GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Mercedes–Luján

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 19,300 km²

Population: 758,000 Catholics (96.2% of 788,000 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nueve de Julio (←), Venado Tuerto (↖), San Nicolás de los Arroyos (↖), Zárate–Campana (↗), Merlo–Moreno (→), Gregorio de Laferrere (→), Chascomús (↘), Azul (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de las Mercedes (September 24), Nuestra Señora de Lujan (May 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 19 (1921)

Statistics: 49 parishes, 93 missions, 109 priests (97 diocesan, 12 religious), 1 deacon, 194 lay religious (28 brothers, 166 sisters), 15 seminarians (2014)

Address: Calle 22, N° 745, B66OOHDU, Mercedes, Argentina

Phone: (02324) 432412

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

Nueve de Julio (←), Venado Tuerto (↖), San Nicolás de los Arroyos (↖), Zárate–Campana (↗), Merlo–Moreno (→), Gregorio de Laferrere (→), Chascomús (↘), Azul (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2007.12.27 – ...):Archbishop Agustín Roberto Radrizzani, S.D.B. (73)Archbishop Agustín Roberto Radrizzani, S.D.B. (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.05.18 – ...):Bishop Jorge Eduardo Scheinig (58)Bishop Jorge Eduardo Scheinig (58)

Titular Bishop of Ita

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Mercedes–Luján (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Agustín Roberto Radrizzani, S.D.B. (73)Archbishop Agustín Roberto Radrizzani, S.D.B. (73)Permalink
(2007.12.27 – ...)

Archbishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina)

Hemos creido en el amor

Born:1944.09.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.20

Bishop of Neuquén (Argentina) (1991.05.14 – 2001.04.24)

Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (2001.04.24 – 2007.12.27)

Archbishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (2007.12.27 – ...)

Archbishop Rubén Héctor di MontePermalink
(2000.03.07 – 2007.12.27)

Con María su madre

Born:1932.04.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.16
Died:2016.04.18 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (1980.06.13 – 1986.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1980.06.13 – 1986.03.24)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1986.03.24 – 2000.03.07)

Archbishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (2000.03.07 – 2007.12.27)

Archbishop Emilio OgñénovichPermalink
(1997.11.21 – 2000.03.07)

In nomine tuo

Born:1923.01.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.11.18
Died:2011.01.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Mibiarca (1979.10.01 – 1982.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1979.10.01 – 1982.06.08)

Bishop of Mercedes (Argentina) (1982.06.08 – 1989.05.10)

Bishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (1989.05.10 – 1997.11.21)

Archbishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (1997.11.21 – 2000.03.07)

Bishops of Mercedes–Luján (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio Ogñénovich (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.05.10 – 1997.11.21)

(see above)

Bishops of Mercedes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio Ogñénovich (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.06.08 – 1989.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Luis Juan ToméPermalink
(1963.07.26 – 1981.09.25)

Born:1914.07.19 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1963.09.15
Died:1981.09.25 († 67)

Bishop of Mercedes (Argentina) (1963.07.26 – 1981.09.25)

Bishop Anunciado SerafiniPermalink
(1939.06.20 – 1963.02.18)

Born:1898.11.16 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1924.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.25
Died:1963.02.18 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Arycanda (1935.05.11 – 1939.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1935.05.11 – 1939.06.20)

Bishop of Mercedes (Argentina) (1939.06.20 – 1963.02.18)

Bishop Juan Pascual Chimento (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.09.13 – 1938.10.16)

Born:1887.06.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1928.12.21
Died:1946.12.25 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Sela (1928.09.29 – 1934.09.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1928.09.29 – 1934.09.13)

Bishop of Mercedes (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1938.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1938.10.16 – 1946.12.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up