GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Mitú

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 54,132 km²

Population: 16,671 Catholics (39.7% of 42,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (←), San José del Guaviare (↖), Inírida (↗), São Gabriel da Cachoeira (→), Tefé (↘), Leticia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 9 parishes, 2 missions, 19 priests (9 diocesan, 10 religious), 16 lay religious (12 brothers, 4 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2013.11.23 – ...):Bishop Medardo de Jesús Henao del Río, M.X.Y. (51)Bishop Medardo de Jesús Henao del Río, M.X.Y. (51)

Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Mitú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Medardo de Jesús Henao del Río, M.X.Y. (51)Bishop Medardo de Jesús Henao del Río, M.X.Y. (51)Permalink
(2013.11.23 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia)
Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ

Born:1967.06.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.15

Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ (2013.11.23 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (2013.11.23 – ...)

Msgr. Damián Electo Chavarría Carvajal, M.X.Y.Permalink
(2009 – 2013.11.23)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (2009 – 2013.11.23)

Bishop José Gustavo Ángel Ramírez, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1996.11.30 – 2009.09.17)

Born:1934.03.10 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1989.07.22
Died:2013.02.23 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Mitú–Puerto Inírida (Colombia) (1989.06.19 – 1996.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Vescera (1989.06.19 – 2013.02.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1996.11.30 – 2009.09.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Mitú–Puerto Inírida (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Gustavo Ángel Ramírez, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1989.06.19 – 1996.11.30)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Mitú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Belarmino Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (88)Fr. Belarmino Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (88) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1967.10.30 – 1989.01.19)

Bishop emeritus of San José del Guaviare (Colombia)

Born:1930.07.14 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.08

Prefect Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1967.10.30 – 1989.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Horrea Cœlia (1989.01.19 – 1999.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (1989.01.19 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (1999.10.29 – 2006.01.17)

Fr. Heriberto Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1953.03.27 – 1967)

Born:1916.08.06 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.27
Died:2010.09.09 († 94)

Prefect Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1953.03.27 – 1967)

Vicar Apostolic of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1973.01.29 – 1996.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Casæ nigræ (1973.01.29 – 2010.09.09)

Fr. Gerardo Valencia Cano, M.X.Y. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1949.07.19 – 1953.03.24)

Born:1917.08.26 (Vanuatu)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:1972.01.21 († 54)

Prefect Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1949.07.19 – 1953.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Rhesaina (1953.03.24 – 1972.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1953.03.24 – 1972.01.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up