GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mercedes

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,000 km²

Population: 177,666 Catholics (81.7% of 217,415 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Buenos Aires (↙), San Isidro (↙), Gualeguaychú (←), Salto (↑), San José de Mayo (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 16 parishes, 1 mission, 23 priests (16 diocesan, 7 religious), 16 deacons, 37 lay religious (7 brothers, 30 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Wilson Ferreira Aldunate 669, 75000 Mercedes, Uruguay

History


Special Churches

Buenos Aires (↙), San Isidro (↙), Gualeguaychú (←), Salto (↑), San José de Mayo (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.02.14 – ...):Bishop Carlos María Collazzi Irazábal, S.D.B. (71)Bishop Carlos María Collazzi Irazábal, S.D.B. (71)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mercedes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos María Collazzi Irazábal, S.D.B. (71)Bishop Carlos María Collazzi Irazábal, S.D.B. (71)Permalink
(1995.02.14 – ...)

Bishop of Mercedes (Uruguay)
President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay
First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Born:1947.09.20 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.26

Bishop of Mercedes (Uruguay) (1995.02.14 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2000 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2007.04 – 2013.01)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2015.05.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2016.04.01 – ...)

Bishop Andrés María Rubio Garcia, S.D.B.Permalink
(1975.05.22 – 1995.02.14)

Born:1924.06.01 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.29
Died:2006.04.19 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Fordongianus (1968.05.18 – 1975.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1968.05.18 – 1975.05.22)

Bishop of Mercedes (Uruguay) (1975.05.22 – 1995.02.14)

Bishop Enrico Lorenzo Cabrera UrdangarinPermalink
(1960.12.31 – 1974.05.23)

Born:1900.08.10 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1961.02.11
Died:1974.05.23 († 73)

Bishop of Mercedes (Uruguay) (1960.12.31 – 1974.05.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up