GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Montelíbano

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,500 km²

Population: 264,800 Catholics (79.9% of 331,500 total) (2017)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 6 missions, 36 priests (34 diocesan, 2 religious), 22 lay religious (2 brothers, 20 sisters), 18 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cartagena

Neighbouring Dioceses: Apartadó (←), Montería (↑), Sincelejo (↗), Magangué (→), Santa Rosa de Osos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Apartadó (←), Montería (↑), Sincelejo (↗), Magangué (→), Santa Rosa de Osos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.03.04 – ...):Bishop Farly Yovany Gil Betancur (47)Bishop Farly Yovany Gil Betancur (47)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Montelíbano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Farly Yovany Gil Betancur (47)Bishop Farly Yovany Gil Betancur (47)Permalink
(2020.03.04 – ...)

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia)

Born:1974.06.29 (Donmatías, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1999.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2020.06.18

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2020.03.04 – ...)

Archbishop Luis José Rueda Aparicio (59)Bishop Luis José Rueda Aparicio (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.02.02 – 2018.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia
Apostolic Administrator of Soacha (Colombia)

Born:1962.03.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.18

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2012.02.02 – 2018.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (2018.05.19 – 2020.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2020.04.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Soacha (Colombia) (2021.05.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2021.07.04 – ...)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (90)Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (90)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.09 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop Edgar de Jesús García Gil (75)Bishop Edgar de Jesús García Gil (75)Permalink
(2002.10.28 – 2010.05.24)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia)

Born:1946.10.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1992.09.08

Titular Bishop of Fordongianus (1992.07.08 – 2002.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1992.07.08 – 2002.10.28)

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2002.10.28 – 2010.05.24)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (2010.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (77)Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.10.31 – 2002.10.28)

Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (77)Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (77)Permalink
(1998.12.29 – 2001.10.31)

Bishop emeritus of Cúcuta (Colombia)

Born:1944.06.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.18

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1993.12.16 – 1998.12.29)

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (1998.12.29 – 2001.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2001.10.31 – 2002.10.28)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (2001.10.31 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2011.07.16 – 2015.07.24)

Prelates of Alto Sinú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (77)Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (77)Permalink
(1993.12.16 – 1998.12.29)

(see above)

Archbishop Flavio Calle Zapata (77)Bishop Flavio Calle Zapata (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.02.16 – 1993.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ibagué (Colombia)

Born:1944.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.16

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1989.02.16 – 1993.02.16)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1993.02.16 – 2003.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (2003.01.10 – 2019.03.19)

Bishop Alfonso Sánchez Peña, C.M.F.Permalink
(1969.07.28 – 1989.02.16)

Born:1913.03.06 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1969.10.05
Died:1997.07.11 († 84)

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1969.07.28 – 1989.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Castro di Sardegna (1969.07.28 – 1997.07.11)


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up