GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mendi

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,600 km²

Population: 77,096 Catholics (8.6% of 899,686 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mount Hagen

Neighbouring Dioceses: Daru–Kiunga (←), Aitape (↖), Wabag (↑), Wewak (↑), Mount Hagen (↗), Kundiawa (→), Kerema (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 12 missions, 34 priests (12 diocesan, 22 religious), 87 lay religious (34 brothers, 53 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 69, Mendi, Southern Highlands Province 251, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 54.91.102

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.22 – ...):Bishop Donald Francis Lippert, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Bishop Donald Francis Lippert, O.F.M. Cap. (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mendi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Donald Francis Lippert, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Bishop Donald Francis Lippert, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Permalink
(2011.11.22 – ...)

Bishop of Mendi (Papua New Guinea)

Stap wanbel wantain sios

Born:1957.06.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.04

Bishop of Mendi (Papua New Guinea) (2011.11.22 – ...)

Archbishop Stephen Joseph Reichert, O.F.M. Cap. (75)Bishop Stephen Joseph Reichert, O.F.M. Cap. (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.02.03 – 2010.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea)
Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands

Laikim God na ol manneri

Born:1943.05.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.07

Bishop of Mendi (Papua New Guinea) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.30)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1999 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (2010.11.30 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Wewak (Papua New Guinea) (2013.09.20 – 2015.02.06)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2014.05 – ...)

Bishop Firmin Martin Schmidt, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1995.02.03)

Born:1918.10.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.15
Died:2005.08.04 († 86)

Prefect Apostolic of Mendi (Papua New Guinea) (1959.04.03 – 1965.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1965.07.06 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Mendi (Papua New Guinea) (1965.07.06 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Mendi (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1995.02.03)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1978 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Mendi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Firmin Martin Schmidt, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1965.07.06 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Mendi (Roman Rite)

Fr. Firmin Martin Schmidt, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1959.04.03 – 1965.07.06)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up