GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mondovì

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,190 km²

Population: 114,000 Catholics (91.2% of 125,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 168 parishes, 108 priests (97 diocesan, 11 religious), 23 deacons, 152 lay religious (19 brothers, 133 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nice (↙), Cuneo (←), Fossano (↑), Alba (↗), Acqui (→), Savona–Noli (→), Albenga–Imperia (↘), Ventimiglia–San Remo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Donato, S. Pio V

Address: Via Vasco 17, 12084 Mondovì, Italy

Phone: 0174 488721

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Nice (↙), Cuneo (←), Fossano (↑), Alba (↗), Acqui (→), Savona–Noli (→), Albenga–Imperia (↘), Ventimiglia–San Remo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.29 – ...):Bishop Egidio Miragoli (65)Bishop Egidio Miragoli (65)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mondovì (Roman Rite)

Bishop Egidio Miragoli (65)Bishop Egidio Miragoli (65)Permalink
(2017.09.29 – ...)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy)
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

In eo qui me confortat

Born:1955.07.20 (Gradella di Pandino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.11

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (2017.09.29 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Bishop Luciano Pacomio (79)Bishop Luciano Pacomio (79)Permalink
(1996.12.03 – 2017.09.29)

Bishop emeritus of Mondovì (Italy)

Gaudium Domini fortitudo mea

Born:1941.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1996.12.03 – 2017.09.29)

Bishop Enrico Masseroni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.10.03 – 1996.02.10)

Communionis minister

Born:1939.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.08
Died:2019.09.30 († 80)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1987.10.03 – 1996.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1996.02.10 – 2014.02.27)

Bishop Massimo GiustettiPermalink
(1975.12.17 – 1986.12.03)

Born:1926.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.27
Died:2012.12.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Celene (1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinerolo (Italy) (1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1974.03.21 – 1975.12.17)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1975.12.17 – 1986.12.03)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1986.12.03 – 2001.07.13)

Bishop Francesco BrustiaPermalink
(1970.01.15 – 1975.06.17)

Born:1907.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.05
Died:1975.06.17 († 67)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1957.03.14 – 1969.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Sinna (1969.03.29 – 1970.01.15)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1970.01.15 – 1975.06.17)

Archbishop Carlo MaccariPermalink
(1963.10.31 – 1968.08.05)

Fides spes caritas

Born:1913.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.29
Died:1997.04.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1961.06.10 – 1963.10.31)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1961.06.10 – 1963.10.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1963.10.31 – 1968.08.05)

Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1968.08.05 – 1972.08.15)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jesi (Italy) (1970 – 1975.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1972.08.15 – 1975.07.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1972.09.28 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jesi (Italy) (1975.04.30 – 1978.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona (Italy) (1975.07.05 – 1985.01.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1985.01.25 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.01)

Bishop Sebastiano BriaccaPermalink
(1932.10.05 – 1963.10.13)

Born:1888.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.11.20
Died:1963.10.13 († 75)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1932.10.05 – 1963.10.13)

Bishop Giovanni Battista RessiaPermalink
(1897.04.19 – 1932.07.04)

Unum in Spiritu Sancto

Born:1850.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.06
Consecrated Bishop:1897.04.25
Died:1933.09.06 († 82)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1932.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis in Bithynia (1932.07.04 – 1933.09.06)

Bishop Placido PozziPermalink
(1873.07.25 – 1897)

Died:1897

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1873.07.25 – 1897)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso Ghilardi, O.P.Permalink
(1843.05.23 – 1873.06.06)

Died:1873.06.06

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1843.05.23 – 1873.06.06)

Bishop Francesco Gaetano Bullione di MonalePermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1842)

Died:1842

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1842)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Pio VitalePermalink
(1803.02.01 – 1821.05.11)

Died:1821.05.11

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1791 – 1803.02.01)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1803.02.01 – 1821.05.11)

Bishop Giuseppe Anton Maria Corte, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1783.07.17 – 1800.12.25)

Born:1727.12.09 (Italy)
Died:1800.12.25 († 73)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1773.09.13 – 1783.07.17)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1783.07.17 – 1800.12.25)

Bishop Michele CasatiPermalink
(1753.12.12 – 1782.02.07)

Died:1782.02.07

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1753.12.12 – 1782.02.07)

Bishop Carlo Felice SammartinoPermalink
(1741.04.17 – 1753.08.27)

Died:1753.08.27

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1741.04.17 – 1753.08.27)

Bishop Giambattista IsnardiPermalink
(1697.08.01 – 1732.08)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1697.08.01 – 1732.08)

Bishop Domenico TruchiPermalink
(1667.12.12 – 1697.08.01)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1667.12.12 – 1697.08.01)

Bishop Giacinto Solaro di Moretta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1663.04.21 – 1667.10.27)

Born:1604
Died:1672 († 68)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1659.06.09 – 1663.04.21)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1663.04.21 – 1667.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1668.01.23 – 1672)

Bishop Michele Beggiamo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1656.01 – 1662.08.21)

Died:1689.10

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1656.01 – 1662.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1662.08.21 – 1689.10)

Bishop Maurizio SolaroPermalink
(1642.06 – 1655.12.25)

Died:1655.12.25

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1642.06 – 1655.12.25)

Bishop Carlo Antonio RipaPermalink
(1631.01.19 – 1641.09.20)

Died:1641.09.20

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1631.01.19 – 1641.09.20)

Bishop Carlo ArgenteroPermalink
(1603.08.15 – 1630.03.22)

Died:1630.03.22

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1603.08.15 – 1630.03.22)

Bishop Giannantonio CastruccioPermalink
(1589.11 – 1602.03.24)

Died:1602.03.24

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1589.11 – 1602.03.24)

Cardinal Vincenzo LauroPermalink
(1587.12 – 1588.09.06)

Born:1523.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1592.12.17 († 69)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1566.01.30 – 1587.11.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1573.06.01 – 1578.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1585.05.20 – 1589.03.02)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1587.12 – 1588.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1589.03.02 – 1592.12.17)

Bishop Felice BertodanoPermalink
(1587.11.29 – 1587.12)

Died:1587.12

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1587.11.29 – 1587.12)

Cardinal Vincenzo LauroPermalink
(1566.01.30 – 1587.11.29)

Born:1523.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1592.12.17 († 69)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1566.01.30 – 1587.11.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1573.06.01 – 1578.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1585.05.20 – 1589.03.02)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1587.12 – 1588.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1589.03.02 – 1592.12.17)

Cardinal Antonio-Michele Ghislieri, O.P. (later Pope Pius V, Saint)Permalink
(1560.03.17 – 1566.01.07)

Utinam dirigantur viæ meæ ad custodiendas

Born:1504.01.17 (Bosco, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1528
Consecrated Bishop:1556.09.14
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1566.01.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1566.01.17
Died:1572.05.01 (Roma, Italy † 68)
Beatified:1672.05.01
Canonised:1712.05.22

Bishop of Nepi (1556.09.04 – 1560.03.17)

Bishop of Sutri (1556.09.04 – 1560.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1557.03.24 – 1561.04.14)

Grand Inquisitor of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1558 – 1566.01.07)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1560.03.17 – 1566.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1561.04.14 – 1565.05.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1565.05.15 – 1566.01.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1566.01.07 [1566.01.17] – 1572.05.01)

Bishop Bartolomeo PiperoPermalink
(1553.07.27 – 1559.06.17)

Died:1559.06.17

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1553.07.27 – 1559.06.17)

Bishop Carlo de CameraPermalink
(1523.09.26 – 1550)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1523.09.26 – 1550)

Bishop Urbano de MiolansPermalink
(1523.01.19 – 1523.05.13)

Died:1523.05.13

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1523.01.19 – 1523.05.13)

Bishop Gerolamo FerreroPermalink
(1523 – 1523)

Died:1523

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1523 – 1523)

Bishop Ottobono FieschiPermalink
(1519.04.11 – 1522.11)

Died:1522.11

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1519.04.11 – 1522.11)

Bishop Lorenzo FieschiPermalink
(1512.10.15 – 1519.02.15)

Died:1519.02.15

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1502.10.25 – 1510.05.15)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1510.05.15 – 1512.10.15)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1512.10.15 – 1519.02.15)

Bishop Carlo RoeroPermalink
(1509.03.28 – 1512.08)

Died:1512.08

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1509.03.28 – 1512.08)

Bishop Amedeo di RomagnanoPermalink
(1497.09.13 – 1509.03.17)

Died:1509.03.17

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1497.09.13 – 1509.03.17)

Bishop Gerolamo CalagranoPermalink
(1490.11.05 – 1497.08.31)

Died:1497.08.31

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1490.11.05 – 1497.08.31)

Bishop Antoine ChampionPermalink
(1484.11.26 – 1490.11.05)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1484.11.26 – 1490.11.05)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1490.11.05 – 1495)

Bishop Antonio FieschiPermalink
(1470.04.17 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1470.04.17 – 1484)

Bishop Aimerico Segaudi, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1438.11.28 – 1470.03.12)

Died:1470.03.12

Bishop of Belley (France) (? – 1438.11.28)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1438.11.28 – 1470.03.12)

Bishop Percivallo de BalmaPermalink
(? – 1438.11.28)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (? – 1438.11.28)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1438.11.28 – ?)

Bishop Guido Ripa, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1429.05.18 – 1429)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1429.05.18 – 1429)

Bishop Franceschino FauzonePermalink
(1413.09.06 – 1424.11.20)

Died:1424.11.20

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1413.09.06 – 1424.11.20)

Bishop Giovanni de Soglio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1403.08.03 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Caffa (1398.01.29 – 1403.08.03)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1403.08.03 – 1413)

Bishop Damiano Zavaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1388.06 – 1403)

Died:1403

Bishop of Nice (France) (1385 – 1388.06)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1388.06 – 1403)


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up