GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mondoñedo–Ferrol

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Compostela

Cathedral Dedication: October 19

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.06.06 – ...):Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (67)Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (67)Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (67)
(2005.06.06 – ...)

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain)

Virtus in infirmitate

Born:1947.04.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.23

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (2005.06.06 – ...)

Bishop José Gea Escolano (85)Bishop José Gea Escolano (85)
(1987.05.15 – 2005.06.06)

Bishop emeritus of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain)

Born:1929.06.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.08

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Numidia (1971.03.25 – 1976.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1971.03.25 – 1976.09.10)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1976.09.10 – 1987.05.15)

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (1987.05.15 – 2005.06.06)

Bishop Miguel Angel Araújo Iglesias
(1970.07.02 – 1985.05.20)

Born:1920.01.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.06
Died:2007.07.22 († 87)

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (1970.07.02 – 1985.05.20)

Bishop Jacinto Argaya Goicoechea
(1959.03.09 – 1968.11.18)

Born:1903.11.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1993.03.12 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Geras (1952.08.15 – 1957.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1952.08.15 – 1957.09.12)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1957.09.12 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1968.11.18)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1968.11.18 – 1979.02.16)

Bishops of Mondoñedo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacinto Argaya Goicoechea
(1957.09.12 – 1959.03.09)

(see above)

Bishop Mariano Vega Mestre
(1950.10.05 – 1957.04.25)

Born:1893.12.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.04
Died:1957.04.25 († 63)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1950.10.05 – 1957.04.25)

Bishop Fernando Quiroga y Palacios (later Cardinal)
(1945.11.24 – 1949.06.04)

Omnia in caritate fiant

Born:1900.01.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.25
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1971.12.07 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1945.11.24 – 1949.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1949.06.04 – 1971.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1953.10.29 – 1971.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1966 – 1969)

Bishop Benjamin de Arriba y Castro (later Cardinal)
(1935.05.01 – 1944.08.08)

Traham eos in vinculis caritatis

Born:1886.04.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.16
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1973.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1944.08.08)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1944.08.08 – 1949.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1949.01.22 – 1970.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1953.10.29 – 1973.03.08)

Bishop Rafael Balanzá y Navarro
(Apostolic Administrator 1931.02 – 1935.06)

Bishop Juan José Solís y Fernández
(1905.12.14 – 1931.02.24)

Born:1849.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.26
Died:1931.02.24 († 81)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1931.02.24)

Bishop Manuel Fernández de Castro y Menéndez
(1889.12.30 – 1905.06.27)

Born:1834.01.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1890.04.13
Died:1905.06.27 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1905.06.27)

Bishop José María Justo Cos y Macho (later Cardinal)
(1886.06.10 – 1889.02.14)

Por la vida por la honra y la honra por el alma

Born:1838.08.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.09
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.12
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1919.12.17 († 81)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1889.02.14 – 1892.06.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1892.06.11 – 1901.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1919.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1912.12.02 – 1919.12.17)

Bishop José Manuel Palacios y López
(1877.06.25 – 1885.12.02)

Born:1818.06.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.20
Died:1885.12.02 († 67)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1877.06.25 – 1885.12.02)

Bishop Francisco de Sales Crespo y Bautista
(1875.07.05 – 1877.02.18)

Born:1812.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.03.30
Died:1877.02.18 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Arca (1861.12.23 – 1875.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1877.02.18)

Bishop Ponciano Arciniega
(1857.09.25 – 1868.09.03)

Born:1805.11.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.01.03
Died:1868.09.03 († 62)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1868.09.03)

Bishop Telmo Maceira
(1852.09.27 – 1855.09.28)

Born:1798.02.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.01.09
Died:1864.08.09 († 66)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1855.09.28)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1855.09.28 – 1864.08.09)

Bishop Tomás Iglesias y Bárcones (later Patriarch)
(1850.05.20 – 1851.11.28)

Born:1803.08.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.09.08
Died:1874.05.09 († 70)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1850.05.20 – 1851.11.28)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1851.11.28 – 1874.05.09)

Bishop Franciso López Borricón
(1827.06.25 – 1839.12.10)

Born:1777.03.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.11.04
Died:1839.12.10 († 62)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1827.06.25 – 1839.12.10)

Bishop Bartolomé Cienfuegos
(1816.07.22 – 1827.01.22)

Born:1755.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.11.03
Died:1827.01.22 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1827.01.22)

Bishop Andrés Aguiar Caamaño
(1797.12.18 – 1815.11.12)

Born:1734.02.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.07.29
Died:1815.11.12 († 81)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1815.11.12)

Bishop Francisco Cuadrillero Mota
(1780.12.11 – 1797.03.23)

Born:1726.02.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.05.20
Died:1797.03.23 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1780.12.11 – 1797.03.23)

Bishop José Francisco Losada Quiroga
(1761.11.23 – 1779.06.30)

Born:1703.03.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1762
Died:1779.06.30 († 76)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1761.11.23 – 1779.06.30)

Bishop Carlos Antonio Riomol Quiroga
(1752.11.17 – 1761.03.01)

Born:1697.11.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.03.04
Died:1761.03.01 († 63)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1752.11.17 – 1761.03.01)

Bishop Juan Manuel Escobar Carrera
(1752.04.24 – 1752.07.27)

Born:1699.06.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.06.11
Died:1752.07.27 († 53)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1752.04.24 – 1752.07.27)

Bishop Antonio Alejandro Sarmiento Sotomayor, O.S.B.
(1728.09.21 – 1751.10.18)

Born:1683.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.04.11
Died:1751.10.18 († 68)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1728.01.26 – 1728.09.21)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1728.09.21 – 1751.10.18)

Bishop Juan Antonio Muñoz Salcedo, O.S.H.
(1705.07.20 – 1728.05.05)

Born:1651 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1705
Died:1728.05.05 († 77)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1705.07.20 – 1728.05.05)

Bishop Manuel Francisco Navarrete y Ladrón de Guevara (later Archbishop)
(1699 – 1705)

Died:1723

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1699 – 1705)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1705 – 1723)

Bishop Miguel Quijada, O. Cist.
(1690 – 1698.03.31)

Died:1698.03.31

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1690 – 1698.03.31)

Bishop Gabriel Ramírez de Avellano, O.P.
(1682 – 1689.10.22)

Died:1689.10.22

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1682 – 1689.10.22)

Bishop Sebastián de Arévalo y Torres, O.F.M.
(1672 – 1682.07.30)

Died:1704.01.20

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1672 – 1682.07.30)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1682.07.30 – 1704.01.20)

Bishop Luis Tello de Olivares
(1669 – 1671.05.16)

Died:1671.05.16

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1669 – 1671.05.16)

Bishop Dionisio Pérez Escobosa
(1663 – 1668)

Died:1671

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1663 – 1668)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1668 – 1671)

Bishop Francisco Torres Grijalba, O.S.A.
(1648.01.13 – 1662.09.04)

Born:1585 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1648.03.29
Died:1662.09.04 († 77)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1648.01.13 – 1662.09.04)

Bishop Juan Juániz de Echalar
(1645.07.31 – 1647.12.16)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1656.10.13

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1645.07.31 – 1647.12.16)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1647.12.16 – 1656.10.13)

Bishop Gonzalo Sánchez de Somoza Quiroga
(1638.06.21 – 1644.08.14)

Born:1576 (Spain)
Died:1644.08.14 († 68)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1638.06.21 – 1644.08.14)

Bishop Antonio Valdés Herrera
(1633.12.19 – 1636.06.23)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.03.19
Died:1657.04.13 († 79)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1633.12.19 – 1636.06.23)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1636.06.23 – 1641.10.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1641.10.21 – 1653.11.10)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1653.11.10 – 1657.04.13)

Bishop Francisco Villafañe
(1631.05.12 – 1633.09.05)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1632.02.08
Died:1635.08.20

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1631.05.12 – 1633.09.05)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1633.09.05 – 1635.08.20)

Bishop Rafael Díaz de Cabrera, O.SS.T.
(1618.08.06 – 1630.09.30)

Born:1565 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.12.30
Died:1630.09.30 († 65)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1618.08.06 – 1630.09.30)

Bishop Pedro Fernández Zorrilla
(1616.03.23 – 1618.07.23)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1637.08.11

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1615 – 1616.03.23)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1616.03.23 – 1618.07.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1618.07.23 – 1627.06.14)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1627.06.14 – 1637.08.11)

Bishop Alfonso Mesía de Tovar
(1612.06.18 – 1616.01.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1612.09.21
Died:1636.07.13

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1612.06.18 – 1616.01.27)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1616.01.27 – 1636.07.13)

Bishop Diego González Samaniego
(1599.02.01 – 1611.10.22)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.07.11
Died:1611.10.22

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1599.02.01 – 1611.10.22)

Bishop Gonzalo Gutiérrez Montilla
(1593.11.16 – 1598.09.18)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1594
Died:1602.06.20

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1593.11.16 – 1598.09.18)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1598.09.18 – 1602.06.20)

Bishop Isidoro Caja de la Jara
(1582.12.20 – 1593.05.26)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1583
Died:1593.05.26

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1582.12.20 – 1593.05.26)

Bishop Juan de Liermo Hermosa (later Archbishop)
(1574.06.04 – 1582.07.26)

Born:1522 (Spain)
Died:1584.01.08 († 62)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1582.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1582.07.26 – 1584.01.08)

Bishop Antonio Luján Luján, O.F.M.
(1570.02.20 – 1570.10.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1570.10.07

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1570.02.20 – 1570.10.07)

Bishop Gonzalo de Solórzano
(1567.01.13 – 1570.02.18)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1567.10.12
Died:1580

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1567.01.13 – 1570.02.18)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1570.02.18 – 1580)

Bishop Pedro Maldonado, O.F.M.
(1559.01.23 – 1566.07.02)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1566.07.02

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1559.01.23 – 1566.07.02)

Bishop Francisco de Santa María Benavides Velasco, O.S.H.
(1550.07.17 – 1558.10.21)

Died:1560.05.15

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1541.07.20 – 1550.07.17)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1550.07.17 – 1558.10.21)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1560.05.15)

Bishop Diego Soto Valera
(1545.11.27 – 1549.08.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1549.08.21

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1545.11.27 – 1549.08.21)

Bishop Antonio Guevara Noroña, O.F.M.
(1537.04.11 – 1545.04.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1545.04.03

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1529.01.22 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1545.04.03)

Bishop Pedro Pacheco de Villena (later Cardinal)
(1532.09.06 – 1537.04.11)

Born:1488.06.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1560.03.05 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1532.09.06 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1539.05.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1545.01.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1554.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1550.03.10 – 1557.09.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1554.04.30 – 1560.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1557.09.20 – 1560.03.05)

Bishop Jerónimo Suárez Maldonado
(1525.07.10 – 1532.03.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1545.09.18

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1525.07.10 – 1532.03.20)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1532.03.20 – 1545.09.18)

Bishop Juan Loaysa
(1524.06.08 – 1525)

Died:1525

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1514.11.13 – 1524.06.08)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1525)

Bishop Diego Pérez Villamuriel
(1512.10.01 – 1520)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1520

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1520)

Bishop Diego de Muros
(1505.04.04 – 1512.10.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1525.08.18

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1496 – 1505.04.04)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1505.04.04 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1525.08.18)

Bishop Pedro de Munébrega
(1498 – 1504)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1498 – 1504)

Bishop Alonso Suárez de la Fuente del Sauce
(1493 – 1496)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1493 – 1496)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1496 – 1500)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1500 – 1522)

Bishop Fadrique de Guzmán
(1462 – 1492?)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1462 – 1492?)

Bishop Alfonso Vázquez de Acuña
(1455 – 1457)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1455 – 1457)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1457 – 1474)

Bishop Alfonso de Segura
(1449 – 1455)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1449 – 1455)

Bishop Pedro Arias Baamonde
(1446 – 1448)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1446 – 1448)

Bishop Pedro Henríquez
(1436 – 1445)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1436 – 1445)

Bishop Gil Rodríguez de Muros
(1429 – 1432)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1429 – 1432)

Bishop Gil Soutelo
(1415 – 1425)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1415 – 1425)

Bishop Álvaro de Isorna
(1400 – 1415)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1400 – 1415)

Bishop Lope de Mendoza (later Archbishop)
(1393 – 1399)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1393 – 1399)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1399 – 1445)

Bishop Francisco
(1367 – 1393)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1367 – 1393)

Bishop Alfonso Sánchez
(1347 – 1366)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1347 – 1366)

Bishop Vasco
(1343 – 1346)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1343 – 1346)

Bishop Juan
(1327 – 1329)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1327 – 1329)

Bishop Álvaro Pérez de Viedma
(1326 – 1343)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1326 – 1343)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1343 – 1351)

Bishop Gonzalo
(1319 – 1326)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1319 – 1326)

Bishop Rodrigo Vázquez
(1298 – 1318)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1298 – 1318)

Bishop Álvaro Gómez
(1286 – 1297)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1286 – 1297)

Bishop Nuño Pérez
(1261 – 1286)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1261 – 1286)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1274 – 1276)

Bishop Juan de Sebastián
(1248 – 1261)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1248 – 1261)

Bishop Martín
(1219 – 1248)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1219 – 1248)

Bishops of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pelayo de Cebeyra
(1199 – 1218)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Spain) (1199 – 1218)

Bishop Rabinato
(1177 – 1199)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Spain) (1177 – 1199)

Bishop Juan Pérez
(1170 – 1173)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Spain) (1170 – 1173)

Bishop Pedro
(1155 – 1167)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Spain) (1155 – 1167)

Bishop Pelayo
(1136 – 1154)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Spain) (1136 – 1154)

Bishop Nuño Alfonso
(1112 – 1136)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo–Dume (Spain) (1112 – 1136)

Bishops of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Gonzalo
(1071 – 1112)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (1071 – 1112)

Bishop Suario
(1058 – 1071)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (1058 – 1071)

Bishop Albito
(1040? – ?)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (1040? – ?)

Bishop Adulfo
(? – ?)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (? – ?)

Bishop Nuño
(1025 – 1027)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (1025 – 1027)

Bishop Suario
(1015 – 1022)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (1015 – 1022)

Bishop Armentario
(983 – 1011)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (983 – 1011)

Bishop Teodomiro
(969? – ?)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (969? – ?)

Saint Bishop Rosendo
(923 – 942)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (923 – 942)

Bishop Recaredo
(923 – 923)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (923 – 923)

Bishop Sabarico
(907 – 922)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (907 – 922)

Bishop Rosendo
(877 – 907)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (877 – 907)

Bishop Sabarico
(866 – 877)

Bishop of San Martiño de Mondoñedo (Spain) (866 – 877)

Bishops of Bretoña (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bela
(675? – ?)

Bishop of Bretoña (Spain) (675? – ?)

Bishop Sonna
(646? – 653?)

Bishop of Bretoña (Spain) (646? – 653?)

Bishop Metopio
(633? – ?)

Bishop of Bretoña (Spain) (633? – ?)

Bishop Mahiloc
(572? – ?)

Bishop of Bretoña (Spain) (572? – ?)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up