GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Meerut

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 28,337 km²

Population: 30,486 Catholics (0.1% of 35,967,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Delhi (↙), Simla and Chandigarh (↑), Bijnor (↗), Bareilly (→), Agra (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady Mediatrix of all Graces

Statistics: 64 parishes, 59 missions, 130 priests (69 diocesan, 61 religious), 821 lay religious (133 brothers, 688 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Delhi (↙), Simla and Chandigarh (↑), Bijnor (↗), Bareilly (→), Agra (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.12.03 – ...):Bishop Francis Kalist (60)Bishop Francis Kalist (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Meerut (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Kalist (60)Bishop Francis Kalist (60)Permalink
(2008.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Meerut (India)

For life and service

Born:1957.11.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2009.02.08

Bishop of Meerut (India) (2008.12.03 – ...)

Bishop Patrick NairPermalink
(1974.04.05 – 2008.12.03)

Seva aur prem

Born:1932.08.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.02
Died:2017.10.07 († 85)

Bishop of Meerut (India) (1974.04.05 – 2008.12.03)

Archbishop Joseph Bartholomew Evangelisti, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1956.02.29 – 1973.08.03)

Born:1908.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.28
Died:1976.04.19 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1952.07.10 – 1956.02.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Agra (India) (1952.07.10 – 1956.02.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Meerut (India) (1956.02.29 – 1973.08.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up