GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Montréal

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 947 km²

Population: 1,810,300 Catholics (71.4% of 2,535,500 total) (2017)

Statistics: 169 parishes, 37 missions, 1,054 priests (506 diocesan, 548 religious), 77 deacons, 3,186 lay religious (746 brothers, 2,440 sisters), 22 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Joliette, Saint-Jean–Longueuil, Saint-Jérôme, Valleyfield

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valleyfield (↙), Saint-Jérôme (↖), Joliette (↑), Saint-Hyacinthe (→), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15), Mary Queen of the World (May 31)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 13 (2017)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 2000 rue Sherbrooke Ouest, Montréal, QC H3H 1G4, Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 931-7311

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (249)

Valleyfield (↙), Saint-Jérôme (↖), Joliette (↑), Saint-Hyacinthe (→), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.03.20 – ...):Archbishop Christian Lépine (70)Archbishop Christian Lépine (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.04.19 – ...):Bishop Alain Faubert (56)Bishop Alain Faubert (56)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Montréal (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Christian Lépine (70)Archbishop Christian Lépine (70)Permalink
(2012.03.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada)

Si scires donum Dei

Born:1951.09.18 (Montreal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.10

Titular Bishop of Zabi (2011.07.11 – 2012.03.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2011.07.11 – 2012.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (2012.03.20 – ...)

Cardinal Jean-Claude TurcottePermalink
(1990.03.17 – 2012.03.20)

Servir le Seigneur dans la joie

Born:1936.06.26 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2015.04.08 (Montréal, QC, Canada † 78)

Titular Bishop of Suas (1982.04.14 – 1990.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1982.04.14 – 1990.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1994.11.26 – 2015.04.08)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1997 – 1999)

Cardinal Paul GrégoirePermalink
(1968.04.20 – 1990.03.17)

Caritas et sapientia

Born:1911.10.24 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.27
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1993.10.30 (Montréal, QC, Canada † 82)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1961.10.26 – 1968.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1961.10.26 – 1968.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Montréal (Canada) (1967.12.11 – 1968.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1968.04.20 – 1990.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1988.06.28 – 1993.10.30)

Bishop Paul Grégoire (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1967.12.11 – 1968.04.20)

Cardinal Paul-Émile Léger, P.S.S.Permalink
(1950.03.25 – 1968.04.20)

Ipsa duce non fatigaris / Apostolus Jesu Christi

Born:1904.04.26 (Saint-Anicet, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.26
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1991.11.13 (Montréal, QC, Canada † 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1950.03.25 – 1968.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1953.01.15 – 1991.11.13)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (1989.05.02 – 1991.11.13)

Archbishop Joseph CharbonneauPermalink
(1940.08.31 – 1950.02.09)

Ad augusta per angusta

Born:1892.07.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.15
Died:1959.11.19 († 67)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1939.06.22 – 1940.05.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1940.05.21 – 1940.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1940.08.31 – 1950.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Bosporus (1950.02.09 – 1959.11.19)

Archbishop George GauthierPermalink
(1939.09.20 – 1940.08.31)

Posuit custodes

Born:1871.10.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1894.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1912.08.24
Died:1940.08.31 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Philippopolis (1912.06.28 – 1923.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1912.06.28 – 1923.04.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Montréal (Canada) (1921.10.18 – 1939.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1923.04.05 – 1939.09.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1923.04.05 – 1939.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1939.09.20 – 1940.08.31)

Archbishop George GauthierPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1921.10.18 – 1939.09.20)

Archbishop Paul BruchésiPermalink
(1897.06.25 – 1939.09.20)

In Domino confido

Born:1855.10.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.08
Died:1939.09.20 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1897.06.25 – 1939.09.20)

Archbishop Edouard Charles FabrePermalink
(1886.06.08 – 1896.12.30)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1827.02.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1850.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1873.05.01
Died:1896.12.30 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1873.04.01 – 1876.05.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1873.04.01 – 1876.05.11)

Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1876.05.11 – 1886.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1886.06.08 – 1896.12.30)

Bishops of Montréal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edouard Charles Fabre (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1876.05.11 – 1886.06.08)

(see above)

Bishop Ignace Bourget (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1840.04.19 – 1876.06.26)

Born:1799.10.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1822.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1837.07.25
Died:1885.06.08 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1837.03.10 – 1840.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1837.03.10 – 1840.04.19)

Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1840.04.19 – 1876.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1876.06.26 – 1885.06.08)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Lartigue, P.S.S.Permalink
(1836.05.13 – 1840.04.19)

Born:1777.06.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1800.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1821.01.21
Died:1840.04.19 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1820.02.01 – 1836.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1820.02.01 – 1836.05.13)

Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1836.05.13 – 1840.04.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.24

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up