GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Monreale

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,509 km²

Population: 259,615 Catholics (98.7% of 262,906 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palermo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mazara del Vallo (↙), Trapani (←), Palermo (→), Agrigento (↘), Piana degli Albanesi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Castrense

Statistics: 70 parishes, 131 priests (101 diocesan, 30 religious), 13 deacons, 183 lay religious (33 brothers, 150 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Palermo 1775.07.07–1802.03.02

Address: Palazzo Arcivescovile, Via Arcivescovado 8, 90046 Monreale, Palermo, Italy

Phone: 091.630.24.24

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Mazara del Vallo (↙), Trapani (←), Palermo (→), Agrigento (↘), Piana degli Albanesi (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.02.08 – ...):Archbishop Michele Pennisi (70)Archbishop Michele Pennisi (70)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Monreale (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michele Pennisi (70)Archbishop Michele Pennisi (70)Permalink
(2013.02.08 – ...)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy)

Caritas Christi urget

Born:1946.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.03

Bishop of Piazza Armerina (Italy) (2002.04.12 – 2013.02.08)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (2013.02.08 – ...)

Archbishop Salvatore Di Cristina (80)Archbishop Salvatore Di Cristina (80)Permalink
(2006.12.02 – 2013.02.08)

Archbishop emeritus of Monreale (Italy)

Christi gregi deserviens

Born:1937.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.26

Titular Bishop of Bilta (2000.12.23 – 2006.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (2000.12.23 – 2006.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (2006.09.26 – 2006.12.02)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (2006.12.02 – 2013.02.08)

Archbishop Salvatore Di Cristina (80)Bishop Salvatore Di Cristina (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.09.26 – 2006.12.02)

Archbishop Cataldo NaroPermalink
(2002.10.18 – 2006.09.29)

Miserationum Domini recordabor

Born:1951.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.14
Died:2006.09.29 († 55)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (2002.10.18 – 2006.09.29)

Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (81)Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (81)Permalink
(2000.12.02 – 2002.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Acireale (Italy)

In simplicitate cordis

Born:1935.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.14

Titular Bishop of Écija (1981.01.13 – 1985.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1981.01.13 – 1985.03.07)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1985.03.07 – 1997.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1997.05.24 – 2000.12.02)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (2000.12.02 – 2002.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (2002.10.15 – 2011.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Monreale (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (81)Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (81)Permalink
(1997.05.24 – 2000.12.02)

(see above)

Archbishop Salvatore CassisaPermalink
(1978.03.11 – 1997.05.24)

Born:1921.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1974.01.24
Died:2015.08.03 († 93)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1973.12.01 – 1978.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1978.03.11 – 1997.05.24)

Archbishop Corrado MingoPermalink
(1961.04.28 – 1978)

Born:1901.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.24
Died:1980.05.16 († 78)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1950.12.17 – 1961.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1961.04.28 – 1978)

Archbishop Francesco Carpino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1951.08.23 – 1961.01.19)

Fructum affert in patientia

Born:1905.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.08
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1993.10.05 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1951.02.11 – 1951.08.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1951.02.11 – 1951.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1951.08.23 – 1961.01.19)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1961 – 1967.04.07)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1961.01.19 – 1965)

Titular Archbishop of Serdica (1961.01.19 – 1967.06.26)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1961.10.25 – 1967.04.07)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1962 – 1969)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1965 – 1967.04.07)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1967.04.07 – 1967.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1970.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1978.01.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1978.01.27 – 1993.10.05)

Archbishop Ernesto Eugenio FilippiPermalink
(1925.04.06 – 1951.08.23)

Born:1879.03.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.07
Died:1951.08.23 († 72)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1921.07.22 – 1923.03.31)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1921.07.22 – 1925.04.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1923.03.31 – 1925.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1925.04.06 – 1951.08.23)

Archbishop Antonio Augusto Intreccialagli, O.C.D.Permalink
(1919.07.31 – 1924.09.19)

Born:1852.02.18 (Italy)
Died:1924.09.19 († 72)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1907.05.22 – 1914.03.16)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1914.03.16 – 1919.07.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1914.03.16 – 1919.07.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1914.03.16 – 1921.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1919.07.31 – 1924.09.19)

Archbishop Domenico Gaspare Lancia di Brolo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1884.03.24 – 1919.07.31)

Born:1825.10.01 (Italy)
Died:1919.07.31 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1878.03.28 – 1884.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1919.07.31)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Papardi del Pacco, C.R.Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1883.08.03)

Born:1819.09.13 (Italy)
Died:1883.08.03 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1857.12.11 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1883.08.03)

Archbishop Benedetto D’AcquistoPermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1867.08.07)

Born:1790.02.01 (Italy)
Died:1867.08.07 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1858.12.23 – 1867.08.07)

Archbishop Pier Francesco Brunaccini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1845.11.24 – 1850)

Died:1850

Bishop of Piazza Armerina (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1845.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1850)

Archbishop Domenico Benedetto Balsamo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1816.09.23 – 1844.04.06)

Born:1759.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1784.03.27
Died:1844.04.06 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1816.09.23 – 1844.04.06)

Archbishop Ercole TeresiPermalink
(1802.05.24 – 1805.04.17)

Born:1742.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1765.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1802.06.13
Died:1805.04.17 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1805.04.17)

Archbishop Filippo Lopez y Royo, C.R.Permalink
(1793.06.17 – 1802)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1768.05.16 – 1793.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1802)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1802)

Archbishop Francesco Ferdinando Sanseverino, P.O.C.R.Permalink
(1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Born:1723.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1747.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1770.02.04
Died:1793.03.31 († 70)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1776.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Archbishop Francesco TestaPermalink
(1754.04.22 – 1773.05.17)

Born:1704
Died:1773.05.17 († 69)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1773.05.17)

Archbishop Giacomo BonannoPermalink
(1753 – 1754.01.16)

Died:1754.01.16

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1734.05.05 – 1753)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1753 – 1754.01.16)

Cardinal Troiano Acquaviva d’AragonaPermalink
(1739.05.04 – 1747.03.20)

Born:1696.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1729.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1729.05.03
Created Cardinal:1732.10.01
Died:1747.03.20 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Philippopolis (1729.04.18 – 1730.08.14)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1729.07.06 – ?)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1730.08.14 – 1732.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1732.11.17 – 1733.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1733.01.19 – 1747.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1739.05.04 – 1747.03.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1744.02.03 – 1745.01.25)

Cardinal Juan Álvaro Cienfuegos Villazón, S.J.Permalink
(1725.02.21 – 1739.04.24)

Born:1657.02.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1720.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1722.05.26
Died:1739.08.19 († 82)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1721.01.20 – 1725.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1721.07.06 – 1739.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1725.02.21 – 1739.04.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Pécs (Hungary) (1735.11.15 – 1739.08.19)

Cardinal Francesco del GiudicePermalink
(1704.01.14 – 1725.02.15)

Born:1647.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Consecrated Bishop:1704?
Died:1725.10.10 († 77)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1680? – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1690.04.10 – 1700.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1700.03.30 – 1717.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1704.01.14 – 1725.02.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1717.07.12 – 1721.03.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1721.03.03 – 1724.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1724.06.12 – 1725.10.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1724.06.12 – 1725.10.10)

Archbishop Juan Ruano CorrioneroPermalink
(1674 – 1703.06.05)

Died:1703.06.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1674 – 1703.06.05)

Archbishop Giovanni Roano e CorrioneroPermalink
(1674 – 1703.06.05)

Died:1703.06.05

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1660 – 1674)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1674 – 1703.06.05)

Cardinal Vitaliano ViscontiPermalink
(1670.06.02 – 1671.09.07)

Born:1618 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1664
Consecrated Bishop:1664
Created Cardinal in pectore:1666.02.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1667.03.07
Died:1671.09.07 († 53)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1664.08.11 – 1667.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1669.03.18 – 1671.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1670.06.02 – 1671.09.07)

Archbishop Luis Alfonso de los CamerosPermalink
(1658 – 1668.05.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1676.07.26

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1652 – 1658)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1658 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1676.07.26)

Cardinal Francesco Peretti di MontaltoPermalink
(1650.05.30 – 1655.05.04)

Born:1595 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1650.06.07
Died:1655.05.04 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1642.02.10 – 1655.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1650.05.30 – 1655.05.04)

Archbishop Giovanni TorresigliaPermalink
(1644 – 1648.01.28)

Died:1648.01.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1644 – 1648.01.28)

Cardinal Cosimo de TorresPermalink
(1634.04.03 – 1642.05.01)

Born:1584 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1621.04.25
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1642.05.01 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1621.03.17 – 1622.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1623.03.20 – 1641.07.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1623.05.22 – 1626)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1624.09.16 – 1634.04.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1634.01.09 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1634.04.03 – 1642.05.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1641.07.01 – 1642.05.01)

Archbishop Jerónimo Venero LeyvaPermalink
(1620.02.17 – 1628.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1620.02.23
Died:1628.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1620.02.17 – 1628.08)

Archbishop Arcangelo Gualtieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1611.12.16 – 1617)

Died:1617

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1611.12.16 – 1617)

Cardinal Ludovico de TorresPermalink
(1588.01.22 – 1609.07.08)

Born:1552 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1588.01.31
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Died:1609.07.08 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1588.01.22 – 1609.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1606.12.19 – 1609.07.08)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1607.07.04 – 1609.07.08)

Archbishop Luis TorresPermalink
(1573.12.09 – 1583.12.31)

Born:1533.11.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1573.12.31
Died:1583.12.31 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1573.12.09 – 1583.12.31)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(1568.01.14 – 1573.12.09)

Born:1520.10.07 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1534.12.18
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1564?
Died:1589.03.02 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Parma (Italy) (1534.11.01 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1534.12.18 – 1535.08.13)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1535? – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1535? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén (Spain) (1535.07.30 – 1537.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1535.08.13 – 1551.06.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Damaso pro illa vice Deaconry (1535.08.13 – 1564.04.14)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1535.08.13 – 1589.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1536.05.15 – 1568.01.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1537.06.17 – 1538.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1538.11.15 – 1547.04.22)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1539.08.27 – 1550)

Apostolic Administrator of Cavaillon (1540.07.16 – 1541.07.20)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1544 – 1544.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Viseu (Portugal) (1547.04.22 – 1552.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Tours (France) (1553.04.28 – 1554.06.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1554.06.25 – 1554.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Cahors (France) (1554.11.12 – 1557.05.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Spoleto (Italy) (1555 – 1562.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1556.11.22 – 1560.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1560 – 1565)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1561 – 1561)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1564.04.14 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1564.05.12 – 1565.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1564.05.12 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1565.02.07 – 1578.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1568.01.14 – 1573.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1571 – 1572.08.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1571 – 1572.08.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1578.07.09 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1578.07.09 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1580.12.05 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1580.12.05 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1536.05.15 – 1568.01.14)

Cardinal Ippolito de’ MediciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.07.26 – 1535.08.10)

Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.12.14 – 1532.06.28)

Cardinal Enrique Cardona y EnríquezPermalink
(1512.01.23 – 1530.02.07)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1530.02.07 († 45)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1505.04.18 – 1512.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1530.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1527.11.24 – 1530.02.07)

Archbishop Alfonso d’AragonaPermalink
(1505 – 1512)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1505 – 1512)

Cardinal Juan Castellar y de BorjaPermalink
(1503.08.09 – 1505.01.01)

Born:1441 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1505.01.01 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1493.08.23 – 1503.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1503.06.12 – 1505.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1503.08.09 – 1505.01.01)

Cardinal Juan de Borja Lanzol de RomaníPermalink
(1483.09.13 – 1503.08.01)

Born:1446 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1492.08.31
Died:1503.08.01 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1483.09.13 – 1503.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1492.08.31 – 1503.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Olomouc (Czechia) (1493.02.08 – 1497.01.30)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1494.10.29 – 1503.08.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1503.04.24 – 1503.08.01)

Cardinal Ausias DespuigPermalink
(1458.09.18 – 1483.09.02)

Born:1423 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1483.09.02 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) ([1458.07] 1458.09.18 – 1483.09.02)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1472.04.04 – 1473.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1473.05.17 – 1477.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1475.12.15 – 1476.01.13)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.08.09 – 1483.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1477.12.12 – 1483.09.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.01.07 – 1483.09.02)

Archbishop Joan SolerPermalink
(1455.01.03 – 1458.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1455.01.03 – 1458.10.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1458.10.04 – 1463)

Archbishop Alfonso CoevaruviasPermalink
(1450.02.11 – 1454.11)

Died:1454.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1450.02.11 – 1454.11)

Archbishop Giovanni VentimigliaPermalink
(1418 – 1450.01.25)

Died:1450.01.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1418 – 1450.01.25)

Archbishop Paolo dei Lapi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1379 – 1407)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1379 – 1407)

Archbishop Guglielmo MonstriPermalink
(1362 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1362 – 1379)

Archbishop Emanuele SpinolaPermalink
(1338 – 1362)

Died:1362

Bishop of Bitetto (1318? – 1326?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1338 – 1362)

Archbishop Napoleone OrsiniPermalink
(1325 – 1337)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1325 – 1337)

Archbishop Arnaldo RessachPermalink
(1306 – 1324)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1306 – 1324)

Archbishop Ruggero DommuscoPermalink
(1304 – 1304)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1304 – 1304)

Archbishop Pietro Gerra (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1286.07.22 – 1296)

Died:1301.02.19

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1267.04.20 – 1278.08.02)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1278.08.02 – 1286.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1286.07.22 – 1296)

Apostolic Administrator of Nola (Italy) (1296.08.23 – 1298.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1298.01.06 – 1299.07.08)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1299.07.08 – 1301.02.19)

Archbishop Giovanni Boccamazza (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1278.08.15 – 1285.12.22)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1278?
Created Cardinal:1285.12.22
Died:1309.08.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1278.08.15 – 1285.12.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1285.12.22 – 1309.08.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1302 – 1309.08.10)

Archbishop AvvedutoPermalink
(1269 – 1275)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1269 – 1275)

Archbishop TrasmundoPermalink
(1267 – 1269)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1267 – 1269)

Archbishop Goffredo di BelmontePermalink
(1266 – 1267)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1266 – 1267)

Archbishop BenvenutoPermalink
(1254 – 1260)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1254 – 1260)

Archbishop Caro, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1189 – 1233?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1189 – 1233?)

Archbishop Guglielmo, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1183.02.05 – 1189)

Abbot Ordinary of Santa Maria Nuova di Monreale (Italy) (1178 – 1183.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1183.02.05 – 1189)

Abbot Ordinaries of Santa Maria Nuova di Monreale (Roman Rite)

Abbot Guglielmo, O.S.B. Cas. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1178 – 1183.02.05)

(see above)

Abbot Teobaldo, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1176 – 1178)

Abbot Ordinary of Santa Maria Nuova di Monreale (Italy) (1176 – 1178)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up