GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Montería

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,500 km²

Population: 1,656,592 Catholics (95.1% of 1,742,557 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cartagena

Neighbouring Dioceses: Apartadó (↙), Sincelejo (→), Montelíbano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 80 parishes, 30 missions, 113 priests (106 diocesan, 7 religious), 90 lay religious (30 brothers, 60 sisters), 34 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.27 – ...):Bishop Ramón Alberto Rolón Güepsa (59)Bishop Ramón Alberto Rolón Güepsa (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Montería (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ramón Alberto Rolón Güepsa (59)Bishop Ramón Alberto Rolón Güepsa (59)Permalink
(2012.10.27 – ...)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia)

Born:1959.02.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.01

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (2012.10.27 – ...)

Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (74)Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (74)Permalink
(2001.10.31 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop emeritus of Cúcuta (Colombia)

Born:1944.06.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.18

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1993.12.16 – 1998.12.29)

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (1998.12.29 – 2001.10.31)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (2001.10.31 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2011.07.16 – 2015.07.24)

Bishop Ramón Darío Molina Jaramillo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1984.03.23 – 2001.01.19)

Born:1935.08.31 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Died:2018.10.15 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Timici (1977.05.06 – 1984.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1984.03.23)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1984.03.23 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (2001.01.19 – 2012.02.04)

Archbishop Carlos José Ruiseco Vieira (83)Bishop Carlos José Ruiseco Vieira (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.03.28 – 1983.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cartagena (Colombia)

Born:1935.10.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1971.12.10 – 1977.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1971.12.10 – 1977.03.28)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1977.03.28 – 1983.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1983.09.23 – 2005.10.24)

Bishop Samuel Silverio Buitrago Trujillo, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.12.18 – 1976.10.11)

Born:1930.06.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.07
Died:1990.04.11 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia (1968.10.11 – 1972.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1968.10.11 – 1972.12.18)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1972.12.18 – 1976.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1976.10.11 – 1990.04.11)

Bishop Miguel Antonio Medina y MedinaPermalink
(1964.03.23 – 1972.05.20)

Born:1916.12.10 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.28
Died:1972.05.20 († 55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1952.07.16 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Cephas (1952.07.16 – 1964.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1959 – 1964.03.23)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1964.03.23 – 1972.05.20)

Cardinal José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (99)Bishop José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (99) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1959.12.30 – 1964.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manizales (Colombia)

Vivere Christus est

Born:1919.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Apollonis (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1959.12.30 – 1964.02.29)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1964.02.29 – 1975.05.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1972 – 1978)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1975.05.22 – 1996.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015.02.14 – ...)

Bishop Rubén Isaza Restrepo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.11.04 – 1959.11.02)

Born:1916.03.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1987.03.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1952.12.18 – 1956.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1956.11.04)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1956.11.04 – 1959.11.02)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1959.11.02 – 1964.01.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1964.01.03 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Lares (1964.01.03 – 1974.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1967 – 1974.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1974.10.03 – 1983)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up