GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Modena–Nonantola

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,089 km²

Population: 478,350 Catholics (84.5% of 566,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Carpi, Fidenza, Parma, Piacenza–Bobbio, Reggio Emilia–Guastalla

Neighbouring Dioceses: Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (←), Carpi (↑), Ferrara–Comacchio (↗), Bologna (→), Pistoia (↓), Lucca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Geminiano Vescovo (Modena), S. Silvestro Papa (Nonantola)

Statistics: 243 parishes, 219 priests (167 diocesan, 52 religious), 79 deacons, 350 lay religious (55 brothers, 295 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Sant'Eufemia 13, 41100 Modena, Italy

Phone: 059.213.38.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches

Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (←), Carpi (↑), Ferrara–Comacchio (↗), Bologna (→), Pistoia (↓), Lucca (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.06.03 – ...):Archbishop Erio Castellucci (57)Archbishop Erio Castellucci (57)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Modena–Nonantola (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Erio Castellucci (57)Archbishop Erio Castellucci (57)Permalink
(2015.06.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy)

Adjutores gaudii vestri

Born:1960.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (2015.06.03 – ...)

Archbishop Antonio LanfranchiPermalink
(2010.01.27 – 2015.02.17)

Christi simus non nostri

Born:1946.05.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.11
Died:2015.02.17 († 68)

Bishop of Cesena–Sarsina (Italy) (2003.12.03 – 2010.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (2010.01.27 – 2015.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Cesena–Sarsina (Italy) (2010.03 – 2010.10.08)

Archbishop Benito CocchiPermalink
(1996.04.12 – 2010.01.27)

Vias tuas Domine edoce me

Born:1934.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.06
Died:2016.05.05 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1974.12.12 – 1982.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1982.05.22)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1982.05.22 – 1996.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (1996.04.12 – 2010.01.27)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Santo QuadriPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1996.04.12)

Cristo ieri oggi e nei secoli

Born:1919.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.07
Died:2008.10.17 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1964.03.17 – 1966.10.11)

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (1964.03.17 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinerolo (Italy) (1968.05.23 – 1972.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Narni (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1983.05.31)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1983.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Amelia (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1983.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1983.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1983.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1996.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Modena (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Santo QuadriPermalink
(1983.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Bruno Foresti (94)Archbishop Bruno Foresti (94)Permalink
(1976.04.02 – 1983.04.07)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Brescia (Italy)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1923.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.12

Titular Bishop of Plestia (1974.12.12 – 1976.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1976.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1976.04.02 – 1983.04.07)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1976.04.02 – 1983.04.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1998.12.19)

Archbishop Giuseppe AmiciPermalink
(1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1901.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1977.03.21 († 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1951.05.15 – 1954.02.01)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1951.05.15 – 1955.02.01)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1954.02.01 – 1955.02.01)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1955.02.01 – 1956.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Archbishop Cesare BoccoleriPermalink
(1940.03.28 – 1956.10.31)

Born:1875.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1956.10.31 († 81)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1940.03.28)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1940.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1940.03.28 – 1956.10.31)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1940.03.28 – 1956.10.31)

Archbishop Giuseppe Antonio Ferdinando Bussolari, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1926.05.07 – 1939.12.12)

Born:1869.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.23
Died:1939.12.12 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1926.05.07 – 1939.12.12)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1926.05.07 – 1939.12.12)

Archbishop Natale BruniPermalink
(1900.12.17 – 1926.04.14)

Born:1856.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.27
Died:1926.04.14 († 69)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1906.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1926.04.14)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1906.05.01 – 1926.04.14)

Archbishop Carlo Maria BorgogniniPermalink
(1889.05.24 – 1900.08.20)

Born:1836.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1886.01.24
Died:1900.08.20 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1889.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1900.08.20)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1900.08.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Delli GuidelliPermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1889.05.24)

Born:1833.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.12
Died:1899.05.09 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1889.05.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1889.05.24)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1889.05.24 – 1899.05.09)

Archbishop Francesco Emilio CuginiPermalink
(1855.08.22 – 1872.01.22)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1872.01.22

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1855.08.22)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1872.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1855.08.22 – 1872.01.22)

Bishops of Modena (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Emilio Cugini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1852.03.18 – 1855.08.22)

(see above)

Bishop Luigi FerrariPermalink
(1848.07.03 – 1851.04.19)

Died:1851.04.19

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1848.07.03 – 1851.04.19)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1848.07.03 – 1851.04.19)

Bishop Luigi ReggianiniPermalink
(1838.02.12 – 1847.02.09)

Born:1775.07.05 (Italy)
Died:1847.02.09 († 71)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1847.02.09)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1847.02.09)

Bishop Adeodato Caleffi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1830.07.05 – 1837.08.05)

Died:1837.08.05

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1826 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1837.08.05)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1837.08.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Emilio SommarivaPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1829.03.07)

Died:1829.03.07

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1829.03.07)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1829.03.07)

Bishop Tiberio CortesePermalink
(1786.04.03 – 1823.12.30)

Born:1738.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1786.04.17
Died:1823.12.30 († 85)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1786.04.03 – 1823.12.30)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1820.12.15 – 1823.12.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria FoglianiPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1785.10.18)

Born:1700.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1757.12.27
Died:1785.10.18 († 85)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1757.12.19 – 1785.10.18)

Bishop Giulio Sabbatini, Sch. P.Permalink
(1745.03.08 – 1757.06.03)

Born:1684.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1706.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1726?
Died:1757.06.03 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1726.03.20 – 1745.03.08)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1745.03.08 – 1757.06.03)

Bishop Ettore MolzaPermalink
(1743.05.20 – 1745.01.01)

Born:1688.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1722.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1743.06.02
Died:1745.01.01 († 56)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1743.05.20 – 1745.01.01)

Bishop Stefano FoglianiPermalink
(1717.04.12 – 1742.06.26)

Born:1654.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1677.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1717.04.25
Died:1742.06.26 († 87)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1717.04.12 – 1742.06.26)

Bishop Ludovico MasdoniPermalink
(1691.11.12 – 1716.06)

Born:1635.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1658.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1691.11.18
Died:1716.06 († 81)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1691.11.12 – 1716.06)

Bishop Carlo MolzaPermalink
(1679.11.27 – 1690.12.24)

Died:1690.12.24

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1679.11.27 – 1690.12.24)

Bishop Ettore MolzaPermalink
(1655.08.02 – 1679.05.02)

Died:1679.05.02

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1679.05.02)

Bishop Roberto FontanaPermalink
(1646.08.12 – 1654.08.16)

Died:1654.08.16

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1646.08.12 – 1654.08.16)

Bishop Opizzone d’EstePermalink
(1640.11.19 – 1645)

Died:1645

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1640.11.19 – 1645)

Bishop Alessandro RangoniPermalink
(1628.04.04 – 1640.04)

Died:1640.04

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1628.04.04 – 1640.04)

Bishop Pellegrino BertacchiPermalink
(1610.03.22 – 1627.08.22)

Died:1627.08.22

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1610.03.22 – 1627.08.22)

Bishop Lazaro Pellizzari, O.P.Permalink
(1607.10.01 – 1610)

Died:1610

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1602.11.20 – 1607.10.01)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1607.10.01 – 1610)

Bishop Gaspare SilingardiPermalink
(1593.02.19 – 1607.07.13)

Died:1607.07.13

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1582.04.09 – 1593.02.19)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1593.02.19 – 1607.07.13)

Cardinal Giulio CananiPermalink
(1591.02.08 – 1592.11.27)

Born:1524 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1592.11.27 († 68)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1554.11.26 – 1591.02.08)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Vangadizza (Italy) (1564? – 1578?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1584.11.28 – 1591.03.20)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1591.02.08 – 1592.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1591.03.20 – 1592.11.27)

Bishop Sisto, O.P.Permalink
(1571 – 1590)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1571 – 1590)

Cardinal Giovanni Girolamo MoronePermalink
(1564.02.23 – 1571.11.16)

Born:1509.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1533.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1533.01.12
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1580.12.01 († 71)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1529.04.07 – 1550.05.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1536 – 1538)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1539 – 1541)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1542.10.16 – 1549.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1549.02.25 – 1553.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1552.09.12 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1553.12.11 – 1556.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1556.06.12 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1560.03.13 – 1561.03.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1561.03.10 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1564.02.23 – 1571.11.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1564.05.12 – 1565.02.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1565.02.07 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1565.02.07 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1570.07.03 – 1580.12.01)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1570.07.03 – 1580.12.01)

Bishop Egidio FoscheraniPermalink
(1550 – 1564)

Died:1564

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1550 – 1564)

Cardinal Giovanni Girolamo MoronePermalink
(1529.04.07 – 1550.05.23)

Born:1509.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1533.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1533.01.12
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1580.12.01 († 71)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1529.04.07 – 1550.05.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1536 – 1538)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1539 – 1541)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1542.10.16 – 1549.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1549.02.25 – 1553.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1552.09.12 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1553.12.11 – 1556.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1556.06.12 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1560.03.13 – 1561.03.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1561.03.10 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1564.02.23 – 1571.11.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1564.05.12 – 1565.02.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1565.02.07 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1565.02.07 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1570.07.03 – 1580.12.01)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1570.07.03 – 1580.12.01)

Cardinal Pirro GonzagaPermalink
(1527.09.05 – 1529.01.28)

Born:1505 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1529.01.28 († 24)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1527.09.05 – 1529.01.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1528.01.27 – 1529.01.28)

Bishop Ercole RangoniPermalink
(1509 – 1527.08.25)

Died:1527.08.25

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1509 – 1527.08.25)

Bishop Francesco FerrariPermalink
(1502.07.20 – 1507)

Died:1507

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1502.07.20 – 1507)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista FerrariPermalink
(1495.09.11 – 1501.08.09)

Born:1450 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1502.07.20 († 52)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1495.09.11 – 1501.08.09)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1496.04 – 1500.10.02)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1500.10.02 – 1502.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1500.10.05 – 1502.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1501.08.09 – 1502.07.20)

Bishop Gian Andrea BocciazziPermalink
(1479.11.15 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1479.11.15 – 1495)

Bishop Niccolò SandonniniPermalink
(1465.06.07 – 1479.09.15)

Died:1499.07.19

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1465.06.07 – 1479.09.15)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1479.09.15 – 1499.07.19)

Bishop Delfino della PergolaPermalink
(1463.09.24 – 1465)

Died:1465

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1425.08.24 – 1463.09.24)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1463.09.24 – 1465)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio della TorrePermalink
(1444.10.19 – 1463.09.24)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1439.01.17 – 1444.10.19)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1444.10.19 – 1463.09.24)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1463.09.24 – 1475)

Bishop Scipione ManentiPermalink
(1436.10.17 – 1444)

Died:1444

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1436.10.17 – 1444)

Bishop Carlo BoiardoPermalink
(1414 – 1436)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1414 – 1436)

Bishop Nicolò BoiardoPermalink
(1401 – 1414)

Died:1414

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1401 – 1414)

Bishop Pietro BoiardoPermalink
(1400 – 1401)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1400 – 1401)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1401 – 1431)

Bishop Dionisio Restani, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1383 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1383 – 1400)

Bishop Guido de BaisioPermalink
(1380.10.10 – 1382)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1361.02.15 – 1380.10.10)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1380.10.10 – 1382)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1382 – 1384)

Blessed Bishop Aldobrandino d’EstePermalink
(1352 – 1377)

Died:1381

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1348 – 1352)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1352 – 1377)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1377 – 1381)

Bishop Alamanno Donati, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342.07.18 – 1352.06.04)

Died:1352.06.04

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1330.10.22 – 1342.07.18)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1342.07.18 – 1352.06.04)

Bishop Bonifazio QuadriPermalink
(1337 – 1340.11.07)

Died:1351

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1337 – 1340.11.07)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1340.11.07 – 1351)

Bishop RolandoPermalink
(1329 – 1330)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1329 – 1330)

Bishop Guido de BaisioPermalink
(1318.03.01 – ?)

Died:1349.04.21

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1313 – 1329.10.11)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1318.03.01 – ?)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1329.10.11 – 1332)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1332 – 1349.04.21)

Bishop Bonincontro da FlorianoPermalink
(1313.02.04 – 1318.01.19)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1313.02.04 – 1318.01.19)

Bishop Bonadamo BoschettiPermalink
(1311.06.03 – 1313.01.24)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1311.06.03 – 1313.01.24)

Bishop JacopoPermalink
(1290 – 1311.05.26)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1290 – 1311.05.26)

Bishop Filippo Boschetti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1287 – 1290)

Died:1290

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1287 – 1290)

Bishop Ardizio ContiPermalink
(1280 – 1287)

Died:1287

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1280 – 1287)

Bishop Matteo de’ PiiPermalink
(1264 – 1276.11.07)

Died:1276.11.07

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1264 – 1276.11.07)

Bishop Alberto BoschettiPermalink
(1234.04.03 – 1264.02.29)

Died:1264.02.29

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1234.04.03 – 1264.02.29)

Bishop Guglielmo di SavoiaPermalink
(1222.05 – 1233.09.21)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1222.05 – 1233.09.21)

Bishop Guglielmo di Modena, O. Cart. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1222.05 – 1233.09.21)

Born:1184 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1222
Created Cardinal:1244.05.28
Died:1251.03.31 († 67)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1222.05 – 1233.09.21)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1236.01 – 1243.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1244.05.28 – 1251.03.31)

Bishop MartinoPermalink
(1207 – 1221.09)

Died:1221.09

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1207 – 1221.09)

Bishop Egidio Garzoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1194 – 1207)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1194 – 1207)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1207 – 1208)

Bishop ArdizioPermalink
(1179 – 1194.12.03)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1179 – 1194.12.03)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1174 – 1179)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1174 – 1179)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1157 – 1173)

Died:1173

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1157 – 1173)

Cardinal Ildebrando Grassi, C.R.S.M.R.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1148 – 1156)

Bishop RibaldoPermalink
(1136 – ?)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1136 – ?)

Bishop DodonePermalink
(1100 – 1136)

Died:1136

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1100 – 1136)

Bishop EgidioPermalink
(1097 – 1097)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1097 – 1097)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1085 – 1097)

Died:1097

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1085 – 1097)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(1054 – 1085)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1054 – 1085)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1038 – ?)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1038 – ?)

Bishop IngonePermalink
(? – 1023)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (? – 1023)

Bishop VarinoPermalink
(1003 – ?)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1003 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up