GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mérida

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,109 km²

Population: 620,463 Catholics (85.0% of 729,956 total) (2017)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 11 missions, 123 priests (97 diocesan, 26 religious), 22 deacons, 208 lay religious (47 brothers, 161 sisters), 33 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Barinas, Guasdualito, San Cristóbal de Venezuela, Trujillo

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Cristóbal de Venezuela (↙), El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (←), Trujillo (↗), Barinas (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Avenida 4 con Calle 23, Frente a la Plaza Bolívar, Apdo. 26, Mérida 5101-A, Estado Mérida, Venezuela

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

San Cristóbal de Venezuela (↙), El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (←), Trujillo (↗), Barinas (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1991.10.30 – ...):Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (75)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (75)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela)

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.06.19 – ...):Bishop Luis Enrique Rojas Ruiz (51)Bishop Luis Enrique Rojas Ruiz (51)

Titular Bishop of Unizibira

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mérida (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (75)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (75)Permalink
(1991.10.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela)
Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela)

In nomine tuo

Born:1944.10.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1991.10.30 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1998.03.02 – 1999.04.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1999 – 2006)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2018.07.09 – ...)

Archbishop Miguel Antonio Salas Salas, C.I.M.Permalink
(1979.08.20 – 1991.10.30)

Born:1915.09.29 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.02.02
Died:2003.10.30 († 88)

Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1961.01.16 – 1979.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1979.08.20 – 1991.10.30)

Archbishop Angel Pérez CisnerosPermalink
(1972.08.30 – 1979.08.20)

Born:1911.09.30 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.25
Died:1987.11.26 († 76)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1960.05.23 – 1969.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Castello (1969.07.25 – 1972.08.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1969.07.25 – 1972.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1972.08.30 – 1979.08.20)

Archbishop José Rafael Pulido MéndezPermalink
(1966.11.22 – 1972.08.30)

Born:1907.10.24 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.19
Died:1972.08.30 († 64)

Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1961.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1961.01.16 – 1966.11.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1961.01.16 – 1966.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1966.11.22 – 1972.08.30)

Archbishop Acacio Chacón GuerraPermalink
(1927.08.01 – 1966.12.15)

Born:1884.06.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1926.08.29
Died:1978.03.02 († 93)

Titular Archbishop of Milevum (1926.05.10 – 1927.08.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1926.05.10 – 1927.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1927.08.01 – 1966.12.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1958 – 1961)

Titular Archbishop of Scebatiana (1966.12.15 – 1971.01.19)

Archbishop Antonio Ramón SilvaPermalink
(1923.06.11 – 1927.08.01)

Born:1850.06.26 (Venezuela)
Died:1927.08.01 († 77)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1894.05.21 – 1923.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1923.06.11 – 1927.08.01)

Bishops of Mérida (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Ramón Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.05.21 – 1923.06.11)

(see above)

Bishop Román LoveraPermalink
(1880.08.20 – 1892)

Born:1839.08.09 (Venezuela)
Died:1892 († 53)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1880.08.20 – 1892)

Bishop Juan Hilario BossetPermalink
(1842.01.27 – 1873)

Born:1799.01.14 (Venezuela)
Consecrated Bishop:1842.05.08
Died:1873 († 74)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1842.01.27 – 1873)

Bishop José Vicente de UndaPermalink
(1836.07.11 – 1840.07.19)

Born:1777.01.30 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1800.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1836.11.27
Died:1840.07.19 († 63)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1836.07.11 – 1840.07.19)

Bishop José Buenaventura Arias BergaraPermalink
(1828.12.22 – 1831.11.21)

Born:1772.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1827.08.19
Died:1831.11.21 († 59)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1826.10.02 – 1828.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Hiericho (1826.10.02 – 1831.11.21)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1828.12.22 – 1831.11.21)

Bishop Rafael Lasso de la VegaPermalink
(1815.03.08 – 1827.05.21)

Born:1764.10.21 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1792
Consecrated Bishop:1816.12.11
Died:1831.04.16 († 66)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1815.03.08 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1827.05.21 – 1831.04.16)

Bishop Santiago Hernández MilanésPermalink
(1801.07.20 – 1812.03.26)

Born:1755.02.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.11
Died:1812.03.26 († 57)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1801.07.20 – 1812.03.26)

Bishop Antonio de Espinosa, O.P.Permalink
(1795.12.18 – 1800.09.23)

Born:1735.08.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.02.21
Died:1800.09.23 († 65)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1795.12.18 – 1800.09.23)

Bishop Cándido Manuel de TorrijosPermalink
(1791.12.19 – 1794.11.20)

Born:1735.11.13 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1793.04.21
Died:1794.11.20 († 59)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1791.12.19 – 1794.11.20)

Bishop Juan Ramos de Lora, O.F.M.Permalink
(1782.09.23 – 1790.11.09)

Born:1722.06.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1782.12
Died:1790.11.09 († 68)

Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1782.09.23 – 1790.11.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up