Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Monterrey

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Monterrey / Monterreyen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Ciudad Victoria, Linares, Matamoros, Nuevo Laredo, Piedras Negras, Saltillo, Tampico

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Saltillo (←), Nuevo Laredo (↗), Linares (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.10.03 – ...):Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (71)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (71)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.22 – ...):Bishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (56)Bishop Alfonso Gerardo Miranda Guardiola (56)

Titular Bishop of Idicra

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.22 – ...):Bishop Juan Armando Pérez Talamantes (52)Bishop Juan Armando Pérez Talamantes (52)

Titular Bishop of Auzegera

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.10.31 – ...):Bishop Heriberto Cavazos Pérez (73)Bishop Heriberto Cavazos Pérez (73)

Titular Bishop of Narona

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.10.17 – ...):Bishop Juan Carlos Arcq Guzmán (56)Bishop Juan Carlos Arcq Guzmán (56)

Titular Bishop of Milevum

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.10.17 – ...):Bishop José Manuel Garza Madero (70)Bishop José Manuel Garza Madero (70)

Titular Bishop of Tetci

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.10.17 – ...):Bishop César Garza Miranda, O.F.M. (51)Bishop César Garza Miranda, O.F.M. (51)

Titular Bishop of Magnetum

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Monterrey (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (71)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (71)Permalink
(2012.10.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Hæc est victoria fides nostra

Born:1951.01.24 (Santa Catalina, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.30

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1996.04.30 – 2001.07.16)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2001.07.16 – 2004.09.11)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2004.09.11 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2012.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2012.10.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tampico (Mexico) (2018.07.20 – 2019.05.11)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2018.11.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (2021.03.30 – 2021.09.23)

Twitter FeedCardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (73)Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (73)Permalink
(2003.01.25 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione
Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
Apostolic Administrator of Colima (Mexico)

In simplicitate fidei

Born:1949.03.02 (Mascota, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.05
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1996.06.15 – 2003.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2003.01.25 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione (2007.11.24 [2008.10.25] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2011.12.07 – ...)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – 2018.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Colima (Mexico) (2021.12.23 – ...)

Cardinal Adolfo Antonio Suárez RiveraPermalink
(1983.11.08 – 2003.01.25)

Al servicio de mis hermanos

Born:1927.01.09 (San Cristóbal de las Casas, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2008.03.22 (Monterrey, Mexico † 81)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1971.05.14 – 1980.05.08)

Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1980.05.08 – 1983.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1983.11.08 – 2003.01.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1988 – 1994)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1994.11.03 – 1995.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1994.11.26 – 2008.03.22)

Archbishop José de Jesús Tirado PedrazaPermalink
(1976.12.07 – 1983.11.08)

Born:1908.03.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.25
Died:1993.07.08 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1963.05.21 – 1965.04.01)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1965.04.01 – 1973.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Bevagna (1973.01.25 – 1976.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1973.01.25 – 1976.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1976.12.07 – 1983.11.08)

Archbishop Alfonso Espino y SilvaPermalink
(1952.07.29 – 1976.05.31)

Excita potentiam tuam et veni

Born:1904.07.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.26
Died:1976.05.31 († 71)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1947.08.02 – 1951.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Leucas (1951.05.15 – 1952.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1951.05.15 – 1952.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1952.07.29 – 1976.05.31)

Archbishop Guillermo Tritschler y CórdobaPermalink
(1941.02.22 – 1952.07.29)

Crescamus in illo per omnia

Born:1878.07.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.22
Died:1952.07.29 († 74)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1931.01.30 – 1941.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1941.02.22 – 1952.07.29)

Archbishop José Guadalupe Ortíz y LópezPermalink
(1929.09.20 – 1940.05.02)

Born:1867.12.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.08
Died:1951.12.05 († 83)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1919.01.24 – 1923.06.08)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1923.06.08 – 1926.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1926.03.22 – 1929.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1926.03.22 – 1929.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1929.09.20 – 1940.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1940.05.02 – 1951.12.05)

Archbishop José Juan de Jésus Herrera y PiñaPermalink
(1922.06.09 – 1927.06.16)

Born:1865.12.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1927.06.16 († 61)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1907.09.23 – 1921.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1921.03.07 – 1922.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1922.06.09 – 1927.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Linares (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Juan de Jésus Herrera y PiñaPermalink
(1921.03.07 – 1922.06.09)

(see above)

Archbishop Francisco Plancarte y NavarrettePermalink
(1911.11.27 – 1920.07.02)

Born:1856.10.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1896.02.09
Died:1920.07.02 († 63)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1895.09.17 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1911.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1911.11.27 – 1920.07.02)

Archbishop Leopoldo Ruiz y FlóresPermalink
(1907.09.14 – 1911.11.27)

Born:1865.11.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.27
Died:1941.12.12 († 76)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1900.11.12 – 1907.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1907.09.14 – 1911.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1911.11.27 – 1924.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1924.11.22 – 1941.12.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1929 – 1937)

Archbishop Santiago de los Santos Garza ZambranoPermalink
(1900.02.25 – 1907.02.26)

Born:1837.10.31 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.09
Died:1907.02.26 († 69)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1898.02.03)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1898.02.03 – 1900.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1900.02.25 – 1907.02.26)

Archbishop Jacinto López y RomoPermalink
(1891.06.23 – 1899.08.19)

Born:1831.09.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1855
Consecrated Bishop:1886.08.29
Died:1900.12.31 († 69)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1886.06.10 – 1891.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1891.06.23 – 1899.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1899.08.19 – 1900.12.31)

Bishops of Linares (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacinto López y Romo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.06.10 – 1891.06.23)

(see above)

Fr. Blasius Enciso, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1884.11.14 – 1885.01.11)

Born:1830 (Mexico)
Died:1885.01.11 († 55)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1884.11.14 – 1885.01.11)

Bishop Jose Maria Ignacio Montes de Oca y Obregón (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1879.09.19 – 1884.11.13)

Born:1840.06.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1863.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03.12
Died:1921.08.18 († 81)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1871.03.06 – 1879.09.19)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1879.09.19 – 1884.11.13)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1884.11.13 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1920.12.16 – 1921.08.18)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Verea y GonzálezPermalink
(1853.06.02 – 1879.09.16)

Born:1813.12.13 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.11.13
Died:1884.05.04 († 70)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1853.06.02 – 1879.09.16)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1879.09.16 – 1884.05.04)

Bishop Salvador de Apodaca y LoretoPermalink
(1842.01.29 – 1844.06.15)

Born:1769.12.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1794
Consecrated Bishop:1843.09.24
Died:1844.06.15 († 74)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1842.01.29 – 1844.06.15)

Bishop José María de Jesús Belaunzarán y Ureña, O.F.M.Permalink
(1831.02.28 – 1838.11.15)

Born:1772.01.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1796
Consecrated Bishop:1831.07.27
Died:1857.09.11 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1830.10.19 – 1831.02.28)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1831.02.28 – 1838.11.15)

Bishop José Ignacio de Arancibia y Hormaguei, O.F.M.Permalink
(1817.04.14 – 1821.05.02)

Born:1767.03.17 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.01.11
Died:1821.05.02 († 54)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1817.04.14 – 1821.05.02)

Bishop Primo Feliciano Marín y Porras, O.F.M.Permalink
(1801.07.20 – 1815.11.12)

Born:1755.06.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.09.12
Died:1815.11.12 († 60)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1801.07.20 – 1815.11.12)

Bishop-elect Andrés Ambrosio de Llanos y Valdés, O.F.M.Permalink
(1791.12.19 – 1799.12.19)

Born:1748.12.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.09.12
Died:1815.06.14 († 66)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1791.12.19 – 1799.12.19)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1801.12.23 – 1815.06.14)

Bishop Rafael José Verger y Suau, O.F.M.Permalink
(1782.12.16 – 1790.07.05)

Born:1722.10.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.06.22
Died:1790.07.05 († 67)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1782.12.16 – 1790.07.05)

Bishop Juan Antonio de Jesús Sacedón Sánchez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1778.09.28 – 1779.12.27)

Born:1725.05.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.04.18
Died:1779.12.27 († 54)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1778.09.28 – 1779.12.27)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Zuazua #1100 Sur con Ocampo Centro, 64000 - Monterrey, N.L., Mexico

Phone: (81) 11-58-24-50

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 17,448 km²

Population: 4,192,160 Catholics (77.7% of 5,395,381 total) (2020)

Statistics: 248 parishes, 21 missions, 644 priests (408 diocesan, 236 religious), 129 deacons, 1,228 lay religious (357 brothers, 871 sisters), 106 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Roble

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up