GCatholic.org


Map

Hungarian Diocese of

Miskolc

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Hungarian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Population: 50,000 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hajdúdorog

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bratislava (←), Košice (↑), Nyíregyháza (→), Hajdúdorog (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 62 parishes, 11 missions, 70 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 1 lay religious (1 sister), 20 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkLinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Bratislava (←), Košice (↑), Nyíregyháza (→), Hajdúdorog (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.20 – ...):Bishop Atanáz Orosz (58)Bishop Atanáz Orosz (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Miskolc (Hungarian Rite)

Bishop Atanáz Orosz (58)Bishop Atanáz Orosz (58)Permalink
(2015.03.20 – ...)

Bishop of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary)

Szeretlek téged, uram

Born:1960.05.11 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.21

Titular Bishop of Panium (2011.03.05 – 2015.03.20)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2011.03.05 – 2015.03.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Nyíregyháza of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2015.03.20 – 2015.10.31)

Bishop of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2015.03.20 – ...)

Apostolic Exarchs of Miskolc (Hungarian Rite)

Bishop Atanáz Orosz (58)Bishop Atanáz Orosz (58)Permalink
(2011.03.05 – 2015.03.20)

(see above)

Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (55)Bishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.05.02 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop Szilárd Keresztes (86)Bishop Szilárd Keresztes (86)Permalink
(1988.06.30 – 2007.11.10)

Bishop emeritus of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary)

Born:1932.07.19 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.08

Titular Bishop of Chunavia (1975.01.07 – 1988.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1988.06.30)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1988.06.30 – 2007.11.10)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1988.06.30 – 2007.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2007.11.10 – 2008.05.02)

Bishop Imre TimkóPermalink
(1975.01.07 – 1988.03.30)

Born:1920.08.13 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.08
Died:1988.03.30 († 67)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1988.03.30)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1988.03.30)

Bishop Miklós Dudás, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1946.10.14 – 1972.07.15)

Born:1902.10.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.14
Died:1972.07.15 († 69)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1939.03.25 – 1972.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1944 – 1946)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1946.10.14 – 1972.07.15)

Archbishop Antal PappPermalink
(1924.07.14 – 1945.12.24)

Born:1867.11.07 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1893
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.14
Died:1945.12.24 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lyrba (1912.04.29 – 1912.06.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1912.04.29 – 1912.06.02)

Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1912.06.02 – 1924.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1924.07.14 – 1945.12.24)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1924.07.14 – 1945.12.24)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up