GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Melaka–Johor

Malaysia Malaysia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kuala Lumpur

Neighbouring Dioceses: Padang (↙), Kuala Lumpur (↖), Kuching (→), Singapore (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Padang (↙), Kuala Lumpur (↖), Kuching (→), Singapore (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.02.13 – ...):Bishop Paul Tan Chee Ing, S.J. (74)Bishop Paul Tan Chee Ing, S.J. (陳志音) (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Melaka–Johor (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Tan Chee Ing, S.J. (74)Bishop Paul Tan Chee Ing, S.J. (陳志音) (74)
(2003.02.13 – ...)

Bishop of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia)

Amare in omnibus et servire

Born:1940.04.05 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.15

Bishop of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia) (2003.02.13 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2011.01.01 – 2012.08)

Bishop James Chan Soon Cheong (88)Bishop James Chan Soon Cheong (曾順祥) (88)
(1972.12.18 – 2001.12.10)

Bishop emeritus of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia)

To serve is my joy

Born:1926.07.26 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.08

Bishop of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia) (1972.12.18 – 2001.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Malacca–Singapore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michel Olçomendy, M.E.P. (奧爾科曼迪)
(1955.02.25 – 1972.12.18)

Born:1901.08.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.01
Died:1977.07.04 († 75)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1947.01.21 – 1953.09.19)

Archbishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1953.09.19 – 1955.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malacca–Singapore (Malaysia) (1955.02.25 – 1972.12.18)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1964 – 1969)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (1972.12.18 – 1976)

Archbishops of Malacca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michel Olçomendy, M.E.P. (奧爾科曼迪)
(1953.09.19 – 1955.02.25)

(see above)

Bishops of Malacca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel Olçomendy, M.E.P. (奧爾科曼迪) (later Archbishop)
(1947.01.21 – 1953.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Adrien Pierre Devals, M.E.P.
(1933.11.27 – 1945.01.17)

Born:1882.11.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.15
Died:1945.01.17 († 62)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1933.11.27 – 1945.01.17)

Bishop Marie-Luc-Alphonse-Emile Barillon, M.E.P.
(1904.05.10 – 1933.01.10)

Born:1860.10.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1904.09.18
Died:1935.07.27 († 74)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1904.05.10 – 1933.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Thaumacus (1933.01.10 – 1935.07.27)

Bishop René-Michel-Marie Fée, M.E.P.
(1896.07.21 – 1904.01.20)

Born:1856.02.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1896.11.22
Died:1904.01.20 († 47)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1896.07.21 – 1904.01.20)

Bishop Édouard Gasnier, M.E.P.
(1888.08.19 – 1896.04.08)

Born:1833.05.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1878.06.02
Died:1896.04.08 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1878.03.28 – 1888.08.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1878.03.28 – 1888.08.19)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1888.08.19 – 1896.04.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Siam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Édouard Gasnier, M.E.P.
(1878.03.28 – 1888.08.19)

(see above)

Bishop Michel-Esther Le Turdu, M.E.P.
(1871.03.06 – 1877.05.10)

Born:1826.07.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1871.05.14
Died:1877.05.10 († 50)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1871.01.23 – 1871.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1871.01.23 – 1877.05.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1871.03.06 – 1877.05.10)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Boucho, M.E.P.
(1845.06.03 – 1871.03.06)

Born:1797.03.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1845.10.19
Died:1871.03.06 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1845.06.03 – 1871.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Attalia (1845.06.10 – 1871.03.06)

Bishop Jean-Paul-Hilaire-Michel Courvezy, M.E.P.
(1841.09.10 – 1844.09.07)

Born:1792.01.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.30
Died:1857.05.01 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1832.04.05 – 1834.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Bitha (1832.04.05 – 1857.05.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1834.03.30 – 1841.09.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1841.09.10 – 1844.09.07)

Bishops of Malacca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de São Dâmaso de Abreu Vieira, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1804.10.29 – 1815.03.15)

Born:1767.12.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1792.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1805.01.27
Died:1816.11.18 († 48)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1804.10.29 – 1815.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1815.03.15 – 1816.11.18)

Bishop Alexandre da Sagrada Familia Ferreira da Silva, O.F.M.
(1782.12.16 – 1785.02.14)

Born:1737.05.23
Ordained Priest:1763.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.24
Died:1818.04.23 († 80)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1782.12.16 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1785.02.14 – 1787.11.23)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1815.12.18 – 1818.04.23)

Bishop Gerardo de San José, O.P.
(1748.02.19 – 1760.01)

Born:1709.10 (Portugal)
Died:1760.01 († 50)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1748.02.19 – 1760.01)

Bishop Miguel de Bulhões e Souza, O.P.
(1746.03.28 – 1747.12.08)

Born:1706 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1730.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1746.06.29
Died:1779.09.14 († 73)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1746.03.28 – 1747.12.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1747.12.08 – 1748.05.18)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1748.05.18 – 1760.03.24)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1760.03.24 – 1779.09.14)

Bishop Antonius de Castro
(1738.09.03 – 1743.08.09)

Born:1707.01.15
Ordained Priest:1731.05.19
Died:1743.08.09 († 36)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1738.09.03 – 1743.08.09)

Bishop Antonio de Sancta Theresa, O.F.M.
(1692 – ?)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1692 – ?)

Bishop-elect Gregório dos Anjos, C.S.J.
(? – 1677.08.30)

Born:1612 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1635
Consecrated Bishop:1678.01.23
Died:1689.05.11 († 77)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (? – 1677.08.30)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1677.08.30 – 1689.05.11)

Bishop Gonçalvo da Silva
(1613.02.04 – 1632.09.06)

Born:1568 (Portugal)
Died:1649.02.16 († 81)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1613.02.04 – 1632.09.06)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1632.09.06 – 1645)

Prefect Apostolic of Marocco (Morocco) (1632.09.06 – 1649.02.16)

Bishop João Ribeiro Gaio
(1579 – 1601)

Died:1601

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1579 – 1601)

Bishop Jorge de Santa Luzia, O.P.
(1558 – 1576)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1558 – 1576)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up