GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 442 km²

Population: 131,915 Catholics (99.3% of 132,826 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bari–Bitonto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Andria (↙), Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (←), Bari–Bitonto (→), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Corrado di Baviera, Madonna dei Martiri, S. Biagio, Badonna di Corsignano, S. Maria di Sovereto

Statistics: 36 parishes, 24 missions, 94 priests (74 diocesan, 20 religious), 9 deacons, 155 lay religious (38 brothers, 117 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Giovinazzo and Terlizzi 1836.03.04–1982.09.04

Address: Piazza Giovene 4, 70056 Molfetta, Italy

Phone: 080 3374221

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Andria (↙), Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (←), Bari–Bitonto (→), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.15 – ...):Bishop Domenico Cornacchia (67)Bishop Domenico Cornacchia (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Cornacchia (67)Bishop Domenico Cornacchia (67)Permalink
(2016.01.15 – ...)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy)

Servire Domino in lætitia

Born:1950.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.22

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy) (2007.06.30 – 2016.01.15)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (2016.01.15 – ...)

Bishop Luigi MartellaPermalink
(2000.12.13 – 2015.07.06)

Propter nomen meum

Born:1948.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.10
Died:2015.07.06 († 67)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (2000.12.13 – 2015.07.06)

Archbishop Donato Negro (69)Bishop Donato Negro (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1993.12.22 – 2000.04.29)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1948.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.10

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1993.12.22 – 2000.04.29)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (2000.04.29 – ...)

Bishop Antonio BelloPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1993.04.20)

Audiant et lætentur

Born:1935.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.30
Died:1993.04.20 († 58)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1982.08.10 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1982.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.04.20)

Bishops of Molfetta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio BelloPermalink
(1982.08.10 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Aldo GarziaPermalink
(1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Evangelii factus minister

Born:1926.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:1994.12.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1983.09.30)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1983.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.12.17)

Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Bishop Settimio Todisco (93) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1969.12.15 – 1975.05.24)

Bishop Achille SalvucciPermalink
(1935.10.17 – 1978.03.18)

Born:1884.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.17
Died:1978.03.18 († 93)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1935.10.17 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop Pasquale Gioia, C.R.S.Permalink
(1921.09.30 – 1935.04.01)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1872.05.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.01
Died:1935.04.01 († 62)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1935.04.01)

Bishop Giovanni Iacono (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1873.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1957.05.26 († 84)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1921.03.18 – 1956.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1956.10.02 – 1957.05.26)

Bishop Pasquale PiconePermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1917.09.05)

Born:1836.07.13 (Italy)
Died:1917.09.05 († 81)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1917.09.05)

Bishop Pasquale CorradoPermalink
(1890.01.02 – 1894.12.06)

Born:1835.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1890.01.02
Died:1894.12.06 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1889.12.30 – 1890.01.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1890.01.02)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1890.01.02 – 1894.12.06)

Archbishop Gaetano RossiniPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Born:1796.03.05 (Italy)
Died:1890.01.04 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Bishop Nicola GuidaPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1862.12.06)

Died:1862.12.06

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1862.12.06)

Bishop Giovanni CostantiniPermalink
(1837.05.19 – 1852.01.19)

Died:1852.01.19

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1852.01.19)

Bishop Filippo Giudice Caracciolo, C.O. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1820.02.21 – 1833.04.15)

Born:1785.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1809.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1820.02.27
Created Cardinal:1833.07.29
Died:1844.01.29 († 58)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1833.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1844.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1833.09.30 – 1844.01.29)

Bishop Domenico Antonio CimagliaPermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1819.07)

Died:1819.07

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1818.10.02)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1819.07)

Bishop Domenico Belisario de BellisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1696.02.23 – 1701.01.17)

Bishop Pietro Vecchia, O.S.B.Permalink
(1691.12.19 – 1695.07)

Died:1695.07

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1690.03.06 – 1691.12.19)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1691.12.19 – 1695.07)

Bishop Carlo Loffredo, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1670.10.06 – 1691.11.26)

Died:1701.01

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1670.10.06 – 1691.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1691.11.26 – 1698.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1698.03.20 – 1701.01)

Bishop Francesco Marini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1666.03.29 – 1670.10.06)

Born:1630 (Switzerland)
Consecrated Bishop:1655.08.08

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1655.08.11 – 1666.03.29)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1670.10.06)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1671.01.19 – 1686.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1686.04.27 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso Pinelli, C.R.Permalink
(1648 – 1666.03.29)

Died:1688

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1648 – 1666.03.29)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1688)

Bishop Giacinto Petroni, O.P.Permalink
(1622 – 1647)

Died:1647

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1622 – 1647)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Bovio, O.C.D.Permalink
(1607.01.29 – 1622.08.12)

Died:1622.08.12

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1607.01.29 – 1622.08.12)

Bishop Offredo De OffrediPermalink
(1598 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1598 – 1606)

Bishop Maggiorano MaggioraniPermalink
(1566.03.13 – 1597.07.31)

Died:1597.07.31

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1566.03.13 – 1597.07.31)

Bishop Nicola MaggioraniPermalink
(1553.12.15 – 1566.03.13)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1553.12.15 – 1566.03.13)

Bishop Giacomo PonzettiPermalink
(1518.07.12 – 1553)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (? – 1518.07.12)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1518.07.12 – 1553)

Cardinal Ferdinando PonzettiPermalink
(1517.04.20 – 1518.07.12)

Born:1444 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1527.09.09 († 83)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1517.04.20 – 1518.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1517.07.06 – 1527.09.09)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1522.12.22 – 1527.02.25)

Bishop Alessio Celadoni di CeladoniaPermalink
(1508 – 1515)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1508 – 1515)

Bishop Angelo LacertiPermalink
(1484.09.15 – 1489)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1484.09.15 – 1489)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Cibò (later Pope Innocent VIII)Permalink
(1472.09.16 – 1484.08.29)

Born:1432 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1450?
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1484.08.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1484.09.12
Died:1492.07.25 († 60)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (? – 1466)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1466.11.05 – 1472.09.16)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1472.09.16 – 1484.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1473.05.17 – 1474.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1474.01 – 1484.08.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.06.05 – 1482.10.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1484.01.19 – 1484.08.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1484.08.29 [1484.09.12] – 1492.07.25)

Bishop Leonardo PalmieriPermalink
(1472 – ?)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1472 – ?)

Bishop Andrea Della RoccaPermalink
(1433 – 1472)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1433 – 1472)

Bishop Gentile Del MontePermalink
(1427 – 1433)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1427 – 1433)

Bishop Pietro PicciPermalink
(1421 – 1427)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1421 – 1427)

Bishop Giovanni BranciaPermalink
(1401.04.11 – 1412.08.07)

Died:1412.08.07

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1401.04.11 – 1412.08.07)

Bishop Simone LopaPermalink
(1386 – 1401.03.26)

Died:1401

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1386 – 1401.03.26)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1401.03.26 – 1401)

Bishop Nicolò AlbusPermalink
(1375.01.08 – 1384 deposed)

Bishop of Polignano (1364.02.28 – 1375.01.08)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1375.01.08 – 1384 deposed)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1344 – 1362)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1344 – 1362)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1336 – 1343)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1336 – 1343)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1312 – 1335)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1312 – 1335)

Bishop Paolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1292 – 1310)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1292 – 1310)

Bishop Angelo da SaracenoPermalink
(1286? – 1290)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1286? – 1290)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1271 – 1285)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1271 – 1285)

Bishop RisandoPermalink
(1223 – 1271)

Died:1271

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1223 – 1271)

Bishop AcciarinoPermalink
(1205 – 1217)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1205 – 1217)

Bishop RuggieroPermalink
(1185 – 1207)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1185 – 1207)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1161 – 1179)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1161 – 1179)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1134 – ?)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1134 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1071 – 1098)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1071 – 1098)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up