GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Monrovia

Liberia Liberia

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 15,971 km²

Population: 143,193 Catholics (6.6% of 2,184,849 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cape Palmas, Gbarnga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bo (↖), Kenema (↑), Gbarnga (↗), Cape Palmas (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 30 parishes, 3 missions, 47 priests (27 diocesan, 20 religious), 59 lay religious (29 brothers, 30 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.02.12 – ...):Archbishop Lewis J. Zeigler (74)Archbishop Lewis J. Zeigler (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Monrovia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Lewis J. Zeigler (74)Archbishop Lewis J. Zeigler (74)Permalink
(2011.02.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monrovia (Liberia)

Born:1944.01.04 (Liberia)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.09

Bishop of Gbarnga (Liberia) (2002.05.30 – 2009.07.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Liberia (2005.03 – 2017)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monrovia (Liberia) (2009.07.11 – 2011.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monrovia (Liberia) (2011.02.12 – ...)

Bishop Andrew Jagaye Karnley (51)Msgr. Andrew Jagaye Karnley (51) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2005.02 – 2011.01.05)

Archbishop Michael Kpakala FrancisPermalink
(1981.12.19 – 2011.02.12)

The peace and charity of Christ

Born:1936.02.12 (Liberia)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1976.12.19
Died:2013.05.19 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (1976.10.28 – 1981.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Monrovia (Liberia) (1976.10.28 – 1981.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monrovia (Liberia) (1981.12.19 – 2011.02.12)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (1983 – 1986)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (1989 – 1996)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Liberia (1999 – 2005)

Vicars Apostolic of Monrovia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Kpakala Francis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.10.28 – 1981.12.19)

(see above)

Archbishop Francis Carroll, S.M.A.Permalink
(1960.12.20 – 1976.10.28)

Born:1912.06.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1980.10.10 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1950.10.27 – 1960.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1960.12.20 – 1964.01.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Monrovia (Liberia) (1960.12.20 – 1976.10.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Liberia (1961.11.09 – 1966.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1964.01.14 – 1980.10.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Liberia (1966.03.07 – 1979.08.25)

Bishop John Collins, S.M.A.Permalink
(1934.04.09 – 1960.12.20)

Born:1889.08.21 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1934.09.30
Died:1961.03.03 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Liberia (Liberia) (1932.02.26 – 1934.04.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Monrovia (Liberia) (1934.04.09 – 1960.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Thala (1934.04.09 – 1961.03.03)

Apostolic Internuncio to Liberia (1951.07.12 – 1960.12.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Liberia (Roman Rite)

Fr. John Collins, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1932.02.26 – 1934.04.09)

(see above)

Fr. Giovanni Ogé, S.M.A.Permalink
(1911.01.03 – 1931)

Died:1931

Prefect Apostolic of Liberia (Liberia) (1911.01.03 – 1931)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up