GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,521 km²

Population: 498,000 Catholics (95.2% of 523,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Nicosia, Patti

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acireale (↙), Patti (←), Reggio Calabria–Bova (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. della Lettera

Statistics: 246 parishes, 352 priests (225 diocesan, 127 religious), 82 deacons, 567 lay religious (177 brothers, 390 sisters), 31 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Santissimo Salvatore 1883.08.31–1986.09.30

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Garibaldi 67, 98122 Messina, Italy

Phone: 090.66.841; 090.66.84.205

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches

Acireale (↙), Patti (←), Reggio Calabria–Bova (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.10.20 – ...):Archbishop Giovanni Accolla (66)Archbishop Giovanni Accolla (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni Accolla (66)Archbishop Giovanni Accolla (66)Permalink
(2016.10.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy)

In caritate et veritate servire

Born:1951.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2016.10.20 – ...)

Archbishop Benigno Luigi Papa, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Archbishop Benigno Luigi Papa, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.04.04 – 2016.10.20)

Bishop Antonino Raspanti (58)Bishop Antonino Raspanti (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.09.24 – 2016.04.04)

Archbishop Calogero La Piana, S.D.B. (65)Archbishop Calogero La Piana, S.D.B. (65)Permalink
(2006.11.18 – 2015.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy)

Vias tuas Domine

Born:1952.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (2002.11.15 – 2006.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2006.11.18 – 2015.09.24)

Archbishop Giovanni Marra (86)Archbishop Giovanni Marra (86)Permalink
(1997.05.17 – 2006.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Orvieto–Todi (Italy)

Pax et bonum

Born:1931.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.28

Director General of Vatican Television Centre (1984 – 1986.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1986.06.07 – 1989.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1986.06.07 – 1989.11.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1989.11.14 – 1996.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Ravello (1989.11.14 – 1997.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1997.05.17 – 2006.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (2011.03.05 – 2012.05.31)

Archbishop Ignazio CannavòPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1997.05.17)

Born:1921.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.13
Died:2015.10.19 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1970.10.31 – 1976.02.21)

Titular Bishop of Octava (1970.10.31 – 1977.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1976.02.21 – 1977.06.03)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1976.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1976.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1977.06.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1977.12.10 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1997.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Messina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignazio CannavòPermalink
(1977.06.03 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Francesco FasolaPermalink
(1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Duc in altum

Born:1898.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.02
Died:1988.07.01 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1954.03.08 – 1960.11.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1954.03.08 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1963.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Archbishop Angelo PainoPermalink
(1923.02.23 – 1963.03.07)

In fortitudine pax

Born:1870.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.25
Died:1967.07.29 († 97)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1909.07.12 – 1921.01.10)

Titular Archbishop of Antinœ (1921.01.10 – 1923.02.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1921.01.10 – 1923.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1923.02.23 – 1963.03.07)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1923.02.23 – 1963.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1963.03.07 – 1967.07.29)

Archbishop Letterio D’Arrigo RamondiniPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1922.12.18)

Born:1849.11.15 (Italy)
Died:1922.12.18 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1922.12.18)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1922.12.18)

Cardinal Giuseppe GuarinoPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1897.09.22)

Born:1827.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.17
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1897.09.22 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1897.09.22)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1883.08.31 – 1897.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1893.01.19 – 1897.09.22)

Archbishop Luigi NatoliPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1875.02.25)

Born:1799.06.15 (Italy)
Died:1875.02.25 († 75)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1858.03.15 – 1867.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1875.02.25)

Cardinal Francesco di Paola VilladicaniPermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1861.06.13)

Born:1780.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1820
Created Cardinal:1843.01.27
Died:1861.06.13 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1820.10.02 – 1823.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1861.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1843.06.22 – 1861.06.13)

Archbishop Antonio Maria TrigonaPermalink
(1817.07.28 – 1819.11.22)

Born:1760.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1783.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1806.10.19
Died:1835 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1806.03.31 – 1817.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1806.03.31 – 1817.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1817.07.28 – 1819.11.22)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1819.12.17 – 1835)

Archbishop Gaetano Maria Garrasi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1798 – 1817)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1798 – 1817)

Archbishop Francesco Paolo PerremutoPermalink
(1790 – 1791)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1790 – 1791)

Archbishop Nicola CifaglionePermalink
(1778 – 1780)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1778 – 1780)

Archbishop Scipione Ardoino AlcontresPermalink
(1771.06.17 – 1778.05.05)

Born:1715.02.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.03.05
Died:1778.05.05 († 63)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1767.12.19 – 1771.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1768.12.19 – 1771.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1771.06.17 – 1778.05.05)

Archbishop Corrado Deodato MoncadaPermalink
(1770 – 1771)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1770 – 1771)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria SpinelliPermalink
(1767 – 1770)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1767 – 1770)

Archbishop Gabriele Maria Di Blasi e Gambacorta, O.S.B.Permalink
(1764 – 1767)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1764 – 1767)

Patriarch Thomas De Moncada, O.P.Permalink
(1743.09.23 – 1762.10)

Born:1710.05.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.03.01
Died:1762.10 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1743.09.23 – 1762.10)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1751.09.20 – 1762.10)

Archbishop Tommaso Vidal y de Nin, O. Cist.Permalink
(1730.09.11 – 1743.06)

Born:1669.12.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1692.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1730.09.21
Died:1743.06 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1730.09.11 – 1743.06)

Archbishop Giuseppe MigliaccioPermalink
(1698.08.13 – 1729)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1693 – 1698.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1698.08.13 – 1729)

Archbishop Francesco AlavarezPermalink
(1686 – 1698)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1686 – 1698)

Archbishop Giuseppe CicalaPermalink
(1678 – 1685)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1678 – 1685)

Archbishop Simone Carafa Roccella, C.R.Permalink
(1647.09.18 – 1676)

Died:1676

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1638.08.06 – 1647.09.18)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1638.08.06 – 1647.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1647.09.18 – 1676)

Archbishop Biago Proto de RubeisPermalink
(1626 – 1646)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1626 – 1646)

Fr. Giovanni Domenico Spinola (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1625 – 1626)

Archbishop Andrea MastrilloPermalink
(1618 – 1624)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1618 – 1624)

Archbishop Pedro Ruiz ValdiviesoPermalink
(1609.08.31 – 1617.10.02)

Born:1575.07.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1609.10.04
Died:1621.06 († 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1609.08.31 – 1617.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1617.10.02 – 1621.06)

Patriarch Bonaventura Secusio a Caltagirone, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1605.08.17 – 1609.06.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1618.03

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1593 – 1600)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1599.03.10 – 1618.03)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1601.04.30 – 1605.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1605.08.17 – 1609.06.10)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1609.06.10 – 1618.03)

Archbishop Francisco Velarde de la CuencaPermalink
(1599.02.01 – 1604)

Ordained Priest:1578.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1599.02.14
Died:1604

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1599.02.01 – 1604)

Archbishop Antonio LombardoPermalink
(1585.01.23 – 1597)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1579.03.30 – 1585.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1585.01.23 – 1597)

Archbishop Giovanni RetanaPermalink
(1569 – 1582)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1569 – 1582)

Archbishop Antonio CancellaroPermalink
(1564 – 1568)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1564 – 1568)

Archbishop Gaspar Cervantes de Gaete (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1561.11.19 – 1564.03.01)

Born:1511 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1575.10.17 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1561.11.19 – 1564.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1564.03.01 – 1568.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1568.07.23 – 1575.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1570.06.09 – 1570.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1570.06.16 – 1572.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1572.01.23 – 1575.10.17)

Cardinal Giovanni Andrea MercurioPermalink
(1550.05.30 – 1561.02.02)

Born:1518 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1545
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1561.02.02 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1545.02.20 – 1550.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1561.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Barbara (1551.12.04 – 1553.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1553.08.18 – 1560.01.19)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1555 – 1561.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1560.01.19 – 1561.02.02)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.06.14 – 1550.04.14)

Archbishop Antonio La LegnamePermalink
(1514 – 1537)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1514 – 1537)

Archbishop Bernardino da BolognaPermalink
(1512.01.23 – 1513)

Died:1513

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1506.10.05 – 1512.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1513)

Cardinal Pietro IsvaliesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1510 – 1511.09.22)

Archbishop Pedro Belorado, O.S.B.Permalink
(1502.03.26 – 1509)

Died:1509

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1502.03.26 – 1509)

Archbishop Martino GarciaPermalink
(1500 – 1502)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1500 – 1502)

Archbishop Martino PonzPermalink
(1493 – 1500)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1493 – 1500)

Archbishop Pietro de LunaPermalink
(1480 – 1492)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1480 – 1492)

Archbishop Giacomo di Santa Lucia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1474.05.23 – 1480.07.07)

Died:1482

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1474.05.23 – 1480.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1480.07.07 – 1482)

Archbishop-Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1480.07.07 – 1482)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1473 – 1474.05)

Archbishop Giacomo TedescoPermalink
(1450 – 1473)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1450 – 1473)

Archbishop Andrea AmodeoPermalink
(1449 – 1450)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1449 – 1450)

Archbishop Giacomo PorcioPermalink
(1449 – 1449)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1437.12.18 – 1449)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1449 – 1449)

Cardinal Antonio Cerdà i Lloscos, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1448.01.08 – 1449.03.28)

Born:1390 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.02.16
Died:1459.09.12 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) ([1447.07.08] 1448.01.08 – 1449.03.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1448.02.17 – 1459.09.12)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1449.03.28 – 1459.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1455.06.06 – 1458)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ravenna (Italy) (1455.06.28 – 1459.09.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1456 – 1457.01.26)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1446 – 1447)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1446 – 1447)

Archbishop Bartolomeo GattigliaPermalink
(1426 – 1446)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1426 – 1446)

Archbishop Bartolomeo GattolaPermalink
(1426 – 1446)

Died:1446

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1406.01.27 – 1421.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1421.11.14 – 1426)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1426 – 1446)

Archbishop Archida VentimigliaPermalink
(1426 – 1426)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1426 – 1426)

Archbishop Tommaso CrisafiPermalink
(1408 – 1426)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1408 – 1426)

Archbishop Pietro BudanoPermalink
(1403 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1403 – ?)

Archbishop Filippo CrispoPermalink
(1392 – 1402)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1378 – 1392)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1392 – 1402)

Archbishop Maffiolus de LampugnanoPermalink
(1387.07.10 – 1392.03.01)

Died:1396.07.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1385.10 – 1387.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1387.07.10 – 1392.03.01)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1392.03.01 – 1393.04.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1393.04.17 – 1396.07.27)

Archbishop Maffiolo LampugnaniPermalink
(1387 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1387 – ?)

Archbishop Paolo ZuccaroPermalink
(1380 – 1387)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1380 – 1387)

Cardinal Niccolò Caracciolo Moschino, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1380 – 1387)

Archbishop Dionisio da Murcia, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1363.03.20 – 1380)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1360 – 1363.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1363.03.20 – 1380)

Archbishop Guglielmo MonstrioPermalink
(1355 – 1362)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1349 – 1355)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1355 – 1362)

Archbishop Anzalone BonsignorePermalink
(1351 – 1354)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1351 – 1354)

Archbishop Pietro PortaPermalink
(1349 – 1351)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1349 – 1351)

Archbishop Giordano CurtiPermalink
(1348.05.30 – 1348)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1344 – 1348.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1348)

Archbishop Raimando de PezzolisPermalink
(1342 – 1348)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1342 – 1348)

Archbishop Federico de GuercisPermalink
(1333 – 1342)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1333 – 1342)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1333 – 1333)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1333 – 1333)

Archbishop Guidotto de AbbiatePermalink
(1304 – 1333)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1304 – 1333)

Archbishop Francesco FontanaPermalink
(1288.04.23 – 1296.08.23)

Died:1308.02.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1288.04.23 – 1296.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Nola (Italy) (1289.01.29 – 1296.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1296.08.23 – 1308.02.06)

Archbishop Raniero LentiniPermalink
(1288 – 1304)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1288 – 1304)

Archbishop Raimondo d’AquinoPermalink
(1288 – 1288)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1288 – 1288)

Archbishop Reginaldo LentiniPermalink
(1274 – ?)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1266? – 1274)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1274 – ?)

Archbishop Bartolomeo PignatelliPermalink
(1266.09.30 – 1272)

Died:1272

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1254 – 1254.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1254.11.04 – 1266.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1266.09.30 – 1272)

Archbishop Tommaso D’Agni LentiniPermalink
(? – 1262)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 1262)

Archbishop Giovanni ColonnaPermalink
(? – 1255)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 1255)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1262? – ?)

Archbishop LandonePermalink
(1234 – 1236)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1217 – 1234)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1234 – 1236)

Archbishop BerardoPermalink
(1197 – 1233)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1197 – 1233)

Archbishop Riccardo PalmieriPermalink
(1183 – 1195)

Died:1195

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1183 – 1195)

Archbishop NicolòPermalink
(1166 – 1182?)

Died:1182?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1166 – 1182?)

Bishops of Messina (Roman Rite)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1151 – 1157)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1151 – 1157)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1147.04 – ?)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1147.04 – ?)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1144.07 – ?)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1144.07 – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1142? – ?)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1142? – ?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1140? – ?)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1140? – ?)

Bishop UgonePermalink
(1127 – 1139?)

Died:1139?

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1127 – 1139?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1122? – 1126?)

Died:1126?

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1122? – 1126?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1113? – ?)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1113? – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1098 – 1109)

Died:1109

Bishop of Troina (1082 – 1098)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1098 – 1109)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(? – 869)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 869)

Bishop GaudiosoPermalink
(? – 787)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 787)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(? – 682)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 682)

Bishop PeregrinoPermalink
(? – 649)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 649)

Bishop IsidoroPermalink
(? – 610)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 610)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(? – 603)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 603)

Bishop FelicePermalink
(? – 600)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 600)

Bishop DonoPermalink
(? – 593)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 593)

Bishop FelicePermalink
(? – 590)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 590)

Bishop EucarpoPermalink
(? – 586)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 586)

Bishop PeregrinoPermalink
(? – 514)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 514)

Bishop EucarpoPermalink
(? – 501)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 501)

Bishop GiustinianoPermalink
(? – 483)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 483)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 451)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 451)

Bishop BacchiloPermalink
(? – 381)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 381)

Bishop EvagrioPermalink
(? – 363)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 363)

Bishop AlessandroPermalink
(? – 347)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 347)

Bishop CapitonePermalink
(? – 313)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 313)

Bishop RaimondoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop AlessandroPermalink
(? – 154)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 154)

Bishop EleuterioPermalink
(? – 121)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 121)

Bishop BarchirioPermalink
(? – 68)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 68)

Bishop BacchiloPermalink
(? – 41)

Bishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 41)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.11.19

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up