GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mérida–Badajoz

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 17,405 km²

Population: 543,843 Catholics (90.0% of 604,292 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Coria–Cáceres, Plasencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Beja (↙), Évora (←), Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↖), Coria–Cáceres (↑), Plasencia (↗), Toledo (↗), Córdoba (↘), Sevilla (↘), Huelva (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 17

Statistics: 205 parishes, 30 missions, 299 priests (257 diocesan, 42 religious), 610 lay religious (49 brothers, 561 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Beja (↙), Évora (←), Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↖), Coria–Cáceres (↑), Plasencia (↗), Toledo (↗), Córdoba (↘), Sevilla (↘), Huelva (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.05.21 – ...):Archbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (70)Archbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mérida–Badajoz (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (70)Archbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (70)Permalink
(2015.05.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain)

Monstra te matrem

Born:1948.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05

Undersecretary of Congregation for Clergy (2009.11.10 – 2010.12.29)

Titular Archbishop of Alba marittima (2010.12.29 – 2014.10.08)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (2010.12.29 – 2014.10.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain) (2014.10.08 – 2015.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain) (2015.05.21 – ...)

Archbishop Santiago García Aracil (78)Archbishop Santiago García Aracil (78)Permalink
(2004.07.09 – 2015.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain)

Spes mea in Deo

Born:1940.05.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.27

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1984.11.20 – 1988.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1984.11.20 – 1988.05.31)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1988.05.31 – 2004.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain) (2004.07.09 – 2015.05.21)

Archbishop Antonio Montero Moreno (90)Archbishop Antonio Montero Moreno (90)Permalink
(1994.07.28 – 2004.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain)

Parare vias Domini

Born:1928.08.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.17

Titular Bishop of Regiana (1969.04.04 – 1980.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1969.04.04 – 1980.05.03)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1980.05.03 – 1994.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain) (1994.07.28 – 2004.07.09)

Bishops of Badajoz (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Montero Moreno (90)Bishop Antonio Montero Moreno (90) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.05.03 – 1994.07.28)

(see above)

Bishop Doroteo Fernández y FernándezPermalink
(1971.07.22 – 1979.01.15)

Born:1913.03.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.03
Died:1989.07.10 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1956.03.06 – 1962.02.19)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1956.03.06 – 1971.07.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1962.02.19 – 1971.07.22)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1971.07.22 – 1979.01.15)

Bishop José María Alcaráz y AlendaPermalink
(1930.03.13 – 1971.07.22)

Born:1877.04.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.20
Died:1971.07.22 († 94)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1930.03.13 – 1971.07.22)

Bishop Raimondo Pérez y Rodríguez (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1920.08.21 – 1929.01.07)

Born:1868.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.11.28
Died:1937.01.28 († 68)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1920.08.21 – 1929.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1929.01.07 – 1930.06.30)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1929.01.07 – 1937.01.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1930.06.30 – 1937.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1933.04.21 – 1937.01.28)

Bishop Adolfo Pérez y MuñozPermalink
(1913.07.18 – 1920.07.11)

Born:1864.07.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.03
Died:1945.12.21 († 81)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1920.07.11)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1920.07.11 – 1945.12.21)

Bishop Félix Soto y ManceraPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1910.01.31)

Born:1849.02.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.24
Died:1910.01.31 († 60)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1910.01.31)

Bishop José Hevía y CampomanesPermalink
(1903.06.25 – 1904.05.02)

Born:1841.03.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.04.13
Died:1904.05.02 († 63)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1889.05.27 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1903.06.25 – 1904.05.02)

Bishop Ramón Torrijos y GómezPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1903.01.16)

Spes mea in Deo est

Born:1841.09.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1866
Consecrated Bishop:1888.08.19
Died:1903.01.16 († 61)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1887.11.25 – 1894.05.21)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1903.01.16)

Bishop Francisco Sáenz de Urturi y Crespo, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Born:1842.01.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.09.20
Died:1903.12.13 († 61)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1894.05.21 – 1899.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1899.04.27 – 1903)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1903 – 1903.12.13)

Bishop Fernando Ramírez VázquezPermalink
(1865.09.25 – 1890.11.14)

Born:1807.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.02.04
Died:1890.11.14 († 82)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1865.09.25 – 1890.11.14)

Bishop Joaquín Hernández HerreroPermalink
(1863.12.21 – 1865.09.25)

Born:1808.01.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1864.04.10
Died:1868.02.18 († 60)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1863.12.21 – 1865.09.25)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1865.09.25 – 1868.02.18)

Bishop Pantaleón Montserrat NavarroPermalink
(1862.04.07 – 1863.10.01)

Born:1807.07.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1832.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1862.09.14
Died:1870.07.21 († 62)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1862.04.07 – 1863.10.01)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1863.10.01 – 1870.07.21)

Bishop Diego Mariano Alguacil RodríguezPermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1861.12.23)

Born:1805.03.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1828.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1859.03.20
Died:1884.01.10 († 78)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1861.12.23)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1884.01.10)

Bishop Manuel García Gil, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1853.12.22 – 1858.12.23)

Ad Jesum per mariam

Born:1802.03.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.23
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1881.04.28 († 79)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1858.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1881.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1877.09.21 – 1881.04.28)

Bishop Francisco Javier Rodríguez ObregónPermalink
(1847.12.07 – 1853.01.04)

Born:1780.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.05.14
Died:1853.01.04 († 72)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1847.12.07 – 1853.01.04)

Archbishop Mateo Delgado MorenoPermalink
(1802.08.09 – 1841.02.16)

Born:1754.02.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.01
Died:1841.02.16 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1800.12.22 – 1802.08.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1802.08.09 – 1841.02.16)

Bishop Gabriel Alvarez FariaPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1802.04.11)

Born:1721.01.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.06
Died:1802.04.11 († 81)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1802.04.11)

Bishop Alfonso Solís Grajera, O.S.Permalink
(1783.02.17 – 1797.02.08)

Born:1716.09.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.07.24
Died:1797.02.08 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1757.07.18 – 1783.02.17)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1783.02.17 – 1797.02.08)

Bishop Santiago PalmeroPermalink
(1780.12.11 – 1781.12.10)

Born:1726.01.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.02.18
Died:1781.12.10 († 55)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1780.12.11 – 1781.12.10)

Bishop Manuel Pérez MinayoPermalink
(1755.07.21 – 1779.11.28)

Born:1695.12.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.10.05
Died:1779.11.28 († 83)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1755.07.21 – 1779.11.28)

Bishop Amador Merino MalaguillaPermalink
(1730.02.08 – 1755.01.29)

Born:1677.12.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.05.21
Died:1755.01.29 († 77)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1730.02.08 – 1755.01.29)

Bishop Pedro Francisco Levanto VivaldoPermalink
(1715.07.08 – 1729.02.02)

Born:1662.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1703.07.08
Died:1729.02.02 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmon (1703.06.04 – 1715.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1703.06.04 – 1715.07.08)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1715.07.08 – 1729.02.02)

Bishop Francisco Valero Losa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1707.11.07 – 1715.03.18)

Born:1664 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.01.01
Died:1720.04.23 († 56)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1707.11.07 – 1715.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1715.03.18 – 1720.04.23)

Fr. Alfonso RozadoPermalink
(1706.07.19 – 1706 not possessed)

Died:1706

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1706.07.19 – 1706 not possessed)

Bishop Juan Marín y RodeznoPermalink
(1681.04.28 – 1706.01.12)

Died:1706.01.12

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1681.04.28 – 1706.01.12)

Bishop Juan Herrero JarabaPermalink
(1677.11.08 – 1681.03.17)

Died:1681

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1677.11.08 – 1681.03.17)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1681.03.17 – 1681)

Bishop Agustín Antolínez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1675.12.16 – 1677.07.17)

Died:1677.07.17

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1675.12.16 – 1677.07.17)

Bishop Francisco de LaraPermalink
(1673.06.26 – 1675.10.23)

Died:1675.10.23

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1673.06.26 – 1675.10.23)

Bishop Francisco de Rois y Mendoza, O. Cist. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1668.05.14 – 1673.05.29)

Died:1677.03.16

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1673.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1673.05.29 – 1677.03.16)

Bishop Jerónimo Rodríguez de Valderas, O. de M.Permalink
(1662.04.17 – 1668.04.09)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1671.03.17

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1662.04.17 – 1668.04.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1668.04.09 – 1671.03.17)

Bishop Gabriel de Esparza PérezPermalink
(1659.01.27 – 1662.03.13)

Died:1686.01.10

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1659.01.27 – 1662.03.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1662.03.13 – 1670.06.02)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1670.06.02 – 1686.01.10)

Bishop Diego del Castillo y ArtigasPermalink
(1658.02.25 – 1658.09.22)

Died:1658.09.22

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1658.02.25 – 1658.09.22)

Bishop Diego López de la VegaPermalink
(1649.08.23 – 1658.01.28)

Died:1659.06.05

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1649.08.23 – 1658.01.28)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1658.01.28 – 1659.06.05)

Bishop Angel Manrique, O. Cist.Permalink
(1645.06.12 – 1649.02.28)

Born:1577.02.28 (Spain)
Died:1649.02.28 († 72)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1645.06.12 – 1649.02.28)

Bishop José Valle de la Cerda, O.S.B.Permalink
(1640.12.17 – 1644.10.22)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1638
Died:1644.10.22

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1637.11.19 – 1640.12.17)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1640.12.17 – 1644.10.22)

Bishop Gabriel Ortiz SotomayorPermalink
(1635.12.03 – 1640.04.17)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.02.25
Died:1640.04.17

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1635.12.03 – 1640.04.17)

Bishop Juan Roco Campofrío, O.S.B.Permalink
(1627.07.05 – 1632.03.08)

Born:1565.06.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.06.29
Died:1635.09.16 († 70)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1625.03.17 – 1627.07.05)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1627.07.05 – 1632.03.08)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1632.03.08 – 1635.09.16)

Bishop Pedro Fernández ZorrillaPermalink
(1618.07.23 – 1627.06.14)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1637.08.11

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1615 – 1616.03.23)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1616.03.23 – 1618.07.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1618.07.23 – 1627.06.14)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1627.06.14 – 1637.08.11)

Bishop Cristóbal Lobera TorresPermalink
(1615.11.06 – 1618.07.09)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.03.13
Died:1632.10.21

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1615.11.06 – 1618.07.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1623.03.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1623.03.06 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1625.02.19 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1630.12.02 – 1632.10.21)

Archbishop Juan Beltrán Guevara y FigueroaPermalink
(1611.11.28 – 1615.01.12)

Born:1540 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1606.12.08
Died:1622.05.22 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1606.12.04 – 1611.11.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1611.11.28 – 1615.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1615.01.12 – 1622.05.22)

Bishop Andrés Fernández de Córdoba y CarvajalPermalink
(1602.10.07 – 1611.07.09)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1602.10.20
Died:1611.07.09

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1602.10.07 – 1611.07.09)

Archbishop Diego Gómez de Lamadrid, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1578.06.13 – 1601.08.15)

Born:1529 (Spain)
Died:1601.08.15 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1577.03.27 – 1578.06.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1601.08.15)

Bishop Diego de SimancasPermalink
(1568.12.03 – 1578.06.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1565.04.01
Died:1583.10.16

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1564.12.15 – 1568.12.03)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1568.12.03 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1583.10.16)

Saint Patriarch Juan de RiberaPermalink
(1562.05.27 – 1568.12.03)

Born:1532.03.20 (Spain)
Died:1611.01.06 († 78)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1568.12.03)

Patriarch of Antioch (1568.04.30 – 1611.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1568.12.03 – 1611.01.06)

Bishop Cristóbal Rojas Sandoval (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1556.05.04 – 1562.05.27)

Born:1502.06.26 (Spain)
Died:1580.09.22 († 78)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1556.05.04)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1562.05.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1571.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1571.05.18 – 1580.09.22)

Bishop Francisco de Navarra y Hualde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1545.12.14 – 1556.05.04)

Born:1498 (Spain)
Died:1563.04.14 († 65)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1542.05.22 – 1545.12.14)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1545.12.14 – 1556.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1563.04.14)

Bishop Jerónimo Suárez MaldonadoPermalink
(1532.03.20 – 1545.09.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1545.09.18

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1525.07.10 – 1532.03.20)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1532.03.20 – 1545.09.18)

Bishop Pedro González MansoPermalink
(1525.07.03 – 1532.03.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1537.02.12

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1524.10.26)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1532.03.13)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1532.03.13 – 1537.02.12)

Bishop Pedro Sarmiento (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Born:1478? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1525?
Created Cardinal:1538.10.18
Died:1541.10.13 († 63)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1523.03.04 – 1524.10.26)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1534.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1541.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1538.11.15 – 1541.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1541.01.28 – 1541.04.06)

Bishop Bernardo de Mesa, O.P.Permalink
(1521.02.20 – 1524)

Died:1524

Auxiliary Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1508.06.07 – 1515.09.10)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1515.09.10 – 1521.02.20)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1521.02.20 – 1524)

Bishop Pedro Ruiz de la Mota, O.S.B.Permalink
(1516.08.22 – 1520.07.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1522

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1516.08.22 – 1520.07.04)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1520.07.04 – 1522)

Bishop Alfonso Manrique de Lara y Solís (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1499.09.06 – 1516.08.18)

Born:1471? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1499?
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1538.09.28 († 67)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1516.08.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1516.08.18 – 1523.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1538.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1531.04.17 – 1532.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1532.07.12 – 1538.09.28)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez de FonsecaPermalink
(1495.02.20 – 1499.09.06)

Born:1451 (Spain)
Died:1524.11.12 († 73)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1499.09.06)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1504)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1504 – 1514)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1514 – 1524.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1519.06.20 – 1524.11.12)

Bishop Juan Ruiz de MedinaPermalink
(1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Died:1507.01.30

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1489 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1502)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1502 – 1507.01.30)

Bishop Bernardino López de Carvajal (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Born:1456.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1488.12.21
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1513.06.27
Died:1523.12.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1493.09.23 – 1495.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1495.02.02 – 1507.08.03)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1498.01 – 1499.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.08.03 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1509.03.28 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1513.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1513.06.27 – 1521.07.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1521.01.14 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Bishop Pedro Ximénez de PréxamoPermalink
(1486.01.18 – 1489.01.23)

Died:1495

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1486.01.18 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1495)

Bishop Gómez Suárez de FigueroaPermalink
(1479.05.14 – 1485.11.11)

Died:1485.11.11

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1479.05.14 – 1485.11.11)

Cardinal Giovanni d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1479.01.20 – 1479.05.14)

Bishop Pedro de Silva y Tenorio, O.P.Permalink
(1461.10.19 – 1479.01.20)

Died:1479.01.20

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1445 – 1447)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1447 – 1461.10.19)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1461.10.19 – 1479.01.20)

Bishop Lorenzo Suárez de FigueroaPermalink
(1444.03.16 – 1456)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1444.03.16 – 1456)

Bishop Juan de Morales, O.P.Permalink
(1418.04.13 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1418.04.13 – 1443)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez VillalónPermalink
(1415.12.18 – 1418.03.16)

Died:1424.05.28

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1415.12.18 – 1418.03.16)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1418.03.16 – 1424.05.28)

Bishop Diego Badán, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409.09.11 – 1415.12.18)

Died:1423

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1409.09.11 – 1415.12.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1415.12.18 – 1422.10.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1422.10.02 – 1423)

Bishop Gonzalo de Alba, O.P.Permalink
(1407.03.14 – 1408.11.26)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1407.03.14 – 1408.11.26)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1408.11.26 – 1412)

Bishop Pedro TenorioPermalink
(1403? – ?)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1403? – ?)

Bishop Fernando Suárez de FigueroaPermalink
(1379 – 1398)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1379 – 1398)

Bishop Fernando SánchezPermalink
(1373.03.04 – 1378.04.11)

Died:1378.04.11

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1373.03.04 – 1378.04.11)

Bishop Juan García PalomequePermalink
(1354.10.25 – 1373.03.04)

Died:1374

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1354.10.25 – 1373.03.04)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1373.03.04 – 1374)

Bishop Alfonso Fernando de Toledo y Vargas, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1353.02.13 – 1354.10.25)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1353.02.13 – 1354.10.25)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1354.10.25 – 1363.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1363.10.13 – 1366)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1349.05.25 – 1353?)

Died:1353?

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1349.05.25 – 1353?)

Bishop Fernando Martínez de ÁgredaPermalink
(1335.01.19 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1322 – 1335.01.19)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1335.01.19 – 1344)

Bishop Juan de MoralesPermalink
(1329.10.23 – 1335.01.19)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1329.10.23 – 1335.01.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1335.01.19 – 1357)

Bishop BernabéPermalink
(1324.07.27 – 1329.10.20)

Died:1351

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1324.07.27 – 1329.10.20)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1329.10.20 – 1351)

Bishop Simón, O. de M.Permalink
(1309.07.15 – 1324.07.20)

Died:1326.08

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1309.07.15 – 1324.07.20)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1324.07.20 – 1326.08)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1300.06.13 – 1307.07)

Died:1307.07

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1300.06.13 – 1307.07)

Bishop Gil ColoniaPermalink
(1282? – 1299?)

Died:1299?

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1282? – 1299?)

Bishop Lorenzo Suárez, O.M.Alc.Permalink
(1264 – ?)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1264 – ?)

Bishop Pedro Pérez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1255? – ?)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1247 – 1264)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1255? – ?)

Bishop DanielPermalink
(1000? – ?)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1000? – ?)

Bishop JulioPermalink
(932? – ?)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (932? – ?)

Bishop TeudocutoPermalink
(904? – ?)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (904? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up