GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mocoa–Sibundoy

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,282 km²

Population: 357,000 Catholics (89.9% of 397,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Popayán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ipiales (↙), Pasto (↖), Popayán (↑), Garzón (↗), Florencia (→), Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (↘), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 40 parishes, 8 missions, 74 priests (70 diocesan, 4 religious), 6 deacons, 54 lay religious (10 brothers, 44 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ipiales (↙), Pasto (↖), Popayán (↑), Garzón (↗), Florencia (→), Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (↘), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.15 – ...):Bishop Luis Albeiro Maldonado Monsalve (60)Bishop Luis Albeiro Maldonado Monsalve (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Albeiro Maldonado Monsalve (60)Bishop Luis Albeiro Maldonado Monsalve (60)Permalink
(2015.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia)

Born:1958.01.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.03

Bishop of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia) (2015.10.15 – ...)

Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín López (80)Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín López (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.12.01 – 2015.10.15)

Bishop Luis Alberto Parra Mora (74)Bishop Luis Alberto Parra Mora (74)Permalink
(2003.10.18 – 2014.12.01)

Bishop emeritus of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia)

Id y evangelizad

Born:1944.03.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.11

Bishop of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia) (2003.10.18 – 2014.12.01)

Bishop Fabio de Jesús Morales Grisales, C.SS.R. (84)Bishop Fabio de Jesús Morales Grisales, C.SS.R. (84)Permalink
(1999.10.29 – 2003.10.18)

Bishop emeritus of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia)

Born:1934.07.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.15

Titular Bishop of Budua (1991.04.15 – 1999.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1991.04.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia) (1999.10.29 – 2003.10.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Sibundoy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fabio de Jesús Morales Grisales, C.SS.R. (84)Bishop Fabio de Jesús Morales Grisales, C.SS.R. (84)Permalink
(1991.04.15 – 1999.10.29)

(see above)

Bishop Rafael Arcadio Bernal Supelano, C.SS.R. (83)Bishop Rafael Arcadio Bernal Supelano, C.SS.R. (83)Permalink
(1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Bishop emeritus of Líbano–Honda (Colombia)

Born:1934.11.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.15

Titular Bishop of Amudarsa (1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1978.02.27 – 1990.03.29)

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (1990.03.29 – 2003.01.10)

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (2003.01.10 – 2004.02.28)

Bishop Ramón Mantilla Duarte, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Born:1925.07.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1948.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.13
Died:2009.03.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sala Consilina (1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1985.10.25)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1985.10.25 – 1987.01.16)

Bishop Camilo Plácido Crous y Salichs, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1951.02.08 – 1971.01.16)

Born:1896.06.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.06
Died:1985.01.20 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Caquetá (Colombia) (1947.06.12 – 1951.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Cratia (1947.06.12 – 1985.01.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1951.02.08 – 1971.01.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Caquetá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camilo Plácido Crous y Salichs, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1951.02.08)

(see above)

Bishop Miguel Monconill y Viladot, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1930.06.11 – 1946.02.26)

Born:1891.05.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1914.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.26
Died:1946.02.26 († 54)

Vicar Apostolic of Caquetá (Colombia) (1930.06.11 – 1946.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Cadossia (1930.06.30 – 1946.02.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Caquetá (Roman Rite)

Fr. Fedele da Montclar, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1905 – 1930)

Died:1930

Prefect Apostolic of Caquetá (Colombia) (1905 – 1930)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up