GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Mission de France

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Population: 760 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Dijon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sens (◯)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption, Saint Théodard

Statistics: 1 parish, 2 priests (diocesan), 15 deacons, 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Mission de France, B.P. 101, 3 rue de la Pointe, 94171 Le Perreux sur Marne CEDEX, France

Phone: 1.43.24.95.95

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2015.03.05 – ...):Archbishop Hervé Jean Robert Giraud (60)Archbishop Hervé Jean Robert Giraud (60)

Archbishop of Sens (France)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Mission de France (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Hervé Jean Robert Giraud (60)Archbishop Hervé Jean Robert Giraud (60)Permalink
(2015.03.05 – ...)

Archbishop of Sens (France)
Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France)

Ressuscités avec le Christ

Born:1957.02.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.25

Titular Bishop of Silli (2003.04.15 – 2007.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (2003.04.15 – 2007.11.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Soissons (France) (2007.11.13 – 2008.02.22)

Bishop of Soissons (France) (2008.02.22 – 2015.03.05)

Archbishop of Sens (France) (2015.03.05 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (2015.03.05 – ...)

Archbishop Yves François Patenôtre (77)Archbishop Yves François Patenôtre (77)Permalink
(2004.12.31 – 2015.03.05)

Archbishop emeritus of Sens (France)
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Mission de France (France)

Servus per Jesum

Born:1940.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.29

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1994.12.01 – 2004.07.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sens (France) (2004.07.30 – 2004.12.31)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (2004.07.30 – 2004.12.31)

Archbishop of Sens (France) (2004.12.31 – 2015.03.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (2004.12.31 – 2015.03.05)

Archbishop Georges Edmond Robert Gilson (88)Archbishop Georges Edmond Robert Gilson (88)Permalink
(1996.08.02 – 2004.12.31)

Archbishop emeritus of Sens (France)
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Mission de France (France)

Born:1929.05.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.09

Titular Bishop of Benda (1976.07.13 – 1981.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1976.07.13 – 1981.08.13)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1981.08.13 – 1996.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1996.08.02 – 2002.12.08)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1996.08.02 – 2004.12.31)

Archbishop of Sens (France) (2002.12.08 – 2004.12.31)

Bishop André-Jean-René Lacrampe, Prado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.10.01 – 1995.01.05)

Servir en ta présence

Born:1941.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.16
Died:2015.05.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1983.07.13 – 1988.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1983.07.13 – 1988.10.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1988.10.01 – 1995.01.05)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1995.01.05 – 2003.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (2003.08.13 – 2013.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (2013.04.25 – 2013.10.10)

Cardinal Albert DecourtrayPermalink
(1982.04.23 – 1988.10.01)

In simplicitate

Born:1923.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.03
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1994.09.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dijon (France) (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1974.04.22 – 1981.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1981.10.29 – 1994.09.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1982.04.23 – 1988.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1985.05.25 – 1994.09.16)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1987 – 1990)

Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (95)Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (95)Permalink
(1975.11.25 – 1982.04.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina
Cardinal Vice-Dean emeritus of College of Cardinals

(no coat-of-arms or motto)

Born:1922.09.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.27
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1969.03.29 – 1970.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1969.03.29 – 1970.12.22)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1970.12.22 – 1985.04.13)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1971 – 1979)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1975 – 1981)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.11.25 – 1982.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (1979.06.30 – 1998.06.24)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1984.04.08 – 1995.12.02)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.24)

President of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1994.11.15 – 2001)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (1998.06.24 [1998.10.04] – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2005.04.30 – 2017.06.10)

Cardinal François MartyPermalink
(1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

In fide et dilectione

Born:1904.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Bishop André Gustave BossuytPermalink
(1974.04.03 – 1974.07.30)

Born:1921.01.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.19
Died:1974.07.30 († 53)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1971.08.03 – 1974.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Chunavia (1971.08.03 – 1974.07.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1974.04.03 – 1974.07.30)

Bishop Henri GuffletPermalink
(1968.07.15 – 1973.02.22)

Born:1913.05.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.01
Died:2004.06.11 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1959.12.16 – 1966.04.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Limoges (France) (1959.12.16 – 1966.04.07)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1966.04.07 – 1988.07.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1968.07.15 – 1973.02.22)

Archbishop François Marty (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

In fide et dilectione

Born:1904.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Cardinal Achille LiénartPermalink
(1954.11.12 – 1964.11.30)

Miles Christi Jesu

Born:1884.02.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1928.12.08
Created Cardinal:1930.06.30
Died:1973.02.15 († 89)

Bishop of Lille (France) (1928.10.06 – 1968.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1930.07.03 – 1973.02.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1954.11.12 – 1964.11.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up