GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Melipilla

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,217 km²

Population: 420,379 Catholics (77.3% of 543,646 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valparaíso (↑), Santiago (↗), San Bernardo (→), Rancagua (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San José, Esposo de la Virgen

Statistics: 31 parishes, 2 missions, 54 priests (34 diocesan, 20 religious), 73 deacons, 126 lay religious (40 brothers, 86 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: San Agustín 277, Melipilla, Chile

Phone: 8323456

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Valparaíso (↑), Santiago (↗), San Bernardo (→), Rancagua (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.07 – ...):Bishop Cristián Contreras Villarroel (59)Bishop Cristián Contreras Villarroel (59)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Ordinaries

Bishops of Melipilla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cristián Contreras Villarroel (59)Bishop Cristián Contreras Villarroel (59)Permalink
(2014.03.07 – ...)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Dominus misit me

Born:1959.04.24 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.21

Titular Bishop of Illiberi (2003.04.25 – 2014.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2003.04.25 – 2014.03.07)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile) (2014.03.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2016.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Enrique Troncoso TroncosoPermalink
(2000.05.28 – 2014.03.07)

Vengo a hacer Tu voluntad

Born:1937.11.11 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1989.08.12
Died:2018.03.29 († 80)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1989.07.15 – 2000.05.28)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile) (2000.05.28 – 2014.03.07)

Archbishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (77)Bishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.04.04 – 1999.01.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antofagasta (Chile)

Me he hecho para todos

Born:1941.06.04 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.09

Bishop-Prelate of Illapel (Chile) (1985.12.19 – 1988.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1988.02.24 – 1991.04.04)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile) (1991.04.04 – 1999.01.04)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (1999.01.04 – 2004.02.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2004.02.27 – 2004.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2004.11.26 – 2017.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Iquique (Chile) (2012.10.09 – 2014.02.22)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up