GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 943 km²

Population: 159,100 Catholics (91.3% of 174,200 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Reggio Calabria–Bova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lamezia Terme (↑), Catanzaro–Squillace (↗), Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS., S. Nicola V.

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 13 (Nicotera)

Statistics: 133 parishes, 139 priests (111 diocesan, 28 religious), 13 deacons, 154 lay religious (29 brothers, 125 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Episcopio 15, 89852 Mileto, Italy

Phone: 0963 338397; 0963 338398

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Lamezia Terme (↑), Catanzaro–Squillace (↗), Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.28 – ...):Bishop Luigi Renzo (70)Bishop Luigi Renzo (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Renzo (70)Bishop Luigi Renzo (70)Permalink
(2007.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (Italy)

In caritate spes

Born:1947.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.08

Bishop of Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (Italy) (2007.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Domenico Tarcisio Cortese, O.F.M.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 2007.06.28)

Et nos credidimus caritati

Born:1931.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.08
Died:2011.11.11 († 80)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2007.06.28)

Bishops of Mileto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Tarcisio Cortese, O.F.M.Permalink
(1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Vincenzo De ChiaraPermalink
(1953.04.30 – 1979.03.05)

Born:1903.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.12
Died:1984.11.30 († 81)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1953.04.30 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop Enrico Nicodemo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1945.01.22 – 1952.11.11)

Fides victoria nostra

Born:1906.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1945.04.08
Died:1973.08.27 († 67)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1952.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1952.11.11 – 1973.08.27)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1968.02.11 – 1973.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1969.07.23 – 1973.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Altamura (Italy) (1969.07.23 – 1973.08.27)

Bishop Paolo AlberaPermalink
(1924.05.09 – 1943.10.27)

Born:1871.08.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.26
Died:1943.10.27 († 72)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1915.05.27 – 1921.01.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Mileto (Italy) (1919.02.14 – 1924.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis (1921.01.01 – 1924.05.09)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1924.05.09 – 1943.10.27)

Bishop Paolo AlberaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1919.02.14 – 1924.05.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Moràbito (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.12.15 – 1922.07.04)

Born:1858.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.08
Died:1923.12.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1898.06.15 – 1898.12.15)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1898.12.15 – 1922.07.04)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1922.07.04 – 1923.12.03)

Bishop Antonio Maria de Lorenzo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.02.11 – 1898.11.28)

Born:1835.08.05 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1903.11.02 († 68)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1898.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1898.11.28 – 1903.11.02)

Bishop Luigi CarvelliPermalink
(1882.07.03 – 1888.06.01)

Born:1816.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.02
Died:1888.06.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1880.01.23)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1880.01.23 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop Filippo MincionePermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1882)

Died:1882

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1882)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Armentano, O.P.Permalink
(1824.07.12 – 1846.08.15)

Died:1846.08.15

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1846.08.15)

Bishop Enrico Capece Minutolo, C.O.Permalink
(1792.06.18 – 1824.05.06)

Died:1824.05.06

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1792.06.18 – 1824.05.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Carafa Spinola, C.R.Permalink
(1756.07.19 – 1786)

Died:1786

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1754.07.22 – 1756.07.19)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1756.07.19 – 1786)

Bishop Marcello FilomariniPermalink
(1734.09.27 – 1756.03)

Died:1756.03

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1734.09.27 – 1756.03)

Archbishop Ercole Michele d’AragonaPermalink
(1723.05.12 – 1734.09.27)

Born:1682.12.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.05.23
Died:1735.07 († 52)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1734.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1725.09.26 – 1734.09.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1734.09.27 – 1735.07)

Bishop Domenico Antonio BernardiniPermalink
(1696.06.18 – 1723.01.11)

Died:1723.01.11

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1677.04.26 – 1696.06.18)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1696.06.18 – 1723.01.11)

Bishop Ottavio ParavicinoPermalink
(1681.05.12 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1681.05.12 – 1696)

Bishop Diego Castiglione MorelliPermalink
(1662.07.26 – 1681)

Died:1681

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1662.07.26 – 1681)

Bishop Gregorio Panzani, C.O.Permalink
(1640.08.13 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1640.08.13 – 1662)

Bishop Maurizio Centini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1631.05.12 – 1639.11.14)

Died:1639.11.14

Bishop of Massa Lubrense (1626.02.09 – 1631.05.12)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1631.05.12 – 1639.11.14)

Bishop Virgilio CapponePermalink
(1613.11.13 – 1631)

Died:1631

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1613.11.13 – 1631)

Cardinal Felice Centini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1611.08.31 – 1613.09.23)

Born:1562 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1611.10.02
Died:1641.01.24 († 79)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1611.08.31 – 1613.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1612.09.12 – 1613.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1613.08.12 – 1621.03.03)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1613.09.23 – 1641.01.24)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1613.09.23 – 1641.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1621.03.03 – 1633.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1633.11.28 – 1641.01.24)

Cardinal Giambattista LeniPermalink
(1608.07.04 – 1611.08.03)

Born:1573 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Died:1627.11.03 († 54)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1608.07.04 – 1611.08.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1608.12.10 – 1618.03.05)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1611.08.03 – 1627.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1618.03.05 – 1627.11.03)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1620? – 1627.11.03)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1623 – 1627.11.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1626.01.07 – 1627.01.27)

Bishop Marco Antonio Del TufoPermalink
(1585.10.21 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1585.05.10 – 1585.10.21)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1585.10.21 – 1606)

Bishop Giovan Mario De AlessandrisPermalink
(1573.02.09 – 1585.10.21)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1567.09.19 – 1573.02.09)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1573.02.09 – 1585.10.21)

Cardinal Innico d’Avalos d’ Aragona, O.S.Permalink
(1566.08.19 – 1573.02.09)

Born:1535 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1566.10.13
Died:1600.02.20 († 65)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1561.06.03 – 1563.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1563.01.03 – 1564.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1563.07.30 – 1565.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Adriano al Foro pro hac vice Title (1565.01.19 – 1567.03.03)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1566.08.19 – 1573.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1567.03.03 – 1586.10.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1586.10.13 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1591.03.20 – 1600.02.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1591.03.20 – 1600.02.20)

Bishop Quinzio de RusticisPermalink
(1523.11.26 – 1566)

Died:1566

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1523.11.26 – 1566)

Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink
(1508.02.23 – 1523.11.26)

Born:1463.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1534.08.03 († 70)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1496.12.02 – 1508.02.23)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1508.02.23 – 1523.11.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1512 – 1512)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1512 – 1512)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1517.07.06 – 1525.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1517.12.02 – 1518.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1518.02.18 – 1524.10.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1518.05.05 – 1518.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1519.10.26 – 1521)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1519.10.26 – 1521)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1520 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1521.03.20 – 1522.09.10)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1522.09.04 – 1524.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1525.03.27 – 1533.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1525.12.20 – 1526.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1530.05.10 – 1530.05.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1533.04.21 – 1533.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1533.04.21 – 1534.08.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1533.12.12 – 1534.08.03)

Bishop Francesco della Rovere (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1505 – 1508)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1505 – 1508)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1508 – 1509.05.29)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1509.05.29 – 1514.06.12)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1514.06.12 – 1530)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1530.01.12 – 1544.04.02)

Bishop Francesco Alidosi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1504.03.06 – 1505.03.26)

Born:1460 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1504.04.09
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1511.05.24 († 51)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1504.03.06 – 1505.03.26)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1505.03.26 – 1511.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1505.12.17 – 1506.08.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1506.08.11 – 1511.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1507 – 1511.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1510.10.18 – 1511.05.24)

Bishop Giacomo Giuppo della RoverePermalink
(1480.08.18 – 1504.03.06)

Died:1510

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1480.08.18 – 1504.03.06)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1504.03.06 – 1510)

Bishop Antonio de’ PazziPermalink
(1477.02.26 – 1479)

Died:1479

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1475 – 1477.02.26)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1477.02.26 – 1479)

Bishop NarcisoPermalink
(1473.06.25 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1473.06.25 – 1477)

Bishop Cesare Caietano, O. Cist.Permalink
(1463.10.01 – ?)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1463.10.01 – ?)

Bishop Antonio SorbilliPermalink
(1437.07.26 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1437.07.26 – 1463)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(1432 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1432 – 1435)

Bishop Jacopo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1413.02.15 – ?)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1413.02.15 – ?)

Bishop Astorgio Agnensi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1411.09.18 – 1413.02.15)

Born:1391 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1451.10.10 († 60)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1411.09.18 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Ravello (1413.02.15 – 1418.01.25)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1418.01.25 – 1419.03.06)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1419.03.06 – 1422.10.19)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1422.10.19 – 1436.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1436.02.08 – 1451.10.10)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1442.03.26 – 1447?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1449.01.03 – 1451.10.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1449.10.27 – 1450)

Cardinal Corrado CaraccioloPermalink
(1402.10.02 – 1411.02.15)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1411.02.15

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1395.03.30 – 1404)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1395.06.25 – 1402.10.02)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1402.10.02 – 1411.02.15)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1404 – 1406)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1405.06.12 – 1411.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1409 – 1411.02.15)

Bishop Enrico de SolanaPermalink
(1395.09.19 – ?)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1395.09.19 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso BuccamungellisPermalink
(1373.11.28 – 1391.01.08)

Died:1391.01.08

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1391.01.08)

Bishop Pietro ValerianiPermalink
(1348.07.02 – 1370)

Died:1370

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1348.07.02 – 1370)

Bishop Goffredo FazzariPermalink
(1328 – 1339)

Died:1339

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1328 – 1339)

Bishop Manfredi GiffonePermalink
(1311 – 1328.11.05)

Died:1328.11.05

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1311 – 1328.11.05)

Bishop Andrea, O. Cist.Permalink
(1298 – 1311)

Died:1311

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1298 – 1311)

Bishop SabaPermalink
(1286 – 1298)

Died:1298

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1286 – 1298)

Bishop Diodato, O.P.Permalink
(1282 – 1286)

Died:1286

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1282 – 1286)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(1279? – ?)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1279? – ?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.P.Permalink
(1259? – ?)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1259? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up