GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Melo

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,177 km²

Population: 102,366 Catholics (77.1% of 132,832 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Florida (↙), Tacuarembó (↖), Bagé (↑), Pelotas (↗), Rio Grande (→), Minas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Therese, St. Raphael

Statistics: 16 parishes, 64 missions, 15 priests (14 diocesan, 1 religious), 3 deacons, 37 lay religious (1 brother, 36 sisters) (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.06.13 – ...):Bishop Heriberto Andrés Bodeant Fernández (63)Bishop Heriberto Andrés Bodeant Fernández (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Melo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Heriberto Andrés Bodeant Fernández (63)Bishop Heriberto Andrés Bodeant Fernández (63)Permalink
(2009.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay)

Nada es imposible para Dios

Born:1955.06.15 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.27

Titular Bishop of Ampora (2003.06.28 – 2009.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (2003.06.28 – 2009.06.13)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (2009.06.13 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2013.01 – 2016.04.01)

Bishop Luis del Castillo Estrada, S.J. (87)Bishop Luis del Castillo Estrada, S.J. (87)Permalink
(1999.12.21 – 2009.06.13)

Bishop emeritus of Melo (Uruguay)

Born:1931.06.21 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.11

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Numidia (1988.04.09 – 1999.12.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1988.04.09 – 1999.12.21)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1999.12.21 – 2009.06.13)

Archbishop Nicolás Cotugno Fanizzi, S.D.B. (80)Bishop Nicolás Cotugno Fanizzi, S.D.B. (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.06.13 – 1998.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Cristo me envió para evangelizar

Born:1938.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.28

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1996.06.13 – 1998.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1998.12.04 – 2014.02.11)

Bishop Roberto Reinaldo Cáceres González (97)Bishop Roberto Reinaldo Cáceres González (97)Permalink
(1962.01.02 – 1996.04.23)

Bishop emeritus of Melo (Uruguay)

Born:1921.04.16 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.19

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1962.01.02 – 1996.04.23)

Bishop Orestes Santiago Nuti Sanguinetti, S.D.B.Permalink
(1960.07.09 – 1962.01.02)

Hacia praderas ubérrimas

Born:1919.10.15 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.21
Died:1999.11.02 († 80)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1960.07.09 – 1962.01.02)

Bishop of Canelones (Uruguay) (1962.01.02 – 1994.10.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1988 – 1991)

Bishop José Maria Cavallero GómezPermalink
(1955.12.20 – 1960.07)

La Palabra de Dios no está encadenada

Born:1899.09.14
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1963.05.29 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1952.07.16 – 1955.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1952.07.16 – 1955.12.20)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1955.12.20 – 1960.07)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (1960.07 – 1963.05.29)

Bishop Miguel Paternain, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.04.20 – 1931.08.11)

Oportet Christum regnare

Born:1894.11.16
Ordained Priest:1921.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.21
Died:1970.10.19 († 75)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1929.04.20 – 1931.08.11)

Bishop of Florida–Melo (Uruguay) (1931.08.11 – 1955.11.15)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay) (1955.11.15 – 1960.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1960.02.27 – 1960.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1960.09.21 – 1970.10.19)

Bishop José Joaquín Manuel Eloy Arróspide EcheverríaPermalink
(1922.07.21 – 1928.04.18)

Born:1862.06.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1923.02.25
Died:1928.04.18 († 65)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1922.07.21 – 1928.04.18)

Bishop José Marcos SemeriaPermalink
(1919.07.03 – 1922.06.09)

Superimpendar pro animabus vestris

Born:1855.03.10
Died:1934.10.11 († 79)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1919.07.03 – 1922.06.09)

Titular Bishop of Prusa (1922.06.09 – 1934.10.11)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up