GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Milano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Ambrosian (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,208 km²

Population: 5,032,130 Catholics (91.3% of 5,512,245 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bergamo, Brescia, Como, Crema, Cremona, Lodi, Mantova, Pavia, Vigevano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vigevano (↙), Novara (←), Lugano (↑), Como (↑), Bergamo (↗), Cremona (→), Lodi (↘), Pavia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ambrogio, S. Carlo

Statistics: 1,108 parishes, 590 missions, 2,648 priests (1,861 diocesan, 787 religious), 149 deacons, 5,967 lay religious (1,043 brothers, 4,924 sisters), 141 seminarians (2015)

Address: Palazzo Arcivescovile, Piazza Fontan 2, 20122 Milano, Italy

Phone: 02.85.561

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (1132)

Vigevano (↙), Novara (←), Lugano (↑), Como (↑), Bergamo (↗), Cremona (→), Lodi (↘), Pavia (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.07.07 – ...):Archbishop Mario Enrico Delpini (65)Archbishop Mario Enrico Delpini (65)
Auxiliary Bishop (1999.05.11 – ...):Bishop Erminio De Scalzi (76)Bishop Erminio De Scalzi (76)

Titular Bishop of Arbanum

Auxiliary Bishop (2004.04.08 – ...):Bishop Luigi Stucchi (75)Bishop Luigi Stucchi (75)

Titular Bishop of Horrea

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.05.24 – ...):Bishop Franco Maria Giuseppe Agnesi (66)Bishop Franco Maria Giuseppe Agnesi (66)

Titular Bishop of Dusa

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.05.24 – ...):Bishop Paolo Martinelli, O.F.M. Cap. (58)Bishop Paolo Martinelli, O.F.M. Cap. (58)

Titular Bishop of Musti in Numidia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Milano (Ambrosian Rite)

Archbishop Mario Enrico Delpini (65)Archbishop Mario Enrico Delpini (65)Permalink
(2017.07.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

Plena est terra gloria ejus

Born:1951.07.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum (2007.07.13 – 2017.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2007.07.13 – 2017.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2017.07.07 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Scola (75)Cardinal Angelo Scola (75)Permalink
(2011.06.28 – 2017.07.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Milano (Italy)

Sufficit gratia tua

Born:1941.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 1995.09.14)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1995.09.14 – 2002.01.05)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1995.09.14 – 2002.01.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (2002.01.05 – 2011.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2003.10.21 [2004.02.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Treviso (Italy) (2009.09 – 2009.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Venezia (Italy) (2011.06.28 – 2011.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2011.06.28 – 2017.07.07)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal Dionigi Tettamanzi (83)Cardinal Dionigi Tettamanzi (83)Permalink
(2002.07.11 – 2011.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Milano (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Vigevano (Italy)

Gaudium et pax

Born:1934.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.23
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1989.07.01 – 1991.04.06)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1991.03.14 – 1995.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1995.04.20 – 2002.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo (1998.02.21 [1998.11.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2000.03.06 – 2011.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2002.07.11 – 2011.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Vigevano (Italy) (2012.07.24 – 2013.07.20)

Cardinal Carlo Maria Martini, S.J.Permalink
(1979.12.29 – 2002.07.11)

Pro veritate adversa diligere

Born:1927.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2012.08.31 († 85)

Rector of Pontifical Biblical Institute (Biblicum) (1969.09.29 – 1978.07.18)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1978.07.18 – 1979.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1979.12.29 – 2002.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1983.02.02 – 2012.08.31)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1986 – 1993)

Cardinal Giovanni ColomboPermalink
(1963.08.10 – 1979.12.29)

Veritas et amore

Born:1902.12.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.07
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1992.05.20 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Philippopolis in Arabia (1960.10.25 – 1963.08.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1960.10.25 – 1963.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1963.08.10 – 1979.12.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1965.02.25 – 1992.05.20)

Blessed Cardinal Giovanni Battista Montini (later Pope Paul VI)Permalink
(1954.11.01 – 1963.06.21)

In nomine Domini

Born:1897.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.12
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1963.06.21
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1963.06.30
Died:1978.08.06 († 80)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1937.12.16 – 1952.11.29)

Pro-Secretary for Ordinary Affairs of Secretariat of State (1952.11.29 – 1954.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1954.11.01 – 1963.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1958.12.18 – 1963.06.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1963.06.21 – 1967.08.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1963.06.21 – 1967.08.15)

Supreme Pontiff (1963.06.21 [1963.06.30] – 1978.08.06)

Blessed Cardinal Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1929.06.26 – 1954.08.30)

Born:1880.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Created Cardinal:1929.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.21
Died:1954.08.30 († 74)

Abbot Ordinary of San Paolo fuori le Mura (Italy) (1918.04.06 – 1929.06.26)

Rector of Pontifical Oriental Institute (1919.10.07 – 1922.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1929.06.26 – 1954.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1929.07.18 – 1954.08.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1952 – 1953)

Cardinal Eugenio Tosi, O.Ss.C.A.Permalink
(1922.03.07 – 1929.01.07)

Ora et labora

Born:1864.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.16
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1929.01.07 († 64)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1911.04.05 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1922.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1922.03.07 – 1929.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1922.12.14 – 1929.01.07)

Cardinal Achille Ratti (later Pope Pius XI)Permalink
(1921.06.13 – 1922.02.06)

Pax Christi in regno Christi

Born:1857.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1919.10.28
Created Cardinal:1921.06.13
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1922.02.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1922.02.12
Died:1939.02.10 († 81)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1915? – 1919.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1919.07.03 – 1921.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1919.07.03 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1921.04.19 – 1921.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1922.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1921.06.16 – 1922.02.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1922.02.06 [1922.02.12] – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1937 – 1939.02.10)

Blessed Cardinal Andrea Carlo FerrariPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Tu fortitudo mea

Born:1850.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1921.02.02 († 70)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1890.05.29 – 1891.05.29)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1891.05.29 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Archbishop Luigi Nazari di CalabianaPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1893.10.23)

Born:1808.07.27 (Italy)
Died:1893.10.23 († 85)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1867.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1893.10.23)

Archbishop Paolo Angelo Ballerini (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Born:1814.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.07
Consecrated Bishop:1860.12.08
Died:1897.03.27 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1867.03.27 – 1897.03.27)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Carlo RomilliPermalink
(1847.06.14 – 1859.05.07)

Born:1795.03.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.06.21
Died:1859.05.07 († 64)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1846.01.19 – 1847.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1847.06.14 – 1859.05.07)

Cardinal Karl Kajetan GaisruckPermalink
(1818.03.16 – 1846.11.19)

Born:1769.08.07 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1800.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1801.08.23
Created Cardinal:1824.09.27
Died:1846.11.19 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1801.07.20 – 1818.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1801.07.20 – 1818.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1818.03.16 – 1846.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1829.05.21 – 1846.11.19)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Caprara MontecuccoliPermalink
(1802.05.24 – 1810.06.21)

Born:1733.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1765.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1766.12.08
Created Cardinal:1792.06.18
Died:1810.06.21 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1766.12.01 – 1792.06.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1785 – 1792.06.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1785 – 1792.06.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1794.02.21 – 1795)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1794.02.21 – 1810.06.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1802.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1810.06.21)

Archbishop Filippo ViscontiPermalink
(1784.06.25 – 1801.12.30)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1801.12.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1784.06.25 – 1801.12.30)

Cardinal Giuseppe PozzobonelliPermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1783.04.27)

Born:1696.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1730.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1743.07.21
Created Cardinal:1743.09.09
Died:1783.04.27 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1743.07.15 – 1783.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1743.09.23 – 1758.08.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1758.08.02 – 1770.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1770.05.28 – 1783.04.27)

Cardinal Gaetano StampaPermalink
(1737.05.06 – 1742.12.23)

Born:1667.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1717.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1718.01.23
Created Cardinal:1739.02.23
Died:1742.12.23 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1717.12.06 – 1737.05.06)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1734.12.12 – 1737.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1737.05.06 – 1742.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1740.09.16 – 1742.12.23)

Cardinal Benedetto Odescalchi-ErbaPermalink
(1712.10.05 – 1736.12.06)

Born:1679.08.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1711.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1712.01
Created Cardinal:1713.01.30
Died:1740.12.13 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1711.12.18 – 1712.10.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1712.01.25 – 1712.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1712.10.05 – 1736.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1715.04.01 – 1725.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1725.01.29 – 1740.12.13)

Cardinal Giuseppe ArchintoPermalink
(1699.05.18 – 1712.04.09)

Born:1651.05.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1686
Created Cardinal:1699.11.14
Died:1712.04.09 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1686.03.18 – 1699.05.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1696.01.13 – 1700.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1699.05.18 – 1712.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1701.03.14 – 1712.04.09)

Cardinal Federico CacciaPermalink
(1693.04.13 – 1699.01.14)

Born:1635 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1693.01.04
Created Cardinal:1695.12.12
Died:1699.01.14 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1693.01.02 – 1693.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1693.04.13 – 1699.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1696.08.13 – 1699.01.14)

Cardinal Federico ViscontiPermalink
(1681.06.23 – 1693.01.07)

Born:1617 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1681.08.10
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1693.01.07 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1681.06.23 – 1693.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1681.09.22 – 1693.01.07)

Cardinal Alfonso Michele LittaPermalink
(1652.06.17 – 1679.08.28)

Born:1608.09.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1652
Created Cardinal in pectore:1664.01.14
Revealed as Cardinal:1666.02.15
Died:1679.08.28 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1652.06.17 – 1679.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1666.05.05 – 1679.08.28)

Cardinal Cesare MontiPermalink
(1632.12.20 – 1650.08.16)

Born:1593 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1629
Created Cardinal in pectore:1629.11.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1650.08.16 († 57)

Patriarch of Antioch (1629.11.19 – 1633.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1632.12.20 – 1650.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1634.08.06 – 1650.08.16)

Cardinal Federico BorromeoPermalink
(1595.04.24 – 1631.09.21)

Born:1564.08.18 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Ordained Priest:1593.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1595.06.11
Died:1631.09.21 († 67)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1588.01.15 – 1589.01.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1589.01.09 – 1589.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1589.03.20 – 1591.01.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1591.01.14 – 1593.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest pro hac vice Title (1593.09.17 – 1593.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1593.10.25 – 1631.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1595.04.24 – 1631.09.21)

Archbishop Gaspare ViscontiPermalink
(1584.11.28 – 1595.01.12)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1595.01.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1584.11.28 – 1595.01.12)

Saint Cardinal Carlo BorromeoPermalink
(1564.05.12 – 1584.11.03)

Born:1538.10.02 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1560.01.31
Ordained Priest:1563.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1563.12.07
Died:1584.11.03 († 46)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1560 – 1566)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1560 – 1584.11.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1560.02.07 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1560.02.14 – 1560.09.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Martino ai Monti pro illa vice Deaconry (1560.09.04 – 1563.06.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1563.06.04 – 1564.11.17)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1564 – 1565.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1564.05.12 – 1584.11.03)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1564.10 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1564.11.17 – 1584.11.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1565.11.07 – 1572.12.12)

Saint Cardinal Carlo BorromeoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560.02.07 – 1564.05.12)

Pope Pius IV (Giovanni Angelo Medici)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1559 – 1560)

Archbishop Filippo ArchintoPermalink
(1556 – 1558.06.21)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1558.06.21

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1539.03.24 – 1546)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1546 – 1556)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1556 – 1558.06.21)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1555 – 1555.12.16)

Archbishop Giovanni Angelo ArcimboldiPermalink
(1550.03.19 – 1555.04.06)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1555.04.06

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1514 – 1522)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1526.03.02 – 1550.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1550.03.19 – 1555.04.06)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.05.20 – 1550.03.19)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hippolit Estei)Permalink
(1497.11.08 – 1519.05.20)

Born:1479.03.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Died:1520.09.03 († 41)

Apostolic Administrator of Esztergom (Hungary) (1487.05.21 – 1497.12.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1493.09.23 – 1520.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1497.11.08 – 1519.05.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Eger (Hungary) (1497.12.20 – 1520.09.03)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1501.09 – 1520.09.03?)

Apostolic Administrator of Capua (Italy) (1502.07.20 – 1520.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Ferrara (Italy) (1503.10.08 – 1520.09.03)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.06 – 1520.09.03)

Fr. Ottaviano ArcimboldiPermalink
(1497 – 1497.10 not possessed)

Died:1497.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1497 – 1497.10 not possessed)

Archbishop Guidantonio ArcimboldiPermalink
(1489.01.23 – 1497)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1489.01.23 – 1497)

Cardinal Giovanni ArcimboldiPermalink
(1484.10.25 – 1488.10.02)

Born:1421 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1488.10.02 († 67)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1468.11.21 – 1484.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1473.05.17 – 1476.12.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1476.05.31 – 1477?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1476.12.30 – 1488.10.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Fiesole (Italy) (1480 – 1481)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.05.19 – 1482.06.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.01.15 – 1484.01.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova in commendum (1483.11.15 – 1488.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1484.10.25 – 1488.10.02)

Cardinal Stefano NardiniPermalink
(1461.11.13 – 1484.10.22)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1484.10.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1461.11.13 – 1484.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Adriano al Foro pro hac vice Title (1473.05.07 – 1476)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1476 – 1484.10.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1481.01.08 – 1482.01.07)

Archbishop Carlo NardiniPermalink
(1457.10.19 – 1461.11.13)

Died:1461.11.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1457.10.19 – 1461.11.13)

Archbishop Gabriele Sforza, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1454.06.21 – 1457.09.12)

Born:1423
Died:1457.09.12 († 34)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1454.06.21 – 1457.09.12)

Archbishop Timoteo MaffeiPermalink
(1454 – 1454)

Died:1470

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1454 – 1454)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1467.05.04 – 1470)

Fr. Timoteo Maffeo, C.R.L.Permalink
(1454 – 1454 not possessed)

Died:1470

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1454 – 1454 not possessed)

Archbishop Nicolò AmidanoPermalink
(1453.03.19 – 1454.03.24)

Died:1454.03.24

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1448.01.15 – 1453.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1453.03.19 – 1454.03.24)

Archbishop Giovanni ViscontiPermalink
(1450.08.03 – 1453.03.09)

Died:1453.03.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1450.08.03 – 1453.03.09)

Cardinal Enrico RampiniPermalink
(1443.08.27 – 1450.07.04)

Born:1390 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1413?
Created Cardinal:1446.12.16
Died:1450.07.04 († 60)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1413.05.10 – 1435.06.07)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1443.08.27 – 1450.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1446.12.16 – 1450.07.04)

Archbishop Francesco PiccolpassoPermalink
(1435.06.07 – 1443.08.23)

Died:1443.08.23

Bishop of Dax (France) (1423 – 1426)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1426 – 1427.06.02)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1427.06.02 – 1435.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.23)

Archbishop Bartolomeo CapraPermalink
(1414 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1405.07.17 – 1411)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1414 – 1435)

Archbishop Francesco CrippaPermalink
(1409 – 1414.02.07)

Died:1414.02.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1409 – 1414.02.07)

Cardinal Pietro Filargo da Candia, O.F.M. (later Antipope)Permalink
(1402.05.17 – 1408.11)

Born:1339 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1410.05.03 († 71)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1386.10.05 – 1387)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1387 – 1388.01.23)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1388.01.23 – 1389.09.18)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1389.09.18 – 1402.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1402.05.17 – 1408.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1405.06.12 – 1409.06.26)

Antipope (1409.06.26 [1409.07.07] – 1410.05.03)

Archbishop Antonio de’ SaluzziPermalink
(1380 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1356 – 1380)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1380 – 1401)

Archbishop Simone Brossano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1371.06.18 – 1375.12.20)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1371?
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Died:1381.08.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1371.06.18 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1375.12.20 – 1381.08.27)

Archbishop Simon da BorsanoPermalink
(1371.06.18 – 1375.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1371.06.18 – 1375.12.20)

Patriarch Guglielmo PusterlaPermalink
(1361.08.23 – 1370)

Died:1370

Patriarch of Constantinople (1346.12.11 – 1361.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1361.08.23 – 1364)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1361.08.23 – 1370)

Archbishop Roberto ViscontiPermalink
(1354.10.29 – 1361.08.08)

Died:1361.08.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1354.10.29 – 1361.08.08)

Pseudocardinal Giovanni ViscontiPermalink
(1342.07.17 – 1354.10.05)

Born:1290 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1329.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1332
Died:1354.10.05 († 64)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1329.01.19 – 1354.10.05)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1331.08.01 – 1339.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1342.07.17 – 1354.10.05)

Archbishop Aicardo AntimianiPermalink
(1317.09.28 – 1339.08.10)

Died:1339.08.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1317.09.28 – 1339.08.10)

Archbishop Cassono della Torre (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1308.02.12 – 1316.12.31)

Died:1318.08.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1308.02.12 – 1316.12.31)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1316.12.31 – 1318.08.20)

Archbishop Francesco FontanaPermalink
(1296.08.23 – 1308.02.06)

Died:1308.02.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1288.04.23 – 1296.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Nola (Italy) (1289.01.29 – 1296.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1296.08.23 – 1308.02.06)

Archbishop Ruffino da FrissetoPermalink
(1295.10.31 – 1296.07.21)

Died:1296.07.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1295.10.31 – 1296.07.21)

Archbishop Ottone ViscontiPermalink
(1262.07.22 – 1295.08.02)

Died:1295.08.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1262.07.22 – 1295.08.02)

Archbishop Leone da PeregoPermalink
(1241 – 1257.10.14)

Died:1257.10.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1241 – 1257.10.14)

Archbishop Guglielmo da RizolioPermalink
(1230.10.15 – 1241.03.28)

Died:1241.03.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1230.10.15 – 1241.03.28)

Archbishop Enrico da SettalaPermalink
(1213.11.07 – 1230.09.16)

Died:1230.09.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1213.11.07 – 1230.09.16)

Cardinal Gerardo da Sessa, O. Cist.Permalink
(1211.05.04 – 1212.04.22)

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1211.06?
Died:1212.04.22

Provost of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1196 – 1202)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1209 – 1211.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1211.05.04 – 1212.04.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1211.06? – 1212.04.22)

Cardinal Umberto da PirovanoPermalink
(1206.12.11 – 1211.03.13)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1205
Consecrated Bishop:1207
Died:1211.03.13

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1205 – 1211.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1206.12.11 – 1211.03.13)

Archbishop Filippo da LampugnanoPermalink
(1196.07.14 – 1206.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1196.07.14 – 1206.11)

Archbishop Umberto da TerzagoPermalink
(1195.09.11 – 1196.06.15)

Died:1196.06.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1195.09.11 – 1196.06.15)

Archbishop Milone da CardanoPermalink
(1187.12.05 – 1195.08.16)

Died:1195.08.16

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1170 – 1187.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1187.12.05 – 1195.08.16)

Pope Urban III (Uberto Crivelli)Permalink
(1185.05.09 – 1187.10.20)

Born:1120? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1173.09
Consecrated Bishop:1182?
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1185.11.25
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1185.12.01
Died:1187.10.20 († 67)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1182 – 1185.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1182.08 – 1185.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1185.05.09 – 1187.10.20)

Supreme Pontiff (1185.11.25 [1185.12.01] – 1187.10.20)

Archbishop Algisio da PirovanoPermalink
(1176.07.02 – 1182.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1176.07.02 – 1182.03.29)

Saint Cardinal GaldinoPermalink
(1166 – 1176.04.18)

Born:1100 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1165.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1166.04.18
Died:1176.04.18 († 76)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1165.12.15 – 1176.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1166 – 1176.04.18)

Archbishop Umberto da PirovanoPermalink
(1146.01.18 – 1166.03.17)

Died:1166.03.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1146.01.18 – 1166.03.17)

Archbishop RobaldoPermalink
(1135.08.02 – 1145.12.30)

Died:1145.12.30

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1125 – 1145.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1135.08.02 – 1145.12.30)

Archbishop Anselmo PusterlaPermalink
(1126.06.30 – 1135)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1126.06.30 – 1135)

Archbishop OlricoPermalink
(1120.11.17 – 1126.05.28)

Died:1126.05.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1120.11.17 – 1126.05.28)

Archbishop Giordano da ClivioPermalink
(1112.01.01 – 1120.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1112.01.01 – 1120.10.04)

Archbishop Pietro GrossolanoPermalink
(1102 – 1112)

Died:1117.08.06

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1098 – 1102)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1102 – 1112)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1116 – 1117.08.06)

Archbishop Anselmo da BovisioPermalink
(1097.11.03 – 1101.09.30)

Died:1101.09.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1097.11.03 – 1101.09.30)

Archbishop ArnolfoPermalink
(1093.12.06 – 1097)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1093.12.06 – 1097)

Archbishop Anselmo da RhoPermalink
(1086.07.01 – 1093.12.04)

Died:1093.12.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1086.07.01 – 1093.12.04)

Archbishop Tebaldo da CastiglionePermalink
(1075 – 1080)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1075 – 1080)

Cardinal AttonePermalink
(1072.01.06 – 1085)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1081?
Created Cardinal:
Died:1092?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1072.01.06 – 1085)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1073 – 1081)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1081 – 1092?)

Archbishop Gotifredo da CastiglionePermalink
(1070 – 1075)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1070 – 1075)

Archbishop Guido da VelatePermalink
(1045 – 1069)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1045.09
Died:1071

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1045 – 1069)

Archbishop Ariberto da IntimianoPermalink
(1018.03.16 – 1045.01.28)

Died:1045.01.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1018.03.16 – 1045.01.28)

Archbishop Arnolfo da ArsagoPermalink
(998.05.19 – 1018.02.25)

Died:1018.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (998.05.19 – 1018.02.25)

Archbishop Landolfo da CarcanoPermalink
(979.12.23 – 998.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (979.12.23 – 998.03.23)

Archbishop GotofredoPermalink
(974.07.27 – 979.09.19)

Died:979.09.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (974.07.27 – 979.09.19)

Archbishop ArnolfoPermalink
(970 – 974.04.16)

Died:974.04.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (970 – 974.04.16)

Archbishop Valperto de’ MediciPermalink
(953 – 970.11.06)

Died:970.11.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (953 – 970.11.06)

Archbishop AdelmanoPermalink
(948.12 – 953)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (948.12 – 953)

Archbishop Manasse d’ArlesPermalink
(948.10.15 – 948)

Died:962.11.17

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (918 – 935)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (920 – 962.11.17)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (932 – 957)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (935 – 946)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (948.10.15 – 948)

Archbishop ArdericoPermalink
(936 – 948)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (936 – 948)

Archbishop IlduinoPermalink
(931 – 936)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (931 – 936)

Archbishop LampertoPermalink
(921 – 931)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (921 – 931)

Archbishop GarimbertoPermalink
(918 – 921)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (918 – 921)

Archbishop AiconePermalink
(906 – 918)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (906 – 918)

Archbishop Andrea da CanzianoPermalink
(899 – 906)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (899 – 906)

Archbishop LandolfoPermalink
(896 – 899)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (896 – 899)

Archbishop AnselmoPermalink
(882 – 896)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (882 – 896)

Archbishop AnspertoPermalink
(868 – 881)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (868 – 881)

Archbishop TadonePermalink
(860 – 868)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (860 – 868)

Archbishop AngilbertoPermalink
(824 – 859)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (824 – 859)

Archbishop AngilbertoPermalink
(822 – 823)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (822 – 823)

Archbishop BonoPermalink
(818 – 822)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (818 – 822)

Archbishop AnselmoPermalink
(813 – 818)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (813 – 818)

Archbishop OdelpertoPermalink
(803 – 813)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (803 – 813)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(783 – 803)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (783 – 803)

Archbishop TomasoPermalink
(755 – 783)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (755 – 783)

Archbishop LetoPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Archbishop StabilePermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Archbishop ArifredoPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Archbishop NatalePermalink
(750 – 751)

Born:679

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (750 – 751)

Archbishop TeodoroPermalink
(732 – 746)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (732 – 746)

Saint Archbishop BenedettoPermalink
(685 – 732)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (685 – 732)

Bishops of Milano (Ambrosian Rite)

Saint Bishop MansuetoPermalink
(676 – 685)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (676 – 685)

Saint Bishop AmpellioPermalink
(672 – 676)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (672 – 676)

Saint Bishop MauricilloPermalink
(671 – 671)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (671 – 671)

Saint Bishop AntoninoPermalink
(669 – 671)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (669 – 671)

Saint Bishop Giovanni BuonoPermalink
(641 – 669)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (641 – 669)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (641 – 669)

Bishop FortePermalink
(639 – 641)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (639 – 641)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (639 – 641)

Bishop AsterioPermalink
(629 – 639)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (629 – 639)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (629 – 639)

Bishop Deusdedit (Deodato)Permalink
(600 – 628)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (600 – 628)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (600 – 628)

Bishop CostanzoPermalink
(593 – 600)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (593 – 600)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (593 – 600)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(573 – 592)

Died:592

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (573 – 592)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (573 – 592)

Bishop FrontonePermalink
(571 – 573)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (571 – 573)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (571 – 573)

Saint Bishop OnoratoPermalink
(560 – 571)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (560 – 571)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (568 – 571)

Saint Bishop AusanoPermalink
(556 – 560)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (556 – 560)

Saint Bishop VitalePermalink
(552 – 556)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (552 – 556)

Saint Bishop DazioPermalink
(530 – 552)

Died:552

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (530 – 552)

Saint Bishop MagnoPermalink
(518 – 530)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (518 – 530)

Saint Bishop EustorgioPermalink
(512 – 518)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (512 – 518)

Saint Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(490 – 511)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (490 – 511)

Saint Bishop TeodoroPermalink
(475 – 490)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (475 – 490)

Saint Bishop SenatorePermalink
(472 – 475)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (472 – 475)

Saint Bishop BenignoPermalink
(465 – 472)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (465 – 472)

Saint Bishop GeronzioPermalink
(462 – 465)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (462 – 465)

Saint Bishop EusebioPermalink
(449 – 462)

Born: (Greece)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (449 – 462)

Saint Bishop LazzaroPermalink
(440 – 449)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (440 – 449)

Saint Bishop GlicerioPermalink
(435 – 440)

Died:440.09.15

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (435 – 440)

Saint Bishop MartinianoPermalink
(423 – 435)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (423 – 435)

Saint Bishop MaroloPermalink
(408 – 423)

Born: (Syria)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (408 – 423)

Saint Bishop VenerioPermalink
(400 – 408)

Born: (France)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (400 – 408)

Saint Bishop SimplicianoPermalink
(397 – 400)

Born:320 (Italy)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (397 – 400)

Saint Bishop Ambrogio (Ambrose)Permalink
(374 – 397.04.04)

Born:340? (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:374.12.07
Died:397.04.04 († 57)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (374 – 397.04.04)

Bishop AussenzioPermalink
(355 – 374)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (355 – 374)

Saint Bishop DionigiPermalink
(349 – 355)

Died:360

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (349 – 355)

Saint Bishop EustorgioPermalink
(344 – 349)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (344 – 349)

Saint Bishop ProtasoPermalink
(328 – 344)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (328 – 344)

Saint Bishop MaternoPermalink
(316 – 328)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (316 – 328)

Saint Bishop MiroclePermalink
(? – 316)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (? – 316)

Saint Bishop MonaPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop CalimeroPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop CastrizianoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop CaioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop AnataloPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up