GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Middlesbrough

England England

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,360 km²

Population: 95,000 Catholics (7.4% of 1,280,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Liverpool

Neighbouring Dioceses: Leeds (↙), Lancaster (←), Hexham and Newcastle (↑), Nottingham (↘), Hallam (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Perpetual Help (June 27), St. Wilfrid (October 12)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 15

Statistics: 69 parishes, 3 missions, 133 priests (74 diocesan, 59 religious), 19 deacons, 178 lay religious (67 brothers, 111 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Diocesan Curia, 50A The Avenue, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, Cleveland TS5 6QT, England

Phone: (01642)850.505

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Leeds (↙), Lancaster (←), Hexham and Newcastle (↑), Nottingham (↘), Hallam (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.11.17 – ...):Bishop Terence Patrick Drainey (69)Bishop Terence Patrick Drainey (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Middlesbrough (Roman Rite)

Bishop Terence Patrick Drainey (69)Bishop Terence Patrick Drainey (69)Permalink
(2007.11.17 – ...)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England)

Exspectantes beatam spem

Born:1949.08.01 (England)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.25

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (2007.11.17 – ...)

Bishop John Patrick Crowley (77)Bishop John Patrick Crowley (77)Permalink
(1992.11.03 – 2007.05.03)

Bishop emeritus of Middlesbrough (England)

Choose life

Born:1941.06.23 (England)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.08

Titular Bishop of Thala (1986.10.31 – 1992.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1986.10.31 – 1992.11.03)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1992.11.03 – 2007.05.03)

Bishop Augustine HarrisPermalink
(1978.11.10 – 1992.11.03)

Serve the Lord with Gladness

Born:1917.10.27 (England)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1966.02.11
Died:2007.08.30 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Socia (1965.12.23 – 1978.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1965.12.23 – 1978.11.10)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1978.11.10 – 1992.11.03)

Bishop John Gerard McCleanPermalink
(1967.06.13 – 1978.08.28)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1914.09.24 (England)
Ordained Priest:1942.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1967.02.24
Died:1978.08.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Maxita (1966.12.10 – 1967.06.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1966.12.10 – 1967.06.13)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1967.06.13 – 1978.08.28)

Bishop George BrunnerPermalink
(1956.04.04 – 1967.06.13)

De fontibus salvatoris

Born:1889.08.21 (England)
Ordained Priest:1917.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1946.07.25
Died:1969.03.21 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Elis (1946.06.22 – 1956.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1946.06.22 – 1956.04.04)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1956.04.04 – 1967.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Murustaga (1967.06.13 – 1969.03.21)

Archbishop Thomas ShinePermalink
(1929.04.11 – 1955.11.22)

Briller sans bruler

Born:1872.02.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1894.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1955.11.22 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Lamus (1921.04.12 – 1929.04.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1921.04.12 – 1929.04.11)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1929.04.11 – 1955.11.22)

Archbishop ad personam (1955.01.19 – 1955.11.22)

Bishop Richard LacyPermalink
(1879.09.12 – 1929.04.11)

Sedes sapientiæ spes nostra

Born:1841.01.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.18
Died:1929.04.11 († 88)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1879.09.12 – 1929.04.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up