GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mende

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,180 km²

Population: 60,667 Catholics (79.1% of 76,700 total) (2015)

Statistics: 135 parishes, 23 missions, 66 priests (diocesan), 5 deacons, 96 lay religious (2 brothers, 94 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montpellier

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rodez (←), Saint-Flour (↖), Le Puy-en-Velay (↑), Viviers (→), Nîmes (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Privat

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.01.17 – ...):Bishop Benoît Bertrand (58)Bishop Benoît Bertrand (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mende (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benoît Bertrand (58)Bishop Benoît Bertrand (58)Permalink
(2019.01.17 – ...)

Bishop of Mende (France)

Born:1960.06.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.03

Bishop of Mende (France) (2019.01.17 – ...)

Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (68)Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (68)Permalink
(2007.01.16 – 2018.05.29)

Bishop of Luçon (France)

Par la confiance et l’amour

Born:1950.04.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.18

Bishop of Mende (France) (2007.01.16 – 2018.05.29)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (2018.05.29 – ...)

Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (73)Bishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.10.16 – 2006.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France)

De unitate Trinitatis

Born:1946.02.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Bishop of Mende (France) (2001.10.16 – 2006.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (2006.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand (93)Bishop Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand (93)Permalink
(1989.09.14 – 2001.10.16)

Bishop emeritus of Mende (France)

Born:1925.07.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.14

Titular Bishop of Tagaria (1975.06.12 – 1989.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1975.06.12 – 1989.09.14)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1989.09.14 – 2001.10.16)

Bishop Roger Lucien Meindre (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.07.14 – 1989.04.08)

Born:1931.08.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.08
Died:1999.10.07 († 68)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1983.07.14 – 1989.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1989.04.08 – 1999.10.07)

Bishop René-Jean-Prosper-Bruno BoudonPermalink
(1957.04.12 – 1983.07.14)

Born:1910.01.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1957.07.02
Died:1994.05.26 († 84)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1957.04.12 – 1983.07.14)

Bishop Emile-Charles-Raymond PirolleyPermalink
(1951.03.27 – 1957.01.26)

Born:1898.12.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.16
Died:1971.06.29 († 72)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1951.03.27 – 1957.01.26)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1957.01.26 – 1971.06.29)

Bishop Maurice-Paul-Jules RousseauPermalink
(1945.11.03 – 1950.06.14)

Omnium servum me feci

Born:1893.01.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.25
Died:1967.09.29 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Isba (1943.06.22 – 1945.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Blois (France) (1943.06.22 – 1945.11.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1945.11.03 – 1950.06.14)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1950.06.14 – 1962.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1962.02.28 – 1967.09.29)

Bishop François-Louis AuvityPermalink
(1937.08.14 – 1945.09.11)

Born:1874.01.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1933.07.06
Died:1964.02.15 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1933.06.02 – 1937.08.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bourges (France) (1933.06.02 – 1937.08.14)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1937.08.14 – 1945.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (1945.09.11 – 1964.02.15)

Bishop Jules-Alexandre CusinPermalink
(1929.05.29 – 1937.06.05)

Born:1869.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.21
Died:1937.06.05 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1920.03.08 – 1929.05.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mende (France) (1920.03.08 – 1929.05.29)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1929.05.29 – 1937.06.05)

Bishop Jacques-Jean GelyPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1929.05.29)

Born:1849.02.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1929.05.29 († 80)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1906.02.21 – 1929.05.29)

Bishop Henri-Louis-Alfred BouquetPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1906.02.21)

Born:1839.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.29
Died:1926.03.13 († 86)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1901.04.05] 1901.04.18 – 1906.02.21)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1906.02.21 – 1926.03.13)

Bishop François-Narcisse BaptifolierPermalink
(1889.05.27 – 1900.09.26)

Pro affectu Pater

Born:1819.12.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1846
Consecrated Bishop:1889.08.11
Died:1900.09.26 († 80)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1889.04.24] 1889.05.27 – 1900.09.26)

Bishop Julien CostesPermalink
(1876.06.26 – 1889)

Born:1819.10.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1844
Consecrated Bishop:1876.09.03
Died:1890.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1876.03.17] 1876.06.26 – 1889)

Bishop Joseph-Frédéric SaivetPermalink
(1873.03.21 – 1876.06.26)

Born:1828.08.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.05.11
Died:1877.06.30 († 48)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1872.12.16] 1873.03.21 – 1876.06.26)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1876.03.17] 1876.06.26 – 1877.06.30)

Bishop Jean-Antoine-Marie FoulquierPermalink
(1849.04.02 – 1873.02.02)

Born:1798.02.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1849.09.02
Died:1882.02.20 († 84)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1849.01.11] 1849.04.02 – 1873.02.02)

Bishop Claude-Jean-Joseph Brulley de La BrunièrePermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1848.12.16)

Born:1750.02.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.06.02
Died:1848.12.16 († 98)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1821.12.26] 1822.04.19 – 1848.12.16)

Bishop Étienne-Parfait-Martin Maurel de Mons (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1805.03.22 – 1821.09.24)

Born:1752.04.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.04.21
Died:1830.10.04 († 78)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.03.22 – 1821.09.24)

Bishop of Avignon (France) ([1821.08.02] 1821.09.24 – 1822.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1822.10.06 – 1830.10.04)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de ChabotPermalink
(1802.05.01 – 1804.12)

Concussus surgo

Born:1740.02.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.07.31
Died:1819.04.28 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1785.04.17] 1785.06.27 – 1801.09.16)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1802.04.11] 1802.05.01 – 1804.12)

Bishop Jean-Arnauld de CastellanePermalink
(1767.11.01 – 1792.09.09)

Died:1792.09.09

Bishop of Mende (France) (1767.11.01 – 1792.09.09)

Bishop Gabriel-Florent de Choiseul-BeaupréPermalink
(1724.09.11 – 1767.07.07)

Born:1685.06 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.07.17
Died:1767.07.07 († 82)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1716.05.16] 1718.06.08 – 1724.09.11)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1723.10.17] 1724.09.11 – 1767.07.07)

Bishop Pierre de Baglion de la Salle de SaillantPermalink
(1707 – 1723.09.27)

Died:1723.09.27

Bishop of Mende (France) (1707 – 1723.09.27)

Bishop François-Placide de Baudry de Piancourt, O.S.B.Permalink
(1677 – 1707.12.13)

Died:1707.12.13

Bishop of Mende (France) (1677 – 1707.12.13)

Bishop Giacinto Serroni, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1661.08.08 – 1677)

Born:1617.08.30 (Italy)
Died:1687.01.07 († 69)

Bishop of Orange (1647.05.27 – 1661.08.08)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1661.08.08 – 1677)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1677 – 1678.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1678.10.03 – 1687.01.07)

Bishop Silvestre de Crusy de MarcillacPermalink
(1628 – 1659.10.20)

Died:1659.10.20

Bishop of Mende (France) (1628 – 1659.10.20)

Bishop Daniel de La Mothe Duplessis HoudancourtPermalink
(1623 – 1628.03.05)

Died:1628.03.05

Bishop of Mende (France) (1623 – 1628.03.05)

Bishop Charles de RousseauPermalink
(1608 – 1623)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1608 – 1623)

Bishop Adam de HeurtelouPermalink
(1586.03.05 – 1608)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1586.03.05 – 1608)

Bishop Antoine de TremblayPermalink
(1581.07.10 – 1585)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1581.07.10 – 1585)

Bishop Renaud de Beaune (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1571.06.18 – 1581.07.10)

Died:1606.09.27

Bishop of Mende (France) (1571.06.18 – 1581.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1581.07.10 – 1594.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1594.05.26 – 1606.09.27)

Bishop Nicolas DanguPermalink
(1545.08.12 – 1567)

Died:1567

Bishop of Séez (France) (1539.06.09 – 1545.08.12)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1545.08.12 – 1567)

Bishop Charles de PisseleuPermalink
(1538.10.13 – 1545.06.15)

Died:1564

Bishop of Mende (France) (1538.10.13 – 1545.06.15)

Bishop of Condom (France) (1545.06.15 – 1564)

Bishop Jean de La Rochefoucauld, O.S.B.Permalink
(1534.05.22 – 1538.09.24)

Died:1538.09.24

Bishop of Mende (France) (1534.05.22 – 1538.09.24)

Bishop Claude Duprat, O.S.B.Permalink
(1524.12.14 – 1532)

Died:1532

Bishop of Mende (France) (1524.12.14 – 1532)

Bishop Francesco Grosso della RoverePermalink
(1504.11.08 – 1524.05.15)

Died:1524.05.15

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1492.05.29 – 1504.08.17)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1504.11.08 – 1524.05.15)

Cardinal Clemente Grosso della Rovere, O.F.M.Permalink
(1483.10.27 – 1504.08.18)

Born:1462 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1503.11.29
Died:1504.08.18 († 42)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1483.10.27 – 1504.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1503.12.06 – 1504.08.18)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Jean de PetitPermalink
(1474 – 1478)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1474 – 1478)

Cardinal Pietro Riario, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1473.11.03 – 1474.01.03)

Bishop Antoine de La PanousePermalink
(1468 – 1473)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1468 – 1473)

Bishop Guy de La PanousePermalink
(1443 – 1468)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1443 – 1468)

Bishop Aldebert de PeyrePermalink
(1441 – 1443)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1441 – 1443)

Bishop Ramnulphe de Pérusse d’EscarsPermalink
(1426.12 – 1441)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1412 – 1426.12)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1426.12 – 1441)

Bishop Jean de CorbiePermalink
(1413 – 1426)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1413 – 1426)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1426 – 1432)

Bishop Gérard du PuyPermalink
(1413 – 1413)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1413 – 1413)

Bishop Pierre de SalucesPermalink
(1410 – 1412)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1410 – 1412)

Bishop Guillaume de Boisratier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1408 – 1409.07.02)

Died:1421.07.19

Bishop of Mende (France) (1408 – 1409.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1409.07.02 – 1421.07.19)

Bishop Robert du BoscPermalink
(1390.10.17 – 1408.02.15)

Died:1408.02.15

Bishop of Alet (1386 – 1390.05.27)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1390.05.27 – 1390.10.17)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1390.10.17 – 1408.02.15)

Bishop Robert de BosePermalink
(1390.10.17 – 1408)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1390.10.17 – 1408)

Bishop Jean d’Armagnac (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1387.04.22 – 1390.10.17)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1408.10.08 († 58)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1387.04.22 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1390.10.17 – 1407.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1407.02.26 – 1407 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1408.09.22 – 1408.10.08)

Bishop Pons de La GardePermalink
(1376 – 1387)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1376 – 1387)

Bishop Bompar VirgilePermalink
(1372 – 1375.07.30)

Died:1375.07.30

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1366.08.17 – 1371)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1372 – 1375.07.30)

Bishop-elect Guillaume de Chanac, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1371.01.08 – 1371.05.30)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1383.12?
Died:1383.12.30

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1368.09.22 [1369.02.04] – 1371.01.08)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1371.01.08 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1371.05.30 – 1383.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1383.11.21 – 1383.12.30)

Bishop Pierre d’AigrefeuillePermalink
(1366.08.11 – 1368.10.17)

Died:1371.06.16

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1347.02.19 – 1347.10.24)

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1347.10.24 – 1349.02.17)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1349.02.17 – 1357.02.08)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1357.02.08 – 1366.08.11)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1366.08.11 – 1368.10.17)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1368.10.17 – 1371.06.16)

Bishop Guillaume LordetPermalink
(1362 – 1366)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1362 – 1366)

Bishop Albert LordetPermalink
(1331 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Mende (France) (1331 – 1361)

Bishop Jean d’ArcyPermalink
(1330 – 1331.12)

Died:1344.08.13

Bishop of Mende (France) (1330 – 1331.12)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1331.12 – 1342)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1342 – 1344.08.13)

Bishop Guillaume DurandPermalink
(1296 – 1330)

Died:1330

Bishop of Mende (France) (1296 – 1330)

Bishop Guillaume DurandPermalink
(1286 – 1296.11.01)

Died:1296.11.01

Bishop of Mende (France) (1286 – 1296.11.01)

Bishop Étienne d’AuriacPermalink
(1274 – 1279)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1274 – 1279)

Bishop Odilon de MercoeurPermalink
(1247 – 1274)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1247 – 1274)

Bishop Étienne de BrioudePermalink
(1223 – 1247)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1223 – 1247)

Bishop Guillaume de PeyrePermalink
(1187 – 1223)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1187 – 1223)

Bishop Aldebert du TournelPermalink
(1153 – 1187)

Died:1187

Bishop of Mende (France) (1153 – 1187)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1123 – 1150)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1123 – 1150)

Bishop Aldebert de PeyrePermalink
(1099 – 1123)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1099 – 1123)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1098 – 1098)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1098 – 1098)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1095 – 1098)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1095 – 1098)

Bishop Aldebert de PeyrePermalink
(1054 – 1095)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1054 – 1095)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1027 – 1050)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1027 – 1050)

Bishop MatafredPermalink
(998? – ?)

Bishop of Mende (France) (998? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.04.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up