GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Monterey

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,196 km²

Population: 208,100 Catholics (20.0% of 1,040,498 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Los Angeles

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Francisco (↖), San Jose (↑), Fresno (→), Los Angeles (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Bethlehem (December 30), St. Charles Borromeo (November 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 3

Statistics: 46 parishes, 123 priests (85 diocesan, 38 religious), 30 deacons, 148 lay religious (55 brothers, 93 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Address: Pastoral Center, 425 Church St., P.O. Box 2048, Monterey, CA 93942, USA

Phone: +1 (831) 373-4345

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (66)

San Francisco (↖), San Jose (↑), Fresno (→), Los Angeles (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.07.20 – ...):Bishop Gerald Eugene Wilkerson (79)Bishop Gerald Eugene Wilkerson (79)

Titular Bishop of Vincennes

Ordinaries

Bishops of Monterey (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerald Eugene Wilkerson (79)Bishop Gerald Eugene Wilkerson (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.07.20 – ...)

Bishop Richard Joseph GarciaPermalink
(2006.12.19 – 2018.07.11)

En el vivimos

Born:1947.04.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.28
Died:2018.07.11 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sacramento (USA) (1997.11.25 – 2006.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Bapara (1998.01.28 – 2006.12.19)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (2006.12.19 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop Sylvester Donovan Ryan (88)Bishop Sylvester Donovan Ryan (88)Permalink
(1992.01.28 – 2006.12.19)

Bishop emeritus of Monterey (USA)

Servants of Christ

Born:1930.09.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.31

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1990.02.17 – 1992.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1990.02.17 – 1992.01.28)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1992.01.28 – 2006.12.19)

Bishop Thaddeus Anthony ShubsdaPermalink
(1982.05.26 – 1991.04.26)

Imple superna gratia

Born:1925.04.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.26
Consecrated Bishop:1977.02.19
Died:1991.04.26 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Trogir (1976.12.20 – 1982.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1976.12.20 – 1982.05.26)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1982.05.26 – 1991.04.26)

Bishop Harry Anselm ClinchPermalink
(1967.10.16 – 1982.01.19)

Salus animarum suprema lex

Born:1908.10.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.27
Died:2003.03.08 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1956.12.05 – 1967.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1956.12.05 – 1967.10.16)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1967.10.16 – 1982.01.19)

Bishops of Monterey–Fresno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aloysius Joseph Willinger, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1953.01.03 – 1967.10.06)

Born:1886.04.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1929.10.28
Died:1973.07.25 († 87)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1929.03.08 – 1946.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1946.12.12 – 1953.01.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1946.12.12 – 1953.01.03)

Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1953.01.03 – 1967.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Tiguala (1967.10.06 – 1973.07.25)

Bishop Philip George ScherPermalink
(1933.04.28 – 1953.01.03)

Born:1880.02.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.29
Died:1953.01.03 († 72)

Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1933.04.28 – 1953.01.03)

Bishop John Bernard MacGinleyPermalink
(1924.03.24 – 1932.09.26)

Born:1871.08.19 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.10
Died:1969.10.18 († 98)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1910.04.02 – 1924.03.24)

Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1924.03.24 – 1932.09.26)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1932.09.26 – 1969.10.18)

Bishops of Monterey–Los Angeles (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Joseph Cantwell (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1917.09.21 – 1922.06.01)

Born:1874.12.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1899.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.05
Died:1947.10.30 († 72)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1917.09.21 – 1922.06.01)

Bishop of Los Angeles–San Diego (USA) (1922.06.01 – 1936.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1936.07.11 – 1947.10.30)

Bishop Thomas James ConatyPermalink
(1903.03.27 – 1915.09.18)

Born:1847.08.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1872.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1901.11.24
Died:1915.09.18 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1901.08.21 – 1903.03.27)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1903.03.27 – 1915.09.18)

Bishop George Thomas Montgomery (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1896.05.06 – 1902.09.17)

Born:1847.12.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1894.04.08
Died:1907.01.10 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Thmuis (1894.01.26 – 1896.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1894.01.26 – 1896.05.06)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1896.05.06 – 1902.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Auxume (1902.09.17 – 1907.01.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1902.09.17 – 1907.01.10)

Bishop Francisco Mora y Borrell (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1878.05.12 – 1896.02.01)

Born:1827.11.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1873.08.03
Died:1905.08.03 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1873.05.20 – 1878.05.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1873.05.20 – 1878.05.12)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1878.05.12 – 1896.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1896.02.01 – 1905.08.03)

Bishop Thaddeus Amat y Brusi, C.M.Permalink
(1859.07.07 – 1878.05.12)

Born:1810.12.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1854.03.12
Died:1878.05.12 († 67)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1853.07.29 – 1859.07.07)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1859.07.07 – 1878.05.12)

Bishops of Monterey (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thaddeus Amat y Brusi, C.M.Permalink
(1853.07.29 – 1859.07.07)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Sadoc Alemany y Conill, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.05.31 – 1853.07.29)

Born:1814.07.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1850.06.30
Died:1888.04.14 († 73)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1850.05.31 – 1853.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1853.07.29 – 1884.12.28)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1885.03.20 – 1888.04.14)

Fr. José Maria González Rúbio, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1849.11.20 – 1851)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up