GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Méndez

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zamora (↓), Jaén en Perú (↓), Cuenca (↙), Azogues (←), Riobamba (↖), Ambato (↖), Puyo (↑), Iquitos (→), Yurimaguas (↘)

History

  • 1893.02.17: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Méndez y Gualaquiza / Mendezen(sis) e Gualaquiza (Latin) (from Apostolic Vicariate of Napo)
  • 1951.04.12: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Méndez / Mendezen(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2008.04.15 – ...):Bishop Néstor Montesdeoca Becerra, S.D.B. (56)Bishop Néstor Montesdeoca Becerra, S.D.B. (56)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Méndez (Roman Rite)

Bishop Néstor Montesdeoca Becerra, S.D.B. (56)Bishop Néstor Montesdeoca Becerra, S.D.B. (56)
(2008.04.15 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador)
Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania

Born:1957.04.29 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.21

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania (2008.04.15 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) (2008.04.15 – ...)

Bishop Pietro Gabrielli, S.D.B. (83)Bishop Pietro Gabrielli, S.D.B. (83)
(1993.07.01 – 2008.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Taparura
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Méndez (Ecuador)

Born:1931.03.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.19

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) (1993.07.01 – 2008.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Taparura (1993.07.01 – ...)

Bishop Teodoro Luis Arroyo Robelly, S.D.B.
(1981.01.24 – 1993.07.01)

Born:1929.07.21 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.26
Died:2000.10.13 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) (1981.01.24 – 1993.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (1981.01.24 – 2000.10.13)

Bishop José Félix Pintado Blasco, S.D.B.
(1963.08.17 – 1981.01.24)

Born:1903.05.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.05
Died:1987.11.19 († 84)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) (1958.11.13 – 1963.08.17)

Titular Bishop of Phoba (1958.11.13 – 1987.11.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) (1963.08.17 – 1981.01.24)

Bishop Domenico Comin, S.D.B.
(1951.04.12 – 1963.08.17)

Born:1874.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.17
Died:1963.08.17 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez y Gualaquiza (Ecuador) (1920.03.05 – 1951.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1920.03.05 – 1963.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez (Ecuador) (1951.04.12 – 1963.08.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Méndez y Gualaquiza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Comin, S.D.B.
(1920.03.05 – 1951.04.12)

(see above)

Bishop Giacomo Costamagna, S.D.B.
(1895.03.18 – 1920)

Born:1846.03.23 (Italy)
Died:1921.12.09 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Méndez y Gualaquiza (Ecuador) (1895.03.18 – 1920)

Titular Bishop of Colonia in Cappadocia (1895.03.18 – 1921.12.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up