GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Molegbe

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Mbandaka–Bikoro

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.11.14 – ...):Bishop Dominique Bulamatari (59)Bishop Dominique Bulamatari (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Molegbe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominique Bulamatari (59)Bishop Dominique Bulamatari (59)
(2009.11.14 – ...)

Bishop of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1955.06.04 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.30

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Mauretania (1999.10.29 – 2009.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1999.10.29 – 2009.11.14)

Bishop of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (2009.11.14 – ...)

Bishop Louis Nkinga Bondala, C.I.C.M. (77)Bishop Louis Nkinga Bondala, C.I.C.M. (77)
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.05.23 – 2009.11.14)

Bishop Ignace Matondo Kwa Nzambi, C.I.C.M.
(1998.06.27 – 2007.05.23)

Born:1932.04.12 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.13
Died:2011.09.09 († 79)

Bishop of Basankusu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1974.11.18 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (1998.06.27 – 2007.05.23)

Archbishop Joseph Kumuondala Mbimba (73)Archbishop Joseph Kumuondala Mbimba (73)
(Apostolic Administrator 1997 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop Joseph Kesenge Wandangakongu (86)Bishop Joseph Kesenge Wandangakongu (86)
(1968.09.05 – 1997.10.18)

Bishop emeritus of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1928.04.04 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.25

Bishop of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (1968.09.05 – 1997.10.18)

Bishop Louis Nganga a Ndzando
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1968.09.05)

Bishop Léon-Théobald Delaere, O.F.M. Cap.
(1959.11.10 – 1967.08.03)

Born:1898.02.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1923.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.05
Died:1983.06.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Fessei (1958.11.13 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Congo-Kinshasa) (1958.11.13 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1967.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir (1967.08.03 – 1976.09.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Roman Rite)

Bishop Léon-Théobald Delaere, O.F.M. Cap.
(1958.11.13 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Ghislain Delcuve, O.F.M. Cap.
(1948.06.10 – 1958.11.13)

Born:1895.12.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1920.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.10
Died:1963.08.13 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Congo-Kinshasa) (1948.06.10 – 1958.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Bargylia (1948.06.21 – 1963.08.13)

Bishop Basile Tanghe, O.F.M. Cap.
(1935.01.28 – 1947.12.16)

Born:1879.11.20 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.06
Died:1947.12.16 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Congo-Kinshasa) (1931.10.16 – 1935.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Tigava (1935.01.28 – 1947.12.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Congo-Kinshasa) (1935.01.28 – 1947.12.16)

Prefects Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Roman Rite)

Fr. Basile Tanghe, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)
(1931.10.16 – 1935.01.28)

(see above)

Fr. Fulgence Carnonckel, O.F.M. Cap.
(1911 – 1930?)

Prefect Apostolic of Ubangui belge (Congo-Kinshasa) (1911 – 1930?)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up