GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,316 km²

Population: 81,000 Catholics (93.1% of 87,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↙), Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (←), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (←), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (↑), Andria (↗), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (→), Acerenza (↘), Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Alessandro

Statistics: 33 parishes, 46 priests (33 diocesan, 13 religious), 8 deacons, 61 lay religious (13 brothers, 48 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Lavello 1070–1172, with Rapolla 1528.03.16–1986.09.30

Address: Piazza Marconi, 85025 Melfi, Italy

Phone: 0972 238604

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↙), Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (←), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (←), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (↑), Andria (↗), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (→), Acerenza (↘), Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.08.04 – ...):Bishop Ciro Fanelli (53)Bishop-elect Ciro Fanelli (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ciro Fanelli (53)Bishop-elect Ciro Fanelli (53)Permalink
(2017.08.04 – ...)

Bishop of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Italy)

Born:1964.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:2017.10.18

Bishop of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Italy) (2017.08.04 – ...)

Bishop Gianfranco Todisco, P.O.C.R. (71)Bishop Gianfranco Todisco, P.O.C.R. (71)Permalink
(2002.12.13 – 2017.04.21)

Bishop emeritus of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Italy)

In Christo recreatus

Born:1946.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.08

Bishop of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Italy) (2002.12.13 – 2017.04.21)

Bishop Vincenzo CozziPermalink
(1981.09.12 – 2002.12.13)

Consumerò me stesso per le vostre anime

Born:1926.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.25
Died:2013.07.03 († 86)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 2002.12.13)

Bishops of Melfi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando FrancoPermalink
(1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

In verbo veritatis

Born:1922.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1977.01.09
Died:1997.12.15 († 75)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1997.12.15)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Bishop Domenico PetroniPermalink
(1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Born:1881.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.31
Died:1978.02.02 († 96)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1930.07.29 – 1935.04.01)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ (1966.10.05 – 1970.11.30)

Bishop Luigi dell’AversanaPermalink
(1930.07.29 – 1934.11.06)

Born:1871.01.28 (Italy)
Died:1934.11.06 († 63)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1930.07.29 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1930.07.29 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1931.01.14 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop Alberto CostaPermalink
(1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Born:1873.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Died:1950.08.02 († 77)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1924.04.30 – 1928.12.07)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1928.12.07 – 1950.08.02)

Bishop Giuseppe Camassa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1881.08.04 – 1912.04.15)

Born:1835.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1916.01.18 († 80)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1912.04.15)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1912.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezopolis (1912.04.15 – 1916.01.18)

Bishop Ignazio SellittiPermalink
(1849.11.05 – 1880)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1880)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1880)

Bishop Luigi Bovio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1829.05.18 – 1847.11.06)

Died:1847.11.06

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1821.11.26 – 1828.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1847.11.06)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1847.11.06)

Bishop Vincenzo Ferrari, O.P.Permalink
(1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Died:1828.05.04

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Bishop Gioacchino de GemmisPermalink
(1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Born:1746.10.04
Ordained Priest:1770.12.22
Died:1822.12.12 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1783 – 1818.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1798.01.29 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Bishop Filippo d’AprilePermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1777.06.23 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop Agostino Gervasio, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1784 – 1792.02.27)

Born:1730.01.22
Died:1806 († 76)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1806)

Bishop Ferdinando De Vicariis, O.S.B.Permalink
(1766.04.14 – 1780)

Died:1780

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1766.04.14 – 1780)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1766.04.14 – 1780)

Bishop Pasquale Teodoro BastaPermalink
(1748.01.29 – 1766)

Died:1766

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1748.01.29 – 1766)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1748.01.29 – 1766)

Bishop Luca Antonio della GattaPermalink
(1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Died:1747.09.25

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1722.07.06 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Bishop Domenico Rossi, O.S.B. Cel. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Died:1747

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1727.10.01 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747)

Archbishop Giovanni Saverio De LeoniPermalink
(1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Died:1735.03.05

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1717.12.20 – 1730.11.22)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1733.12.02 – 1735.03.05)

Archbishop Mundillus Orsini, C.O. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Born:1690.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1713.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.23
Died:1751.02.01 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1724.06.26 – 1724.11.20)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1728.03.08 – 1743)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1729.03.23 – 1751.02.01)

Bishop Antonio Spinelli, C.R.Permalink
(1697 – 1724)

Died:1724

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1697 – 1724)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1697 – 1724)

Bishop Francesco Antonio TriveriPermalink
(1696 – 1696 not possessed)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1692 – 1696)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1696 – 1696 not possessed)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1696 – 1696)

Bishop Tommaso De FranchisPermalink
(1671 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1671 – 1696)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1671 – 1696)

Bishop Giulio Caracciolo, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1671.08.24 – ?)

Bishop Luigi BrancifortePermalink
(1648 – 1666)

Died:1666

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1648 – 1666)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1648 – 1666)

Bishop Gerolamo PellegriniPermalink
(1645 – 1648)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1648

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1645 – 1648)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1645 – 1648)

Bishop Giacomo RaimondiPermalink
(1644 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1644 – 1644)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1644 – 1644)

Bishop Deodato Scaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Died:1659.03.09

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1644.04.18 – 1659.03.09)

Bishop Lazzaro CarafinoPermalink
(1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Born:1590 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.12.28
Died:1665.06.15 († 75)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1626.01.07 – 1665.06.15)

Cardinal Desiderio Scaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Born:1567 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.16
Died:1639.08.21 († 72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1621.03.03 – 1626.02.09)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1626)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1626.02.09 – 1627.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Carlo al Corso (1627.10.06 – 1639.08.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01 – 1633.01.10)

Bishop Placido De MarraPermalink
(1595.03.06 – 1620.12.02)

Died:1620.12.02

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1595.03.06 – 1620.12.02)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1612 – 1616)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1612 – 1616)

Bishop Matteo Brumani, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1591.11.13 – 1594.08.09)

Died:1594.08.09

Titular Bishop of Nicomedia (1587.03.04 – 1591.11.13)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1591.11.13 – 1594.08.09)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1591.11.13 – 1594.08.09)

Bishop Marco Antonio AmidanoPermalink
(1591 – 1591)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1591 – 1591)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1591 – 1591)

Bishop Orazio CelsiPermalink
(1590 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1590 – 1591)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1590 – 1591)

Bishop Gaspare CenciPermalink
(1574 – 1590)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1574 – 1590)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1574 – 1590)

Bishop Alessandro RuffinoPermalink
(1548 – 1574)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1548 – 1574)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1548 – 1574)

Bishop Mario RuffinoPermalink
(1547 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1547)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1547 – 1548)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1547 – 1548)

Cardinal Roberto PucciPermalink
(1546.12.07 – 1546.12.10)

Born:1464.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1547.01.17 († 82)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1541.08.08 – 1546.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1542.06.12 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1544.10.17 – 1547.01.17)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1545.03.31 – 1547.01.17)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1546.12.07 – 1546.12.10)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1546.12.07 – 1546.12.10)

Cardinal Giovanni Vincenzo Acquaviva d’AragonaPermalink
(1537.02.07 – 1546.08.16)

Born:1490? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1537?
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1546.08.16 († 56)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1537.02.07 – 1546.08.16)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1537.02.07 – 1546.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1542.06.12 – 1546.08.16)

Bishop Giannotto PucciPermalink
(1528.03.16 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1528.03.16 – 1537)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1528.03.16 – 1537)

Cardinal Lorenzo PucciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1513.08.12 – 1528.03.16)

Bishop Raffaele di Ceva, O.F.M.Permalink
(1499.07.26 – 1513)

Consecrated Bishop:1496
Died:1518

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1496.11.16 – 1499.07.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1499.07.26 – 1513)

Bishop Jean Ferrier (Juan Ferrer) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1498.12.03 – 1499.07.26)

Died:1521.01.01

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1498.12.03 – 1499.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1499.07.26 – 1521.01.01)

Cardinal Juan de Borja Llançol de RomaníPermalink
(1494.09.19 – 1498.12.03)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1500.01.17 († 30)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1494.09.19 – 1498.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1496 – 1498.10.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1496.02.24 – 1500.01.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Valencia (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1500.01.17)

Bishop Francesco CaraccioloPermalink
(1486 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1486 – ?)

Bishop Ottaviano Bentivoglio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1480 – 1486.05.10)

Died:1500.06

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1480 – 1486.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1486.05.10 – 1500.06)

Bishop Gaspare LoffrediPermalink
(1472 – 1480)

Died:1480

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1472 – 1480)

Bishop Alfonso CostaPermalink
(1450 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1450 – ?)

Bishop Onofrio di Francesco di SanseverinoPermalink
(1437 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1437 – 1450)

Bishop Francesco PalomboPermalink
(1431.12.12 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1423.10.25 – 1431.12.12)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1431.12.12 – 1437)

Bishop Nicola Giorgio de MaglintoPermalink
(1425 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1425 – ?)

Pseudocardinal Giacomo IsolaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1420 – 1425.01.24)

Bishop Astorgio Agnensi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1418.01.25 – 1419.03.06)

Born:1391 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1451.10.10 († 60)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1411.09.18 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Ravello (1413.02.15 – 1418.01.25)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1418.01.25 – 1419.03.06)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1419.03.06 – 1422.10.19)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1422.10.19 – 1436.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1436.02.08 – 1451.10.10)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1442.03.26 – 1447?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1449.01.03 – 1451.10.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1449.10.27 – 1450)

Blessed Cardinal Giovanni Dominici, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1412.03.02 – 1412)

Bishop Francesco Carosio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1412 – 1418.01.26)

Died:1427.04.27

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1412 – 1418.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1427.04.27)

Bishop Roberto AcciaioliPermalink
(1412 – 1412)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1412 – 1412)

Bishop Antonio de SamudiaPermalink
(1384 – 1412)

Died:1412

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1384 – 1412)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1382 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1382 – ?)

Bishop Francesco SconditiPermalink
(1369 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1369 – ?)

Bishop Pandolfo da SiropontePermalink
(1366 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1366 – 1369)

Bishop Antonio da Rivello, O.P.Permalink
(1363 – 1366)

Died:1366

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1363 – 1366)

Bishop Nicola de Teramo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1349.09.04 – 1349.10.21)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1345.12.12 – 1349.09.04)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1349.09.04 – 1349.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1349.10.21 – 1363)

Bishop Nicola Caracciolo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1349 – 1362.12.14)

Died:1365

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1349 – 1362.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1362.12.14 – 1365)

Bishop Giovanni di Naso, O.P.Permalink
(1348 – 1349.07.27)

Died:1361.08.03

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1348 – 1349.07.27)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1349.07.27 – 1350.10.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1350.10.05 – 1361.08.03)

Bishop Pietro di Clusello, O.P.Permalink
(1347.12.12 – 1348.05.30)

Died:1360.10.25

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1346.06.26 – 1347.12.12)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1347.12.12 – 1348.05.30)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1360.10.25)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1332 – 1347)

Died:1347

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1332 – 1347)

Bishop Monaldo Monaldi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1328 – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1328 – 1332)

Bishop Alessandro da Sant’Elpidio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1326 – 1328)

Died:1328

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1312 – 1326)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1326 – 1328)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1324 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1324 – ?)

Bishop CostantinoPermalink
(1317 – 1324)

Died:1324

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1317 – 1324)

Bishop SaracinoPermalink
(1295 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1295 – ?)

Bishop Sinibaldo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1280 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1280 – ?)

Fr. Francesco Monaldeschi (later Bishop)Permalink
(1278 – 1280 not possessed)

Died:1301.07

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1278 – 1280 not possessed)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1280 – 1295)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1295 – 1301.07)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1261 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1261 – ?)

Bishop Ruggero de Lentino, O.P.Permalink
(1251 – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1251 – ?)

Bishop RicherioPermalink
(1213 – 1224)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1213 – 1224)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(? – 1202)

Died:1202

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (? – 1202)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1193? – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1193? – ?)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1179? – ?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1155? – ?)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1155? – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1097 – 1102)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1097 – 1102)

Bishop BaldovinoPermalink
(1059 – 1093)

Died:1093

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1059 – 1093)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up