GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Merauke

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 91,243 km²

Population: 211,000 Catholics (54.7% of 385,496 total) (2020)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 56 priests (19 diocesan, 37 religious), 1 deacon, 167 lay religious (45 brothers, 122 sisters), 10 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Agats, Jayapura, Manokwari–Sorong, Timika

Neighbouring Dioceses: Darwin (↙), Agats (↖), Jayapura (↑), Daru–Kiunga (↗), Cairns (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Darwin (↙), Agats (↖), Jayapura (↑), Daru–Kiunga (↗), Cairns (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.11.11 – ...):Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (73)Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Merauke (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (73)Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (73)Permalink
(2020.11.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia)

Nil nisi Christum

Born:1949.04.27 (Kamangta, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.18

Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1994.06.10 – 2020.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Merauke (Indonesia) (2019.08.07 – 2020.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Amboina (Indonesia) (2020.11.11 – 2021.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia) (2020.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (73)Bishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.08.07 – 2020.11.11)

Bishop John Philip SaklilPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2019.07.27 – 2019.08.03)

Archbishop Nicolaus Adi Seputra, M.S.C. (62)Archbishop Nicolaus Adi Seputra, M.S.C. (62)Permalink
(2004.04.07 – 2020.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Merauke (Indonesia)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1959.12.06 (Purwokerto, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1989.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia) (2004.04.07 – 2020.03.28)

Archbishop Jacobus Duivenvoorde, M.S.C.Permalink
(1972.06.26 – 2004.04.07)

Unitas in vinculo pacis

Born:1928.11.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.01
Died:2011.11.16 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia) (1972.06.26 – 2004.04.07)

Archbishop Herman Tillemans, M.S.C.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1972.06.26)

Omnia ad Jesum

Born:1902.07.31 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1928.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.05
Died:1975.08.23 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Berissa (1950.06.25 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Merauke (Indonesia) (1950.06.25 – 1966.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia) (1966.11.15 – 1972.06.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Merauke (Roman Rite)

Bishop Herman Tillemans, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.06.25 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up