GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Monaco

Monaco Monaco

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 2 km²

Population: 30,000 Catholics (83.0% of 36,136 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nice (←)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 6 parishes, 2 missions, 23 priests (17 diocesan, 6 religious), 4 deacons, 15 lay religious (6 brothers, 9 sisters) (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (12)

Nice (←)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2000.05.16 – ...):Archbishop Bernard César Augustin Barsi (76)Archbishop Bernard César Augustin Barsi (76)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Monaco (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard César Augustin Barsi (76)Archbishop Bernard César Augustin Barsi (76)Permalink
(2000.05.16 – ...)

Archbishop of Monaco (Monaco)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1942.08.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.08

Archbishop of Monaco (Monaco) (2000.05.16 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph-Marie Sardou, S.C.J.Permalink
(1985.05.31 – 2000.05.16)

Born:1922.10.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.30
Died:2009.09.19 († 86)

Archbishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1985.05.31 – 2000.05.16)

Archbishop Charles-Amarin BrandPermalink
(1981.07.30 – 1984.07.16)

In nexu communionis

Born:1920.06.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:2013.03.31 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1971.12.28 – 1976.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1971.12.28 – 1981.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1976.11.18 – 1981.07.30)

Archbishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1981.07.30 – 1984.07.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1984.07.16 – 1988.06.01)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1986 – 1990)

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France) (1988.06.01 – 1997.10.23)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1990 – 1993)

Bishops of Monaco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edmond-Marie-Henri AbeléPermalink
(1972.06.27 – 1980.12.01)

Born:1925.03.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.15
Died:2017.09.27 († 92)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1972.06.27 – 1980.12.01)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1980.12.01 – 1987.06.02)

Bishop Jean-Édouard-Lucien Rupp (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1962.06.09 – 1971.05.08)

Born:1905.10.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.18
Died:1983.01.28 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1954.10.28 – 1962.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1954.10.28 – 1962.06.09)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1962.06.09 – 1971.05.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1971.05.08 – 1978)

Titular Archbishop of Dionysiopolis (1971.05.08 – 1983.01.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kuwait (1975 – 1978)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1978 – 1980)

Bishop Gilles-Henri-Alexis BarthePermalink
(1953.05.13 – 1962.05.04)

Born:1906.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.24
Died:1993.07.14 († 87)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1953.05.13 – 1962.05.04)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1962.05.04 – 1983.02.08)

Bishop Pierre-Maurice-Marie Rivière (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.03.02 – 1953.05.13)

Born:1871.11.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.31
Died:1961.11.07 († 90)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1936.03.02 – 1953.05.13)

Titular Archbishop of Anchialus (1953.05.13 – 1961.11.07)

Bishop Auguste-Maurice ClémentPermalink
(1924.04.25 – 1936.03.02)

Born:1865.06.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1894.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1924.07.02
Died:1939.03.03 († 73)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1924.04.25 – 1936.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1936.03.02 – 1939.03.03)

Bishop Georges-Prudent-Marie Bruley des Varannes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.12.16 – 1924.02.13)

Born:1864.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.30
Died:1943.05.29 († 78)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1920.12.16 – 1924.02.13)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis in Honoriade (1924.02.13 – 1943.05.29)

Bishop Gustave ViéPermalink
(1916.05.08 – 1918.07.10)

Born:1849.06.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.07.25
Died:1918.07.10 († 69)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1916.05.08 – 1918.07.10)

Bishop Jean-Charles Arnal du CurelPermalink
(1903.10.02 – 1915.06.06)

Born:1858.06.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.11.08
Died:1915.06.06 († 56)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1903.10.02 – 1915.06.06)

Bishop Charles-Bonaventure-François TheuretPermalink
(1887.03.15 – 1901.11.11)

Born:1822.03.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1878.07.21
Died:1901.11.11 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1878.07.15 – 1887.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Saints-Nicholas-et-Benoît (Monaco) (1878.07.15 – 1887.03.15)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1887.03.15 – 1901.11.11)

Abbots nullius of Saints-Nicholas-et-Benoît (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles-Bonaventure-François TheuretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1878.07.15 – 1887.03.15)

Bishop Lorenzo Battista BialePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1875 – 1877)

Abbot Hildebrand Marie Dell’Oro di Giosué, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1874 – 1875)

Abbot nullius of Saints-Nicholas-et-Benoît (Monaco) (1874 – 1875)

Abbot Léandre de Dou, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1871 – 1874)

Abbot nullius of Saints-Nicholas-et-Benoît (Monaco) (1871 – 1874)

Abbot Romarico Flugi d’Aspermont, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1868.05.21 – 1871)

Abbot nullius of Saints-Nicholas-et-Benoît (Monaco) (1868.05.21 – 1871)

President of Subiaco Benedictine Congregation (1890 – 1896)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up