12.08 – 2010.05.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2010.05.14 – 2011.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2011.06.03 – ...)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2013.07.01 – ...)

Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (77)Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (77)
(2002.12.08 – 2011.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montpellier (France)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Nice (France)

Dieu est plus grand que notre cœur

Born:1937.12.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.08

Titular Bishop of Chunavia (1988.11.12 – 1994.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Meaux (France) (1988.11.12 – 1994.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1994.09.14 – 1995.05.13)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1995.05.13 – 2002.08.28)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (2002.08.28 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2002.12.08 – 2011.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Nice (France) (2013.08.08 – 2014.03.06)

Bishops of Montpellier (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (77)Bishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (77) (later Archbishop)
(2002.08.28 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Twitter FeedCardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (70)Bishop Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (70) (later Cardinal)
(1996.09.06 – 2001.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)
Member of Council for the Economy

Propter evangelium

Born:1944.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.06
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis (1993.04.17 – 1996.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1993.04.17 – 1996.07.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1996.07.04 – 1996.09.06)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1996.09.06 – 2001.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2001 – 2007.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (2001.12.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (2006.03.24 [2006.10.08] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.10.08 – 2011.10.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Louis Antoine Marie Boffet
(1976.05.15 – 1996.09.06)

Born:1921.09.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.20
Died:1997.09.11 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (1970.06.24 – 1975.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1970.06.24 – 1975.06.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1975.06.21 – 1976.05.15)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1976.05.15 – 1996.09.06)

Bishop Cyprien-Louis-Pierre-Clément Tourel
(1958.02.24 – 1976.05.15)

Born:1911.01.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.25
Died:1978.12.16 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (1955.02.04 – 1958.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1955.02.04 – 1958.02.24)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1958.02.24 – 1976.05.15)

Bishop Jean Duperray
(1949.02.24 – 1957.10.25)

Born:1889.10.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.25
Died:1957.10.25 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Lamia (1947.12.20 – 1949.02.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1947.12.20 – 1949.02.24)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1949.02.24 – 1957.10.25)

Bishop Gabriel Brunhes
(1932.05.20 – 1949.02.24)

Born:1874.09.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.20
Died:1949.02.24 († 74)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1932.05.20 – 1949.02.24)

Bishop René-Pierre Mignen (later Archbishop)
(1922.08.03 – 1931.07.21)

Christus in vobis

Born:1875.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.21
Died:1939.11.01 († 64)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1922.08.03 – 1931.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1931.07.21 – 1939.11.01)

Cardinal François-Marie-Anatole de Rovérié de Cabrières
(1874.01.16 – 1921.12.21)

Non humore terræ vigebit – nihil nisi divinum timere

Born:1830.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.03.19
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1921.12.21 († 91)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1874.01.16 – 1921.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1911.11.30 – 1921.12.21)

Bishop François-Marie-Joseph Lecourtier (later Archbishop)
(1861.07.22 – 1873.08.05)

Born:1799.12.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823.01.05
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.24
Died:1885.08.19 († 85)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) ([1861.06.05] 1861.07.22 – 1873.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1874.01.16 – 1885.08.19)

Bishop Charles-Thomas Thibault
(1835.07.24 – 1861.05.04)

Born:1796.02.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1820.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1835.08.23
Died:1861.05.04 († 65)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) ([1835.05.01] 1835.07.24 – 1861.05.04)

Bishop Nicolas-Marie Fournier de la Contamine
(1806.08.26 – 1834.12.29)

Born:1750.12.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.12.08
Died:1834.12.29 († 84)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) ([1806.07.15] 1806.08.26 – 1834.12.29)

Bishop Jean-Louis-Simon Rollet
(1802.11.10 – 1806.03.21)

Born:1746.07.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.11.14
Died:1824.10.11 († 78)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) ([1802.10.15] 1802.11.10 – 1806.03.21)

Bishop Joseph-François de Malide
(1774.05.09 – 1801)

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1766 – 1774)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1774.05.09 – 1801)

Bishop Raymond de Durfort (later Archbishop)
(1766.05.25 – 1774.05.09)

Died:1792

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1766.05.25 – 1774.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1774.05.09 – 1792)

Bishop Louis-François-Renaud de Villeneuve
(1748.12.16 – 1766.06.24)

Died:1766.06.24

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1724 – 1748.12.16)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1748.12.16 – 1766.06.24)

Bishop Georges-Lazare Berger de Charancy
(1738.04.22 – 1748.02.14)

Died:1748.02.14

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1738.04.22 – 1748.02.14)

Bishop Charles-Joachim Colbert de Croissy
(1696.03.01 – 1738.04.02)

Died:1738.04.02

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1696.03.01 – 1738.04.02)

Bishop Charles de Pradel
(1676.06.24 – 1696.09.17)

Died:1696.09.17

Coadjutor Bishop of Montpellier (France) (? – 1676.06.24)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1676.06.24 – 1696.09.17)

Bishop François Bosquet
(1655.07.10 – 1676.06.24)

Died:1676.06.24

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1643 – 1643 not possessed)

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1648 – 1655.07.10)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1655.07.10 – 1676.06.24)

Cardinal Rinaldo d’Este
(1653 – 1655)

Born:1618 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1651
Died:1672.09.30 († 54)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1644.11.28 – 1644.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1644.12.12 – 1668.03.12)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1650.12.05 – 1660.04.23)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1653 – 1655)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1661 – 1672.09.30)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1666.10 – 1668.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1668.03.12 – 1671.03.18)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671? – 1671.08.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1671.03.18 – 1671.08.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1671.08.24 – 1672.09.30)

Bishop Pierre Fenolliet
(1607 – 1652.11.23)

Died:1652.11.23

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1607 – 1652.11.23)

Bishop Jean Garnier, O.S.B.
(1602.12.11 – 1607.09.15)

Died:1607.09.15

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1602.12.11 – 1607.09.15)

Bishop Guitard de Ratte
(1596 – 1602.07.07)

Died:1602.07.07

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1596 – 1602.07.07)

Bishop Antoine de Subjet de Cardot
(1573 – 1596)

Died:1596

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1573 – 1596)

Bishop Guillaume Pellicier
(1536.03.27 – 1568)

Died:1568

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1529 – 1536.03.27)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1536.03.27 – 1568)

Bishops of Maguelonne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillaume Pellicier
(1529 – 1536.03.27)

(see above)

Bishop Guillaume Pellicier
(1498 – 1527)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1498 – 1527)

Bishop Izarn Barrière
(1488 – 1498)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1488 – 1498)

Bishop Guillaume Le Roy de Chavigny
(1487 – 1488)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1487 – 1488)

Bishop Jean Bonald
(1471 – 1487)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1471 – 1487)

Bishop Maur de Valleville
(1453 – 1471)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1453 – 1471)

Bishop Robert de Rouvres
(1433.03.06 – 1453)

Bishop of Sées (France) (1422.12.11 – 1433.03.06)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1433.03.06 – 1453)

Bishop Bertrand Robert
(1431 – 1433)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1431 – 1433)

Bishop Léger Saporis d’Eyragues
(1429 – 1430)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1429 – 1430)

Bishop Guillaume de Combarel (Hugues)
(1423 – 1429)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1419.11.29 – 1422.01.12)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1422.01.12 – 1424.02.14)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1423 – 1429)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1424.02.14 – 1438?)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1429 – 1442)

Blessed Bishop Louis Aleman, C.R.S.J. (later Cardinal)
(1419.05.17 – 1423.12.03)

Born:1390 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1418.11.20
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Resigned from Cardinalate:1440.04.11
Died:1450.10.16 († 60)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) ([1418.06.22] 1419.05.17 – 1423.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1423.12.03 [1424.05.16] – 1440.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1426.05.27 – 1440.04.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1427 – 1431)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1449.12.19 – 1450.10.16)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1449.12.19 – 1450.10.16)

Bishop Pierre Adhémar
(1405? – 1415)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1405? – 1415)

Bishop Antoine de Lovier
(1389.10.19 – 1405)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1386.08.27 – 1389.10.19)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1389.10.19 – 1405)

Bishop Pierre de Vernols
(1373 – 1389)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1373 – 1389)

Bishop Gaucelin de Déaux
(1367 – 1373)

Bishop of Nîmes (France) (1362.08.26 – 1367)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1367 – 1373)

Bishop Dieudonné de Canillac
(1361 – 1367)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1347 – 1361)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1361 – 1367)

Bishop Pierre de Canillac
(1361 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1353 – 1361)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1361 – 1361)

Bishop Durand de Chapelles
(1354 – 1361)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1354 – 1361)

Cardinal Andouin Aubert
(1353.01.30 – 1354.01)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1349?
Created Cardinal:1353.02.15
Died:1363.05.10

Bishop of Paris (France) (1349.09.12 – 1350.12.20)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1350.12.20 – 1353.01.30)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1353.01.30 – 1354.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1353.02.15 – 1361)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1361 – 1363.05.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1362? – 1363.05.10)

Bishop Arnaud de Verdale
(1339 – 1352)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1339 – 1352)

Bishop Pectin de Montesquieu (later Cardinal)
(1334.09.12 – 1339.01.27)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1325?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1355.02.01

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1325.06.19 – 1334.09.12)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1334.09.12 – 1339.01.27)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1339.01.27 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1350.12.17 – 1355.02.01)

Bishop Jean de Vissec
(1328 – 1334)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1328 – 1334)

Bishop André de Frédol
(1318 – 1328)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1315 – 1318)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1318 – 1328)

Bishop Gaillard Saumate (later Archbishop)
(1317 – 1318)

Died:1323

Bishop of Riez (France) (1317 – 1317)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1317 – 1318)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1318 – 1323)

Bishop Jean-Raymond de Comminges (later Cardinal)
(1309.07.29 – 1317.11.13)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1344.11.20?

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1309.07.29 – 1317.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1317.11.13 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1327.12.18 – 1331)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1331 – 1344.11.20?)

Bishop Pierre de Lévis de Mirepoix
(1305 – 1309)

Died:1326

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1305 – 1309)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1309 – 1324.03.28)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1324.03.28 – 1326)

Bishop Gaucelin de La Garde
(1296 – 1304)

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1292 – 1296)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1296 – 1304)

Bishop Bérenger de Frédol
(1263 – 1296)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1263 – 1296)

Bishop Guillaume Christophe
(1256 – 1263)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1256 – 1263)

Bishop Pierre de Conques
(1248 – 1256)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1248 – 1256)

Bishop Reinier Saccoin
(1247 – 1249)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1247 – 1249)

Bishop Jean de Montlaur
(1232 – 1247)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1232 – 1247)

Bishop Bernard de Mèze
(1216 – 1232)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1216 – 1232)

Bishop Guillaume d’Autignac
(1203 – 1216)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1203 – 1216)

Bishop Guillaume de Fleix
(1195 – 1202)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1195 – 1202)

Bishop Guillaume de Raimond
(1190 – 1195)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1190 – 1195)

Bishop Jean de Montlaur
(1158 – 1190)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1158 – 1190)

Bishop Raimond
(1129 – 1158)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1129 – 1158)

Bishop Gautier de Lille
(1104 – 1129)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1104 – 1129)

Bishop Godefroi
(1080 – 1104)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1080 – 1104)

Bishop Bertrand
(1060 – 1079)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1060 – 1079)

Bishop Arnaud
(1030 – 1060)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1030 – 1060)

Bishop Pierre de Melgueil
(988? – 1030?)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (988? – 1030?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up