GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Montes Claros

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 45,520 km²

Population: 675,000 Catholics (81.1% of 832,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Janaúba, Januária, Paracatu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Patos de Minas (↙), Paracatu (←), Januária (↖), Janaúba (↗), Almenara (→), Araçuaí (→), Diamantina (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 10 (1997)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 3 missions, 118 priests (78 diocesan, 40 religious), 19 deacons, 149 lay religious (50 brothers, 99 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (55)

Patos de Minas (↙), Paracatu (←), Januária (↖), Janaúba (↗), Almenara (→), Araçuaí (→), Diamantina (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.02.07 – ...):Archbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (75)Archbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (75)
Coadjutor Archbishop (2017.02.22 – ...):Archbishop João Justino de Medeiros Silva (51)Archbishop João Justino de Medeiros Silva (51)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Montes Claros (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (75)Archbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (75)Permalink
(2007.02.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montes Claros (Brazil)

Acreditei por isso falei

Born:1943.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.07.14

Superior General of Congregation of the Sacred Stigmata (Stigmatines) (1982.02.04 – 1988.02.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1990.04.18 – 1992.12.23)

Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1992.12.23 – 2007.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (2007.02.07 – ...)

Archbishop Geraldo Majela de Castro, O. Praem.Permalink
(2001.04.25 – 2007.02.07)

Ite et Vos

Born:1930.06.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.08
Died:2015.05.14 († 84)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1982.06.15 – 1988.06.01)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1988.06.01 – 2001.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (2001.04.25 – 2007.02.07)

Bishops of Montes Claros (Roman Rite)

Bishop Geraldo Majela de Castro, O. Praem. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.06.01 – 2001.04.25)

(see above)

Bishop José Alves de Sà TrindadePermalink
(1956.05.27 – 1988.06.01)

Omnes unum

Born:1912.10.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.21
Died:2005.03.08 († 92)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1948.09.04 – 1956.05.27)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1956.05.27 – 1988.06.01)

Bishop Luís Victor SartoriPermalink
(1952.03.04 – 1956.01.10)

In bonitate et justitia et veritate

Born:1904.08.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.01
Died:1970.04.10 († 65)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1952.03.04 – 1956.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Celerina (1956.01.10 – 1960.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1956.01.10 – 1960.09.14)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1960.09.14 – 1970.04.10)

Bishop Antônio de Almeida Moraes Junior (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.09.29 – 1951.11.17)

Anuntiabo veritatem

Born:1904.06.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.12
Died:1984.11.12 († 80)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1948.09.29 – 1951.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1951.11.17 – 1960.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1979.04.19)

Bishop Aristides de Araújo PortoPermalink
(1943.07.20 – 1947.04.07)

In sanctitate et justitia

Born:1882.10.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1931.08.30
Died:1947.04.07 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1931.05.08 – 1943.07.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1931.05.08 – 1943.07.20)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1943.07.20 – 1947.04.07)

Bishop João Antônio PimentaPermalink
(1911.03.07 – 1943.07.20)

Sub umbra alarum tuarum

Born:1859.12.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1883.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1906.05.20
Died:1943.07.20 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1906.02.21 – 1911.03.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1906.02.21 – 1911.03.07)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1911.03.07 – 1943.07.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up