GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Menorca

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 701 km²

Population: 77,800 Catholics (84.2% of 92,348 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mallorca (↙)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 18

Statistics: 19 parishes, 34 priests (30 diocesan, 4 religious), 3 deacons, 58 lay religious (9 brothers, 49 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Mallorca (↙)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.27 – ...):Bishop Francisco Simón Conesa Ferrer (57)Bishop Francisco Simón Conesa Ferrer (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Menorca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Simón Conesa Ferrer (57)Bishop Francisco Simón Conesa Ferrer (57)Permalink
(2016.10.27 – ...)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain)

Adjutor gaudii vestri

Born:1961.08.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.07

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (2016.10.27 – ...)

Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Permalink
(2009.05.21 – 2015.07.28)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1948.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.02

Titular Bishop of Abula (2005.05.11 – 2009.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (2005.05.11 – 2009.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Menorca (Spain) (2008.09.21 – 2009.05.21)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (2009.05.21 – 2015.07.28)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (2015.07.28 – ...)

Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Bishop Salvador Giménez Valls (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.09.21 – 2009.05.21)

Bishop Juan Piris Frígola (79)Bishop Juan Piris Frígola (79)Permalink
(2001.03.01 – 2008.07.16)

Bishop emeritus of Lleida (Spain)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1939.09.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.28

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (2001.03.01 – 2008.07.16)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (2008.07.16 – 2015.07.28)

Bishop Jesús Murgui Soriano (72)Bishop Jesús Murgui Soriano (72)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1999 – 2001.03.01)

Bishop Francesc-Xavier Ciuraneta Aymí (78)Bishop Francesc-Xavier Ciuraneta Aymí (78)Permalink
(1991.06.12 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop emeritus of Lleida (Spain)

In caritate servire

Born:1940.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.14

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1991.06.12 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Lleida (Spain) (1999.10.29 – 2007.03.08)

Bishop Antonio Deig ClotetPermalink
(1977.09.20 – 1990.03.07)

Per atansar-me als homes

Born:1926.03.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.05
Died:2003.08.12 († 77)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1977.09.20 – 1990.03.07)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1990.03.07 – 2001.07.28)

Bishop Miguel Moncadas NogueraPermalink
(1968.12.11 – 1977.04.01)

Born:1921.09.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1947.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.02
Died:1989.08.05 († 67)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1968.12.11 – 1977.04.01)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1977.04.01 – 1989.08.05)

Bishop Bartolomé Pascual MarroigPermalink
(1939.03.04 – 1967.03.18)

Born:1875.03.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.02
Died:1967.03.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Lappa (1936.05.08 – 1939.03.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1936.05.08 – 1939.03.04)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1939.03.04 – 1967.03.18)

Bishop Juan Torres RibasPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1939.01.20)

Born:1844.12.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1868.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.10.12
Died:1939.01.20 († 94)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1902.06.09 – 1939.01.20)

Bishop Salvador Castellote y Pinazo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1896.06.25 – 1901.12.26)

Born:1846.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.10.04
Died:1906.12.23 († 60)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1901.12.26)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1901.12.26 – 1906.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1906.12.23)

Bishop Juan Comes y VidalPermalink
(1890.06.26 – 1896.06.25)

Born:1844.06.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11.16
Died:1906.07.20 († 62)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1890.06.26 – 1896.06.25)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1905.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1905.11.30)

Bishop Manuel Mercader y ArroyoPermalink
(1875.09.17 – 1890.02.21)

Born:1823.11.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.30
Died:1890.02.21 († 66)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1890.02.21)

Bishop Mateo Jaume GarauPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1811.08.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.18
Died:1886.02.19 († 74)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1886.02.19)

Bishop Tomás Roda RodríguezPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1857.12.20)

Born:1779.09.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.12.21
Died:1858.03.11 († 78)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1857.12.20)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1857.12.20 – 1858.03.11)

Bishop Juan Antonio Díez Merino, O.P.Permalink
(1831.09.30 – 1844.04.16)

Born:1772.06.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.01.01
Died:1844.04.16 († 71)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) ([1831.03.26] 1831.09.30 – 1844.04.16)

Bishop Antonio Ceruelo SanzPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1831.01.15)

Born:1759.02.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.17
Died:1831.01.15 († 71)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) ([1824.05.30] 1824.07.12 – 1831.01.15)

Bishop Santiago Creus Martí (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1815.07.11 – 1820.05.29)

Born:1760.06.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.10.22
Died:1825.09.17 († 65)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1815.07.11 – 1820.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1820.05.29 – 1825.09.17)

Bishop Pedro Antonio JuanoPermalink
(1802.12.20 – 1814.01.04)

Born:1744.01.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.05.08
Died:1814.01.04 († 69)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1802.12.20 – 1814.01.04)

Bishop Antonio Vila CamposPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1802.12.20)

Born:1747.09.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.11
Died:1807.11.30 († 60)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1802.12.20)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1802.12.20 – 1807.11.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up