GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Montevideo

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Canelones, Florida, Maldonado–Punta del Este, Melo, Mercedes, Minas, Salto, San José de Mayo, Tacuarembó

Neighbouring Dioceses: San José de Mayo (←), Canelones (↑)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.02.11 – ...):Archbishop Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (54)Archbishop Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (54)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.11.27 – ...):Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (50)Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (50)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Montevideo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (54)Archbishop Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (54)
(2014.02.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Servir al Señor con alegría

Born:1959.07.04 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.04

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2011.12.10 – 2014.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2011.12.10 – 2014.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2014.02.11 – ...)

Archbishop Nicolás Cotugno Fanizzi, S.D.B. (75)Archbishop Nicolás Cotugno Fanizzi, S.D.B. (75)
(1998.12.04 – 2014.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Born:1938.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.28

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1996.06.13 – 1998.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1998.12.04 – 2014.02.11)

Archbishop José Gottardi Cristelli, S.D.B.
(1985.06.05 – 1998.12.04)

Born:1923.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.30
Died:2005.03.07 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mercedes (Uruguay) (1972.03.01 – 1975.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Belcastro (1972.03.01 – 1985.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1975.05.22 – 1985.06.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1979 – 1982)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1985 – 1988)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1985.06.05 – 1998.12.04)

Archbishop Carlos Parteli Keller
(1976.11.17 – 1985.07.12)

Born:1910.03.08 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.27
Died:1999.05.26 († 89)

Bishop of Tacuarembó (Uruguay) (1960.11.03 – 1966.02.26)

Titular Archbishop of Turris in Mauretania (1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1968 – 1972)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1976.11.17 – 1985.07.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1982 – 1985)

Archbishop Carlos Parteli Keller
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1966.02.26 – 1976.11.17)

Bishop Antonio Corso
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1946 – 1966.02.26)

Cardinal Antonio María Barbieri, O.F.M. Cap.
(1940.11.20 – 1976.11.17)

Tuum regnum adveniat

Born:1892.10.12 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.08
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1979.07.06 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1936.10.06 – 1940.11.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1936.10.06 – 1940.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1940.11.20 – 1976.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1958 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1958.12.18 – 1979.07.06)

Archbishop Juan Francesco Aragone
(1919.07.03 – 1940.11.20)

Born:1883.05.24 (Uruguay)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.11.09
Died:1953.05.07 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1919.07.03 – 1940.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1940.11.20 – 1953.05.07)

Msgr. Ricardo Isasa
(Apostolic Administrator 1908 – 1918)

Archbishop Mariano Soler
(1897.04.14 – 1908.09.26)

Born:1846.03.25
Ordained Priest:1872.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1891.02.08
Died:1908.09.26 († 62)

Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1891.01.29 – 1897.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1897.04.14 – 1908.09.26)

Bishops of Montevideo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano Soler (later Archbishop)
(1891.01.29 – 1897.04.14)

(see above)

Bishop Innocenzo Maria Yereguj
(1881.11.22 – 1890.02.01)

Born:1833.07.28 (Uruguay)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.09.18
Died:1890.02.01 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1881.05.13 – 1881.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1881.05.13 – 1881.11.22)

Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1881.11.22 – 1890.02.01)

Bishop Jacinto Vera y Durán
(1878.07.13 – 1881.05.06)

Born:1813.06.03
Ordained Priest:1841.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1865.07.16
Died:1881.05.06 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Megara (1859.05.26 – 1878.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1859.05.26 – 1878.07.13)

Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1878.07.13 – 1881.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Montevideo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacinto Vera y Durán
(1859.05.26 – 1878.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop José Benito Lamas
(1854 – 1857.05.09)

Died:1857.05.09

Vicar Apostolic of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1854 – 1857.05.09)

Bishop Lorenzo Antonio Fernández
(1848 – 1852.10.02)

Died:1852.10.02

Vicar Apostolic of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1848 – 1852.10.02)

Bishop Pedro Alcántara Jiménez, O. Praem.
(1832.08.14 – 1843.02)

Born:1782.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1806.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1830.11.30
Died:1843.02 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cina (1830.10.19 – 1843.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1832.08.14 – 1843.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1835 – 1843.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up