Map

Diocese of

Metuchen

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Metuchen / Metuchen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Newark

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (108)

Philadelphia (↙), Allentown (←), Scranton (↖), Paterson (↑), Newark (↗), Trenton (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.08 – ...):Bishop James Francis Checchio (56)Bishop James Francis Checchio (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Metuchen (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Francis Checchio (56)Bishop James Francis Checchio (56)Permalink
(2016.03.08 – ...)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA)

Reconciliamini Deo

Born:1966.04.21 (Camden, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.03

Rector of Pontifical North American College (2005.12.12 – 2016.02.01)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (2016.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Paul Gregory Bootkoski (82)Bishop Paul Gregory Bootkoski (82)Permalink
(2002.01.04 – 2016.03.08)

Bishop emeritus of Metuchen (USA)

God’s grace suffices

Born:1940.07.04 (Newark, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.05

Titular Bishop of Zarna (1997.07.07 – 2002.01.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1997.07.07 – 2002.01.04)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (2002.01.04 – 2016.03.08)

Bishop Vincent DePaul BreenPermalink
(1997.07.08 – 2002.01.04)

Fides Spes Caritas Tria Hæc

Born:1936.12.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.08
Died:2003.03.30 († 66)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (1997.07.08 – 2002.01.04)

Bishop Edward Thomas HughesPermalink
(1986.12.11 – 1997.07.08)

Rejoice in the Lord always

Born:1920.11.13 (Lansdowne, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.21
Died:2012.12.25 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Segia (1976.06.14 – 1986.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1976.06.14 – 1986.12.11)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (1986.12.11 – 1997.07.08)

Bishop Theodore Edgar McCarrick (92) (later Mr.)Permalink
(1981.11.19 – 1986.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest emeritus of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1930.07.07 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Resigned as Cardinal:2018.07.28

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (1981.11.19 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1986.05.30 – 2000.11.21)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1998.10.17 – 2000.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2000.11.21 – 2006.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2001.02.21 [2001.06.28] – 2018.07.28)

Resigned cardinalate (2018.07.28)

Lay state (2019.02.13)

Contact Info

Address: Pastoral Center, 146 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854; P.O. Box 191, Metuchen, NJ 08840, USA

Phone: +1 (732) 562-1990

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

Statistics

Area: 3,688 km²

Population: 620,438 Catholics (44.0% of 1,410,087 total) (2020)

Statistics: 90 parishes, 4 missions, 197 priests (161 diocesan, 36 religious), 159 deacons, 252 lay religious (44 brothers, 208 sisters), 23 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up